Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

31/07/2021
NEW DATE !

    The QMSC combined Rooster National Tour and SEAS Tour Event saw a 33 strong fleet setting out for racing in light conditions despite a promising forecast of sun and 10 knots. The fleet was presented a challenging set of conditions for race one, with the wind dropping to 2 knots off the start. Looking ahead at the second half of the beat, dark clouds begun rolling down the course bringing a sudden downpour of rain and breeze on. The wind dropped again for the final lap but Murray Hampshire and Phoebe Warren managed to climb the fleet to secure 1st, Scott Wallis and Emma Baker came 2nd and Julian Bradley and Helen Cafferata took 3rd.

     

    Race two saw Arran Holman and Will Ward take the lead, followed closely by Ian Martin and Chris Catt and Murray Hampshire and Phoebe Warren in third. 

     

    Race three saw a new leader emerge as the breeze filled in from the left on the downwind leg. Isaac Marsh and Fresh Abendstern pipped Ian Martin and Chris Catt who remained consistent in second and Arran Holman and Will Ward  in third.

     

    The course was reset in line with a left shift for race four, and a group of eager starters pushed over at the port end of the line leading to a  general recall. Determined to get in the full set of races for the day, the race officer raised the U flag and pressed on. The wind shifted once again and dropped off, leading to a one tack last lap led by Scott Wallis and Emma Baker,  Arran Holman and Will Ward in second followed by Ian Martin and Chris Catt.

     

    An indefinite AP was raised for Sunday with no wind on the reservoir. Time for some light boat work in preparation for Nationals and a game of table tennis. With the forecast showing no promise of wind, the decision was made to can the day of racing. It was close at the top of the fleet with only four points between the top four competitors, Arran Holman and Will Ward claimed first representing the Clapham Model Yacht Club, Ian Martin and Chris Catt closely following in second for Netley and Murray Hampshire and Phoebe Warren       in third (WSCC).  Ian Martin and Chris Catt were crowned Rooster Prize Winners, Mid fleet heroes were Julian Bradley and Helen Cafferata and the Endeavour prize was awarded to Lucy Greenwood and Rachel Williams. See you all at EXE SC for the Nationals!


    Phoebe Warren

    Overall

    Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
    Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 31/07/21 R2 31/07/21 R3 31/07/21 R4 31/07/21 Total Nett
    1st RS200 722 Arran Holman Will Ward Clapham Model Yacht Club (6.0) 1.0 3.0 2.0 12.0 6.0
    2nd RS200 1603 Ian Martin Chris Catt Netley (11.0) 2.0 2.0 3.0 18.0 7.0
    3rd RS200 1215 Murray Hampshire Phoebe Warren WSCC 1.0 3.0 (9.0) 4.0 17.0 8.0
    4th RS200 1337 Scott Wallis Emma Baker Royal Thames Yacht Club 2.0 (6.0) 6.0 1.0 15.0 9.0
    5th RS200 1708 Andrew Peters Jill Peters QMSC 4.0 (9.0) 4.0 6.0 23.0 14.0
    6th RS200 1722 Morgan Peach Amy Sparks Poole Yacht Club (14.0) 4.0 5.0 8.0 31.0 17.0
    7th RS200 1069 Isaac Marsh Fresh Abendstern R.D.N.B.Y.C. (12.0) 7.0 1.0 10.0 30.0 18.0
    8th RS200 1362 Greg Hall Honor Fell QMSC (15.0) 5.0 8.0 5.0 33.0 18.0
    9th RS200 1019 James Williams Sarah Tuppen Chew Valley Lake SC 5.0 8.0 7.0 (9.0) 29.0 20.0
    10th RS200 1178 Julian Bradley Helen Cafferata QMSC & Wembley 3.0 11.0 (18.0) 11.0 43.0 25.0
    11th RS200 1628 Matt Fowler Lynne Ratcliffe Pevensey Bay SC 10.0 (14.0) 10.0 7.0 41.0 27.0
    12th RS200 1395 Nigel Bird Andy Bird R Y A 8.0 10.0 12.0 (20.0 RET) 50.0 30.0
    13th RS200 1617 Alex Curtis Raffi Gracie QMSC 7.0 12.0 (15.0) 14.0 48.0 33.0
    14th RS200 1698 Tom Goodey James Morson RNSA 9.0 (13.0) 11.0 13.0 46.0 33.0
    15th RS200 1265 Julie Harrison Liz Birtles QMSC 13.0 15.0 14.0 (20.0 DNC) 62.0 42.0
    16th RS200 1635 Andrew Barnett Jo Lloyd Island Barn RSC (16.0) 16.0 16.0 12.0 60.0 44.0
    17th RS200 999 Lucy Greenwood Rachel Williams Oxford SC (17.0) 17.0 13.0 15.0 62.0 45.0
    18th RS200 840 Torrin Blazeby Charlie Blazeby West Kirby 18.0 18.0 17.0 (20.0 DNC) 73.0 53.0
    19th RS200 638 Mark Phillips Alison Phillips QMSC 19.0 (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 79.0 59.0

