Results / Inland Champs GWSC - 08/10/2011
Despite a ominous looking forecast being in place all the week before, 66 RS200’s made the trip to Grafham Water SC for this year’s Inland Championships. The fleet weren’t to be disappointed either as Saturday started with a lovely F4/5 before dropping to almost nothing and the cold seeping into everyone whilst Sunday was full on blasting all day long with a return to warmer temperatures.
Race one saw the rarely spotted Chris Pickles/Laura Westell get a jump on the fleet and open up an uncatchable lead, showing good downwind pace in the strong breeze. Mark Heather/Ed Cowell took the second race in a decreased breeze, again catching a great gust to jump out and away from the fleet. The final race saw the wind began to die however and shift to the south, leading to a one way race course and shortened course which benefitted the lighter weight teams, Tim Saxton/Sophie Weguelin just piping James & Eluned Stewart for the win.
The evening saw a great meal and disco laid on by the club, although it also witnessed the RYA’s finest Ian Martin/John Pink demonstrating how to fix a spinnaker pole with a saw and hammer, having tried to use it as a joust instead of something to fly a sail from. We can confirm that the attempt on Matt Mee’s life failed.....
Sunday dawned wet and still but by the time of the fourth race, white horses had appeared and the sun was trying to poke its head out. The PRO treated the fleet to 4 practice starts (as a warm up?) before releasing them, with only 3 boats missing out after the black flag was used. Martin/Pink showed they can race as good as they can fix, having a consistent day rounding the top mark always in the top 3 but had to settle for a best result of 2nd in the last race. They were caught out, as were many of the fleet, by the random assortment of gusts flying of Grafham’s shore, which led to a great deal of place changing on the downwind legs.
Heather/Cowell opened their day with a win, but it was then left to Nick “the 1000 yard stare” Charles/Roz Allen to dominate helped by Nick’s hangover fading. They led both races virtually from start to finish and gave no one else a sniff of first place. Behind them, the podium places were shared around with the finishing order often being determined in the last hundred metres or so of the race.
Overall, Heather/Cowell took a relatively comfortable victory from local hero Saxton/Weguelin in 2nd and Charles/Allen in 3rd. Top silver division were Wembley’s finest Julian Bradley/Chloe Sideris in 24th just ahead of Roy McCubbin/Kirsty McSeveney. Bronze division was won by a comfortable points margin by Matt Bromley/Andrea Morgan in 30th from Lewis/Mike Frost.
Many thanks to Grafham Water SC for hosting such a great event and making sure that no one left the site with any killer shrimp .........(nice natty outfits for the shrimp washers).
The season is now winding down but there are still the final events of all the regional series to come in the next few weeks before the end of season Last Shout champs as Rutland on 12/13 November.
Rank | Fleet | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Home Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | Total | Nett |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | RS200 | 872 | Mark Heather | Ed Cowell | Wilsonian Sailing Club | 3.0 | 1.0 | (6.0) | 1.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 18.0 | 12.0 |
