Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

29/09/2018

The fifth event of the Sailing Chandlery sponsored RS200 Northern Tour took place at Carsington SC on Saturday, 29th September with the 200s joining the 2000s for a combined open meeting.

The event was sailed in warm sunny weather, with a light and variable south-south-westerly wind.

The event was sailed under a blue flag throughout, which caught out some of competitors in the first race including Martin & Sian Joesbury, which was won by Ollie Groves & Esther Parkhurst from Dave & Jack Exley with Martin & Barbara Smith in third

In the second race, Ollie & Esther again took the win.  Martin & Sian shrugged off their first race disappointment to finish second with Richard & Oliver Brown, who had been OCS in the first race, finishing third.

The third race was again won by Ollie & Esther, who seem to have resolved their previous ‘achilles heel’ of light wind performance.  Second went to Martin & Barbara with Russell & Vicky Page in third.

Ollie & Esther had already won the event but sailed the final race to win again.  Second were Louise McKeand & Cathy Partington with third being taken by Alex & Olivia Leonard

Ollie & Esther had clearly won the event with four firsts, but everyone else had had a bit of an up and down event and the next three boats were equal on 11 points.  After countback Martin & Barbara Smith took second with Louise & Cathy taking third from Dave & Jack on the basis of the last race result.

The raffle for the two £20 Sailing Chandlery vouchers was won by Martin & Barbara Smith and Jon Chapman & Wendy Martin.

Many thanks to Carsington Sailing Club for hosting a great event and to Sailing Chandlery for their sponsorship of the 2018 RS200 Northern Tour.

The final event on the Sailing Chandlery RS200 Northern Tour is at Budworth SC on Saturday, 20th October.

This event will also act as the prize giving for the Northern Tour, so please make every effort to attend

Jon Ward

Carsington SC
                     
RS 200 Open
                     
Overall
                     
Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
                     
Rank SailNo Club Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 1637 Beaver Ollie Groves Esther Parkhurst -1 1 1 1 4 3
2nd 1068 Delph Martin Smith Barbara Smith 3 -10 2 6 21 11
3rd 1551 Leigh & Lowtom Louise McKeard Cathy Partington 4 -8 5 2 19 11
4th 1181 Leigh & Lowton Dave Exley Jack Exley 2 4 -7 5 18 11
5th 1419 Budworth SC Russell Page Vicky Page -7 7 3 4 21 14
6th 1195 Bassenthwaite Alex Leonard Olivia Leonard 6 -9 6 3 24 15
7th 1651 Bassenthwaite Robin Dawson Erin Dawson 5 -11 4 10 30 19
8th 1606 Budworth SC Martin Joesbury Sian Joesbury (13.0 BFD) 2 11 7 33 20
9th 534 Carsington SC Richard Brown Annabel / Oliver Brown (13.0 OCS) 3 10 8 34 21
10th 1314 Budworth SC Jon Chapman Wendy Martin 8 5 -9 9 31 22
11th 769 Swarkestone SC David Moore J Moore 9 6 12 (13.0 DNC) 40 27
12th 1037 Leigh & Lowton Charlie Exley Caroline Exley 10 -12 8 11 41 29

 

Website Security Test