    R1 31/07/21

    Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
    Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Place Points
    1 RS200 1215 Murray Hampshire Phoebe Warren WSCC 1 1.0
    2 RS200 1337 Scott Wallis Emma Baker Royal Thames Yacht Club 2 2.0
    3 RS200 1178 Julian Bradley Helen Cafferata QMSC & Wembley 3 3.0
    4 RS200 1708 Andrew Peters Jill Peters QMSC 4 4.0
    5 RS200 1019 James Williams Sarah Tuppen Chew Valley Lake SC 5 5.0
    6 RS200 722 Arran Holman Will Ward Clapham Model Yacht Club 6 6.0
    7 RS200 1617 Alex Curtis Raffi Gracie QMSC 7 7.0
    8 RS200 1395 Nigel Bird Andy Bird R Y A 8 8.0
    9 RS200 1698 Tom Goodey James Morson RNSA 9 9.0
    10 RS200 1628 Matt Fowler Lynne Ratcliffe Pevensey Bay SC 10 10.0
    11 RS200 1603 Ian Martin Chris Catt Netley 11 11.0
    12 RS200 1069 Isaac Marsh Fresh Abendstern R.D.N.B.Y.C. 12 12.0
    13 RS200 1265 Julie Harrison Liz Birtles QMSC 13 13.0
    14 RS200 1722 Morgan Peach Amy Sparks Poole Yacht Club 14 14.0
    15 RS200 1362 Greg Hall Honor Fell QMSC 15 15.0
    16 RS200 1635 Andrew Barnett Jo Lloyd Island Barn RSC 16 16.0
    17 RS200 999 Lucy Greenwood Rachel Williams Oxford SC 17 17.0
    18 RS200 840 Torrin Blazeby Charlie Blazeby West Kirby 18 18.0
    19 RS200 638 Mark Phillips Alison Phillips QMSC 19 19.0

    R2 31/07/21

    Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
    Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Place Points
    1 RS200 722 Arran Holman Will Ward Clapham Model Yacht Club 1 1.0
    2 RS200 1603 Ian Martin Chris Catt Netley 2 2.0
    3 RS200 1215 Murray Hampshire Phoebe Warren WSCC 3 3.0
    4 RS200 1722 Morgan Peach Amy Sparks Poole Yacht Club 4 4.0
    5 RS200 1362 Greg Hall Honor Fell QMSC 5 5.0
    6 RS200 1337 Scott Wallis Emma Baker Royal Thames Yacht Club 6 6.0
    7 RS200 1069 Isaac Marsh Fresh Abendstern R.D.N.B.Y.C. 7 7.0
    8 RS200 1019 James Williams Sarah Tuppen Chew Valley Lake SC 8 8.0
    9 RS200 1708 Andrew Peters Jill Peters QMSC 9 9.0
    10 RS200 1395 Nigel Bird Andy Bird R Y A 10 10.0
    11 RS200 1178 Julian Bradley Helen Cafferata QMSC & Wembley 11 11.0
    12 RS200 1617 Alex Curtis Raffi Gracie QMSC 12 12.0
    13 RS200 1698 Tom Goodey James Morson RNSA 13 13.0
    14 RS200 1628 Matt Fowler Lynne Ratcliffe Pevensey Bay SC 14 14.0
    15 RS200 1265 Julie Harrison Liz Birtles QMSC 15 15.0
    16 RS200 1635 Andrew Barnett Jo Lloyd Island Barn RSC 16 16.0
    17 RS200 999 Lucy Greenwood Rachel Williams Oxford SC 17 17.0
    18 RS200 840 Torrin Blazeby Charlie Blazeby West Kirby 18 18.0