2nd | RS200 | 1328 | Tim Saxton | Sophie Weguelin | GWSC | 4.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | (8.0) | 4.0 | 24.0 | 16.0 |
3rd | RS200 | 584 | Nick Charles | Roz Allen | Netley Sailing Club | 6.0 | 3.0 | (10.0) | 7.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 28.0 | 18.0 |
4th | RS200 | 962 | Andrew Peters | Jeraldine Peters | Queen Mary Sailing Club | 2.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | (13.0) | 9.0 | 36.0 | 23.0 |
5th | RS200 | 1010 | Steve Restall | Katie Restall | Downs Sailing Club | 10.0 | 6.0 | 9.0 | (17.0) | 7.0 | 3.0 | 52.0 | 35.0 |
6th | RS200 | 1103 | James Goss | Ian Robertson | Burghfield SC | 9.0 | 12.0 | (13.0) | 4.0 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 52.0 | 39.0 |
7th | RS200 | 1296 | Chris Pickles | Laura Westell | Yorkshire Dales S C | 1.0 | 11.0 | 12.0 | 5.0 | 11.0 | (71.0 DNC) | 111.0 | 40.0 |
8th | RS200 | 1467 | Ian Sharps | Ellie Martin | Burghfield Sailing Club | 5.0 | 7.0 | 8.0 | 10.0 | (12.0) | 10.0 | 52.0 | 40.0 |
9th | RS200 | 1311 | Matt Mee | Emma Norris | Hollingworth Lake Sailing Club | (71.0 DNC) | 2.0 | 29.0 | 18.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 130.0 | 59.0 |
10th | RS200 | 1460 | David Steed | Katharine Lovering | Burghfield Sailing Club | 23.0 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 19.0 | (31.0) | 97.0 | 66.0 |
11th | RS200 | 481 | John Teague | Louise Fisher | Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club | 11.0 | 26.0 | (38.0) | 9.0 | 10.0 | 16.0 | 110.0 | 72.0 |
12th | RS200 | 1031 | Chris Catt | Charlotte Lawrence | Downs Sailing Club | (26.0) | 20.0 | 22.0 | 11.0 | 4.0 | 17.0 | 100.0 | 74.0 |
13th | RS200 | 1087 | Tim Ellis | Lucy Preston | Broadstairs Sailing Club | (21.0) | 9.0 | 11.0 | 16.0 | 21.0 | 18.0 | 96.0 | 75.0 |
14th | RS200 | 1029 | Christian Humphrey | Noelle Vidal | Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club | 17.0 | 16.0 | 24.0 | 14.0 | (71.0 DNF) | 13.0 | 155.0 | 84.0 |
15th | RS200 | 766 | Harry Roome | Prue Roome | Itchenor Sailing Club | 13.0 | 14.0 | 17.0 | 22.0 | 18.0 | (25.0) | 109.0 | 84.0 |
16th | RS200 | 1301 | Peter Vincent | Charlotte Cotter | Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club | 15.0 | 24.0 | 16.0 | (25.0) | 16.0 | 15.0 | 111.0 | 86.0 |
17th | RS200 | 1152 | John Brickwood | Megan Brickwood | Hayling Island Sailing Club | 8.0 | 27.0 | (28.0) | 12.0 | 14.0 | 26.0 | 115.0 | 87.0 |
18th | RS200 | 1406 | Ian Martin | John Pink | Burghfield Sailing Club | (71.0 DNC) | 71.0 DNC | 4.0 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 159.0 | 88.0 |
19th | RS200 | 1276 | Maria Stanley | Chris O'Neill | Oxford Sailing Club | 22.0 | 21.0 | 23.0 | (71.0 BFD) | 17.0 | 6.0 | 160.0 | 89.0 |
20th | RS200 | 1074 | James Ellis | Rob Henderson | Salcombe Yacht Club | 29.0 | 13.0 | 34.0 | (71.0 BFD) | 9.0 | 12.0 | 168.0 | 97.0 |
21st | RS200 | 1325 | Charlotte Savage | Sam Tozer | Barnet Green Sailing Club | 25.0 | 15.0 | 15.0 | (37.0) | 28.0 | 14.0 | 134.0 | 97.0 |
22nd | RS200 | 1431 | Edward Fitzgerald | Annie Sibthorp | Itchenor Sailing Club | 19.0 | 17.0 | 21.0 | (34.0) | 23.0 | 20.0 | 134.0 | 100.0 |
23rd | RS200 | 1130 | Rob Janering | Hugh Mehta | Wembley Sailing Club | 18.0 | 34.0 | (46.0) | 15.0 | 24.0 | 19.0 | 156.0 | 110.0 |
