Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

04/05/2013

    200 Tales on Tour 2013 - Loch Tummel Sailing Club - 5 May 2013

    Sunday dawned after successful training the day before.   A BBQ and some rehydration on the shores of Loch Tummel had set the fleet up for some close racing.

    Five starts, fifteen beats and at least 15 potential challenging gybes faced our fleet of 12 in winds gusting from 5 to 25 knots.  However the casual downwind sail to the start line was less than leisurely and allowed some crews to carryout some last minute checks to their slot gaskets.  With a start like that is was going to be an interesting day.

     

    Race 1 saw the fleet get away first time in what proved to be the script for the day with prominent gust.  “The Harpers” took the port end at speed while the remainder were vying for space at the committee boat.  Half way up the beat a shift made the right hand side pay and made for busy starboard lay line.  Bearing off at the windward mark with no one hesitating on the first hoist showed all crews were committed to the days racing.  The father & son teams of McKinnon & Homer’s certainly showed a turn of speed in the testing conditions and after the requisite 3 rounds came respectively first and second with Faulkner and stand in crew Beskaby 3rd.

     

    Race 2 started  in lighter conditions and after a general recall the first beat saw a number of shifts forcing the crews to work hard and keep position.  Bearing off round the windward  prompted another  shift and allowed “The Harpers” to take advantage of the situation and take an early gybe into 2nd.  The Lenox crew were one step ahead and  with an advantage to hand, held on the next two laps to take 1st with Harpers 2nd and Skinner / Flynn 3rd who showed a good turn of speed and potential  for the future.

     

    Race 3 started with no dramas apart from the ever present  gusts.  Crews were needing to work hard to keep their lanes and work the shifts to gain any advantage.  It was now becoming clear that races were being won and lost on the decision making as the relevant speeds of all the boats were very similar.  It now showed the Saturday training had worked and had levelled the playing field to some degree.  The Harpers, after another sketchy start, battled their way through to just take the lead from 866 (Homers) at the last mark with the Lennox duo coming 3rd.  Special mention goes to Lindsay / Sword who were the youngest crew by far and lead the fleet round the windward mark in their first ever 200 event.  Unfortunately after an early swim they dropped back but it did not dampen their spirits or determination .

    Again the fleet was eager at the start of  Race 4 and the OOD indicated a recall.  Unfortunately the Hommers,  after sailing at the front for the majority of the race, were greeted with a OCS and allowed the Harpers to take the gun with Faulkner / Beskaby 2nd and McKinnon Family 3rd.

     

    Race 5 saw a slightly diminished fleet after the conditions had forced some crews to take an early shower.  Podium positions were still up for grabs and boats were eager to show their metal.   After a reasonable start and some shift taking the Harpers lead the fleet closely followed by Faulkner.  With some close taking and covering the positions remained for the three rounds with the Harpers taking the line honours with Faulkner / Beskaby 2nd and McKinnon 3rd.

     

    All agreed the OOD had set a good windward leeward course and even in the testing conditions the support team kept the time between races to a minimum.   The shore volunteers who supplied food constantly over the two days were warmly thanked .

     

    1 925 Richard Harper Mairi Harper LTSC 4 2 1 1 1 5
    2 1203 Gavin MacKinnon Finlay MacKinnon 1 4 4 3 3 11
    3 930 Martin Faulkner Rosie Beskaby Largs SC 3 6 5 2 2 12
    4 645 Allan Lennox Amy Lennox ASYC 5 1 3 4 5 15
    5 866 Bess Homer Andrew Homer LTSC 2 7 2 OCS 4 15
    6 1321 Lynne Skinner Tracey Flynn ASYC DNF 3 6 5 DNF 23
    7 1027 Tim Jones Carol Jones Fisherrow SC 6 8 8 6 6 26
    8 320 Lindsay Johnstone Heather Sword Largs SC 7 5 7 DNF DNF 29
    9 1393 Stuart Moss Ruaridh Moss DNC DNC 9 7 7 36
    10 809 Chris Perry Kirsty Litton ASYC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 52
    10 911 Ditta Rose Phil Rose ASYC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 52
    10 1101 Denise Logan Nicky Scott LTSC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 52
    Website Security Test