    R3 31/07/21

    Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
    Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Place Points
    1 RS200 1069 Isaac Marsh Fresh Abendstern R.D.N.B.Y.C. 1 1.0
    2 RS200 1603 Ian Martin Chris Catt Netley 2 2.0
    3 RS200 722 Arran Holman Will Ward Clapham Model Yacht Club 3 3.0
    4 RS200 1708 Andrew Peters Jill Peters QMSC 4 4.0
    5 RS200 1722 Morgan Peach Amy Sparks Poole Yacht Club 5 5.0
    6 RS200 1337 Scott Wallis Emma Baker Royal Thames Yacht Club 6 6.0
    7 RS200 1019 James Williams Sarah Tuppen Chew Valley Lake SC 7 7.0
    8 RS200 1362 Greg Hall Honor Fell QMSC 8 8.0
    9 RS200 1215 Murray Hampshire Phoebe Warren WSCC 9 9.0
    10 RS200 1628 Matt Fowler Lynne Ratcliffe Pevensey Bay SC 10 10.0
    11 RS200 1698 Tom Goodey James Morson RNSA 11 11.0
    12 RS200 1395 Nigel Bird Andy Bird R Y A 12 12.0
    13 RS200 999 Lucy Greenwood Rachel Williams Oxford SC 13 13.0
    14 RS200 1265 Julie Harrison Liz Birtles QMSC 14 14.0
    15 RS200 1617 Alex Curtis Raffi Gracie QMSC 15 15.0
    16 RS200 1635 Andrew Barnett Jo Lloyd Island Barn RSC 16 16.0
    17 RS200 840 Torrin Blazeby Charlie Blazeby West Kirby 17 17.0
    18 RS200 1178 Julian Bradley Helen Cafferata QMSC & Wembley 18 18.0

    R4 31/07/21

    Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
    Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Place Points
    1 RS200 1337 Scott Wallis Emma Baker Royal Thames Yacht Club 1 1.0
    2 RS200 722 Arran Holman Will Ward Clapham Model Yacht Club 2 2.0
    3 RS200 1603 Ian Martin Chris Catt Netley 3 3.0
    4 RS200 1215 Murray Hampshire Phoebe Warren WSCC 4 4.0
    5 RS200 1362 Greg Hall Honor Fell QMSC 5 5.0
    6 RS200 1708 Andrew Peters Jill Peters QMSC 6 6.0
    7 RS200 1628 Matt Fowler Lynne Ratcliffe Pevensey Bay SC 7 7.0
    8 RS200 1722 Morgan Peach Amy Sparks Poole Yacht Club 8 8.0
    9 RS200 1019 James Williams Sarah Tuppen Chew Valley Lake SC 9 9.0
    10 RS200 1069 Isaac Marsh Fresh Abendstern R.D.N.B.Y.C. 10 10.0
    11 RS200 1178 Julian Bradley Helen Cafferata QMSC & Wembley 11 11.0
    12 RS200 1635 Andrew Barnett Jo Lloyd Island Barn RSC 12 12.0
    13 RS200 1698 Tom Goodey James Morson RNSA 13 13.0
    14 RS200 1617 Alex Curtis Raffi Gracie QMSC 14 14.0
    15 RS200 999 Lucy Greenwood Rachel Williams Oxford SC 15 15.0
    16 RS200 1395 Nigel Bird Andy Bird R Y A RET 20.0

     

     

    Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
    www.sailwave.com

    Website Security Test