24th | RS200 | 1263 | Julian Bradley | Chloe Sideris | Wembley Sailing Club | 16.0 | 18.0 | (54.0) | 35.0 | 20.0 | 21.0 | 164.0 | 110.0 |
25th | RS200 | 1422 | Caroline Martin | Darren McNamara | Burghfield Sailing Club | (71.0 OCS) | 31.0 | 41.0 | 8.0 | 34.0 | 11.0 | 196.0 | 125.0 |
26th | RS200 | 1336 | Roy McCubbin | Kirsty McSeveney | Weston Sailing Club | 24.0 | 29.0 | 19.0 | 24.0 | 29.0 | (33.0) | 158.0 | 125.0 |
27th | RS200 | 528 | Max Richardson | Rosie Sibthorp | Itchenor Sailing Club | 14.0 | 25.0 | (40.0) | 36.0 | 30.0 | 22.0 | 167.0 | 127.0 |
28th | RS200 | 499 | Mark Hatsell | Rob Ashman | Middle Nene Sailing Club | (37.0) | 22.0 | 37.0 | 29.0 | 15.0 | 28.0 | 168.0 | 131.0 |
29th | RS200 | 1308 | Elliott Parsons | Hattie Marsden | (35.0) | 28.0 | 31.0 | 21.0 | 22.0 | 30.0 | 167.0 | 132.0 | |
30th | RS200 | 748 | Matt Bromley | Andrea Morgan | Budworth S C | 28.0 | 23.0 | (39.0) | 27.0 | 25.0 | 29.0 | 171.0 | 132.0 |
31st | RS200 | 1309 | Lewis Frost | Mike Frost | South Cerney Sailing Club | 31.0 | 37.0 | (45.0) | 20.0 | 26.0 | 32.0 | 191.0 | 146.0 |
32nd | RS200 | 1020 | Andrew Hartley | Eve Hartley | Yorkshire Dales S C | 34.0 | 19.0 | 20.0 | 39.0 | 46.0 | (71.0 DNC) | 229.0 | 158.0 |
33rd | RS200 | 864 | Pete Bunch | Francesca Lofts | 30.0 | (55.0) | 53.0 | 26.0 | 27.0 | 34.0 | 225.0 | 170.0 | |
34th | RS200 | 1231 | Matthew Giles | Ian Gill | Weir Wood Sailing Club | 12.0 | 10.0 | 7.0 | (71.0 DNC) | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 242.0 | 171.0 |
35th | RS200 | 1466 | David Sweet | Derian Scott | Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club | (43.0) | 36.0 | 25.0 | 40.0 | 43.0 | 27.0 | 214.0 | 171.0 |
36th | RS200 | 937 | Kevin Gerald | Wendy Martin | Budworth S C | 32.0 | 38.0 | 42.0 | 28.0 | 31.0 | (71.0 DNC) | 242.0 | 171.0 |
37th | RS200 | 870 | Stephen Tiernan | Lizzie Norton | (71.0 DNC) | 43.0 | 27.0 | 19.0 | 44.0 | 40.0 | 244.0 | 173.0 | |
38th | RS200 | 953 | Juliet Charles | Alice Kingsnorth | Littleton Sailing Club | 20.0 | 33.0 | 14.0 | 46.0 | (71.0 DNC) | 71.0 DNC | 255.0 | 184.0 |
39th | RS200 | 796 | Chris Sanders | Olly Bennett | RNSA | 44.0 | 39.0 | 43.0 | (71.0 BFD) | 35.0 | 24.0 | 256.0 | 185.0 |
40th | RS200 | 1098 | Seb Hansell | Clare Hansell | Downs Sailing Club | 36.0 | 41.0 | 33.0 | (43.0) | 38.0 | 38.0 | 229.0 | 186.0 |
41st | RS200 | 1228 | Joe Adams | Emma Lucas | 27.0 | (53.0) | 50.0 | 31.0 | 36.0 | 43.0 | 240.0 | 187.0 | |
42nd | RS200 | 415 | Bart Bridgers | Emma Pethybridge | Stokes Bay SC | (71.0 DNC) | 35.0 | 59.0 | 23.0 | 33.0 | 41.0 | 262.0 | 191.0 |
43rd | RS200 | 574 | Phil Benn | David Moore | West Riding Sailing Club | (71.0 DNC) | 49.0 | 35.0 | 32.0 | 37.0 | 42.0 | 266.0 | 195.0 |
44th | RS200 | 792 | Maia Walsh | Emma Redshaw | Cardiff Bay Yacht Club | (71.0 DNC) | 32.0 | 44.0 | 33.0 | 42.0 | 47.0 | 269.0 | 198.0 |
45th | RS200 | 787 | Francis Bucknall | Benjamin Bucknall | Wembley Sailing Club | 39.0 | 48.0 | 26.0 | 38.0 | 48.0 | (71.0 DNC) | 270.0 | 199.0 |
46th | RS200 | 1154 | Sarah Tuppen | James Williams | Alton Water Sailing Club | 41.0 | (71.0 DNC) | 30.0 | 42.0 | 45.0 | 46.0 | 275.0 | 204.0 |
47th | RS200 | 590 | Chris Thomas | Mark Thomas | Broadstairs Sailing Club | 46.0 | 46.0 | 51.0 | (71.0 DNF) | 40.0 | 23.0 | 277.0 | 206.0 |
48th | RS200 | 1295 | Kevin Druce | Lydia Frew | Datchet Water Sailing Club | 45.0 | 40.0 | 32.0 | 45.0 | (50.0) | 44.0 | 256.0 | 206.0 |
