Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

23/10/2021
Open

Sacred SEAS, Island Barn SC

Well done to David Jessop and Sophie Mear on winning the 2021 SEAS Open at Island Barn Reservoir Sailing Club.

It was a light wind day that must put off those travelling a long distance.  But 9 boats and crew did come to the club ready to race.  All entrants were greeted with the traditional warm welcome from the race team and the catering team provided the complimentary bacon butties. It wasn't long before all the boats were up and on the reservoir.  The race officer set a standard windward leeward course, which he then reset a few times as the light winds moved between the southwest and south.  After a short while he finally sounded the start sequence only to abandon the start 30 seconds later as the wind took yet another big shift towards the southeast.

The morning saw 2 races.  The first was set as just 2 laps of the course as the wind was just about strong enough to allow the boats to sail.  There was a tricking rounding at the windward mark as the light breeze got caught over the dam wall, this caught out a few of the trail enders but the experienced helms and crews at the front of the fleet safely rounded, launched spinnakers and headed back down to the gate marks.  The first race was won by David Jessop and Sophie Mear followed by Julian Bradley and Helen Cafferata. Nigel and Andy Bird to the third spot. The wind increased slightly for the second race, so the race team set 3 laps.  All the boats got away first time and with the increase in wind speed the rounding at the top of the course became easier.  Island Barn's Andy Bennet, sailing with Lynne Ratcliffe from Pevensey Bay SC, took the lead which they held to the finish.  David and Sophie came in second with Julian and Helen in third.

All teams the came in after the second race for a hot lunch in the clubhouse.  As forecast the wind picked up a little in time for the start of the afternoon's three races.  David & Sophie, Andy & Lynne and Julian & Helen battled out the afternoon with some tight racing.  By the time of the last race the winner could come from either David & Sophie or Andy & Lynne. It was all down to race 5 which David & Sophie held their nerves to beat Andy and Lynne into second place.  Tom Hirst & Joe Sutton-Jones finished the day with a well won third place in the final race.

The teams packed up then made their way back to the clubhouse for afternoon teas and scones, but I did notice a few beers being served too.  The prizes from Sacred Spirits were awarded and David reminded everyone next week would be finale of the SEAS at Frensham Pond SC (Saturday October 30th).

Nick Marley (Commodore IBRSC

More photos by Gavin Hayhurst

Plus, check out the series results ahead of the finale at Frensham on 30th October - still a lot to play for

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st David Jerssop Sophie Mear RS200 1659 Wenbley SC 1.0 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 8.0 5.0
2nd Andrew Barnet Lynee Ratcliffe RS200 1635 IBRSC & Pevensey Bay SC (4.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 11.0 7.0
3rd Julian Bradley Helen Cafferata RS200 1178 Wembley SC 2.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 (6.0) 15.0 9.0
4th Nigel Bird Andy Bird RS200 1395 RYA 3.0 (5.0) 4.0 4.0 5.0 21.0 16.0
5th Tom Hirst Joe Sutton-Jones RS200 1253 Broadstairs SC 5.0 4.0 (6.0) 6.0 3.0 24.0 18.0
6th Kim Gavin Michelle Ryder RS200 1637 IBRSC (8.0) 6.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 28.0 20.0
7th Martin Lown Colin Lown RS200 345 Neatly SC 6.0 7.0 7.0 (8.0) 7.0 35.0 27.0
8th CJ Uta Griesenbach RS200 1241 IBRSC 7.0 8.0 (9.0) 7.0 8.0 39.0 30.0
9th Nick Marley Ian Peace RS200 1725 IBRSC (12.0 DNF) 9.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 47.0 35.0
10th Clare James Clare Archer RS200 1409 IBRSC (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 60.0 48.0
10th Chris Webber   RS200 16 Pevensey Bay SC (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 60.0 48.0

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com

Website Security Test