49th | RS200 | 1285 | Paul Teague | Pat Teague | Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club | (51.0) | 42.0 | 47.0 | 41.0 | 39.0 | 37.0 | 257.0 | 206.0 |
50th | RS200 | 1203 | James Stewart | Eluned Stewart | Netley Sailing Club | 7.0 | 60.0 | 2.0 | (71.0 DNC) | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 282.0 | 211.0 |
51st | RS200 | 1036 | David Conlon | Robby Poole | 56.0 | 30.0 | 58.0 | (71.0 DNC) | 32.0 | 45.0 | 292.0 | 221.0 | |
52nd | RS200 | 1317 | Jack Holden | Adam Chubbock | Arun Yacht Club | 40.0 | 44.0 | (71.0 DNC) | 30.0 | 71.0 DSQ | 39.0 | 295.0 | 224.0 |
53rd | RS200 | 1342 | Sarah Green | David Green | Llandegfedd Sailing Club | 49.0 | 52.0 | 52.0 | (71.0 DNF) | 41.0 | 36.0 | 301.0 | 230.0 |
54th | RS200 | 1131 | Roger Wilson | Chung Chan | Wembley Sailing Club | 48.0 | (51.0) | 48.0 | 48.0 | 49.0 | 49.0 | 293.0 | 242.0 |
55th | RS200 | 534 | Lewis Coppinger | Harrison Coppinger | 42.0 | 45.0 | 57.0 | (71.0 DNF) | 52.0 | 50.0 | 317.0 | 246.0 | |
56th | RS200 | 1007 | Paul Lucas | Fi Lucas | Bowmoor Sailing Club | 50.0 | (57.0) | 55.0 | 49.0 | 51.0 | 48.0 | 310.0 | 253.0 |
57th | RS200 | 1357 | Hector Cisneros | Ben Cisneros | 33.0 | (71.0 DNC) | 18.0 | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 335.0 | 264.0 | |
58th | RS200 | 1329 | Trudie Fell | Sam Childs | Burghfield Sailing Club | (71.0 DNC) | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 44.0 | 47.0 | 35.0 | 339.0 | 268.0 |
59th | RS200 | 679 | Matt Larkin | Hannah Jenkins | 47.0 | 47.0 | 36.0 | (71.0 DNC) | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 343.0 | 272.0 | |
60th | RS200 | 453 | Patrick Shellcock | Richard Shellcock | Loch Tummel Sailing Club | 53.0 | 54.0 | (71.0 DNC) | 47.0 | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 367.0 | 296.0 |
61st | RS200 | 1088 | Orla White | Alex Gardiol | Wembley Sailing Club | 55.0 | 58.0 | 56.0 | (71.0 DNF) | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 382.0 | 311.0 |
62nd | RS200 | 860 | John McKelvie | Lizzie Turner | Wembley Sailing Club | (71.0 DNC) | 50.0 | 49.0 | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 383.0 | 312.0 |
63rd | RS200 | 583 | Ray Greer | Sarah Long | Middle Nene Sailing Club | 52.0 | 56.0 | (71.0 DNC) | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 392.0 | 321.0 |
64th | RS200 | 1439 | Neil Barrett | Sophie Jones | 38.0 | (71.0 DNC) | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 393.0 | 322.0 | |
65th | RS200 | 227 | Ian Cleaver | Claire Overstall | Island Barn Reservoir Sailing Club | 54.0 | 59.0 | (71.0 DNC) | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 397.0 | 326.0 |
66th | RS200 | 1419 | Toby Ashton | Rachel Ashton | Burghfield Sailing Club | (71.0 DNC) | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 426.0 | 355.0 |
66th | RS200 | 1313 | Steve Dunn ****** | Rachel Dunn | R Y A | (71.0 DNC) | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 426.0 | 355.0 |
66th | RS200 | 211 | Rory Davis | Simon Davis | Weir Wood Sailing Club | (71.0 DNC) | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 426.0 | 355.0 |
66th | RS200 | 815 | John-Paul Marks | Emma Anderton | Oxford Sailing Club | (71.0 DNC) | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 426.0 | 355.0 |
66th | RS200 | 946 | Sam Knight | Sarah Heaven | Bartley Sailing Club | (71.0 DNC) | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 71.0 DNC | 426.0 | 355.0 |