Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

23/06/2018
RS200 Rooster RS Summer Championship

  • Rooster RS Summer Championship
  • Rooster RS Summer Championship
  • Rooster RS Summer Championship
  • Rooster RS Summer Championship
  • Rooster RS Summer Championship
  • Rooster RS Summer Championship

Fabulous champagne sailing at the Rooster RS Summer Championship weekend at the amazing Parkstone YC with an awesome party Saturday night.  208 sailors of all ages, 119 boats, 105 spinnakers, nine fleets (RS100, RS200, RS300, RS400, RS500, RS600, RS700, RS800 and 2000), from all over the UK.  Now that really is RS Sailing at its best: sail it, live it, love it!

Congratulations to all our sailors but special mention to the following Rooster RS Summer Champions:

RS100 Brett Aarons

RS200 Maria Stanley and Rob Henderson

RS300 Dave Acres

RS400 Jon Gorringe and Rachel Rhodes

RS500 Harry and James George

RS600 Ian Montague

RS700 Richard Wadsworth

RS800 Tim Gratton and Fiona Hampshire

2000 Iain and Sarah Yardley

Results below

Great photos thanks to David Harding of SailingScenes

David has created a master gallery here and is working on individual fleet galleries.  Please contact him to purchase photographs.  So far we have RS100s, RS500s, RS600s, and 2000s

Event reports here.  Click on your fleet name to go straight to your fleet report: RS100, RS200, RS300, RS400, RS500 pending, RS600 awaited, RS700, RS800, 2000

RS200 report up on Y&Y here

RS100 Rooster RS Summer Championship at Parkstone Yacht Club 23-24 June 2018

With the South Coast set to sizzle under a baking sun and high pressure over the weekend of 23-24 June, RS100 sailors from around the country gathered, in hope more than expectation, that the sea breeze would establish itself and provide an opportunity for racing.  Some of the normal circuit names were missing having been either put off by the forecast, or suffering from broken bodies, but nevertheless the remaining fleet anticipated some close tactical racing -  so close in fact that exactly what happened in each race has already become a bit of a blur so apologies in advance for the fiction below.

Bang on queue, the first waft of sea breeze started to blow in as the competitor briefing was underway. After a leisurely cruise through Poole harbour, past the millionaires’ houses on Sandbanks and successfully navigating beyond the chain ferry, the fleet finally found the right race course and prepared for the first start in around 7-8 knots of breeze.  While most of us “more experienced” sailors fumbled with setting our stopwatches to the 3-minute countdown routine, young gun Robert Richardson and father John took advantage and rounded the windward mark ahead of the chasing pack.  From there on Robert comfortably defended his lead while further back Brett Aarons was working his way calmly through the pack to split family Richardson, with new to the fleet Nick Heather showing he was going to be a force to be reckoned with in 4th and Daniel Craft 5th.

Race 2 followed a similar pattern, with no clear advantage to either side of the course either upwind or down, and a fairly steady wind putting a premium of on good starting and minimising errors.  Robert again won from Brett and John, although Andy Jones pipped Nick for 4th.

The wind stepped up a notch further for race 3 and this time first to the windward mark was Andy Jones chased closely by Brett, with Robert a little back in the pack.  By the leeward mark however Brett has surfed through to first, with Andy defending from a fast charging Robert, with Nick a little further back being chased by Francis Bucknall and the rest of the pack.  The final beat and run proved a cagey affair, with Robert trying to find a way past Andy and Brett, watching from ahead, thankful that he couldn’t.

The pin end was heavily favouredfor the 4th race of the day.  John decided he liked that end so much he would start right on the pin, but didn’t quite account for the strong adverse tide.  Andy was the next boat at that end and so won the start to be clear ahead at the windward mark, with Brett leading the pack in second and Robert well back after not quite laying the windward mark and having to duck back in the pack. By the leeward mark things had closed up and it didn’t take long on the second beat before Brett was through to the lead.  The second run saw Brett surge away, and Nick then also came past after Andy sailed into a patch of weed (or that was my excuse anyway).  By the finish, Brett was the comfortable winner, Andy found a way back past Nick, and Robert managed to get to the front of the pack for 4thahead of a fast improving Steve Jones.

Suitably dehydrated and exhausted the fleet then endured a 1 ½ hour sail home while the wind clocked around against them to ensure that they got plenty of close hauled practice.  Still, after a free beer, excellent curry and a band playing in the superb new Parkstone clubhouse all was good.

So to day 2, and the forecast high pressure and zero gradient wind proved accurate.  As the fleet munched on their bacon sarnies on the clubhouse balcony, discussions centred on the likelihood of the sea breeze coming, the prospect of another long day, the England football match, and what the traffic would be like on the drive home.  We know the answer to two of these questions, but have no idea if the sea breeze arrived or how long a day was endured by the other fleets, as everyone decided en masse to call it a day, leaving Brett a well-deserved winner, Robert a very close second, Andy third and Nick fourth.

Thanks to Parkstone for a great event both on and off the water.  Our next event on the Rooster RS100 National Tour is the Lord Birkett Trophy in Ullswater followed by theNational and European Championships at the RS Games at WPNSA, both of which promise to be hotly contested, not to be missed events.

By Andrew Jones

We’re looking forward to the same amazing RS Sailing buzz but on a much grander scale at the RS Games at WPNSA this August!  All the info and online entry at the RS Games website here

RS200 Southern Championships 2018

Just over 40 RS200s attended the glorious 2018 Rooster RS Summer Championships at Parkstone Yacht Club.  The forecasted light Northerly gradient wind and sweltering temperatures on land proved to be perfect conditions for a sea breeze to kick in as the boats left Poole harbour into the bay.

Race one started in sparkling conditions and the fleet got away first time under the U flag which is proving effective in keeping the fleet well behaved.  Maria Stanley and Rob Henderson led round the top and kept their noses in front of the chasing pack to take the first race.  Matt Mee and Emma Norris took second after a close battle with James Peters and Jo Wright, and Jonny McGovern and Harvey Martin.

Jonny and Harvey got into their stride in race two and managed to overhaul Maria and Rob who again led around the top mark. The gains were marginal and the racing was extremely tight with a solid 10 knots and soaking conditions downwind.

Race three saw two home boats rise to the top; local heroes Edd Whitehead and Millie Alcock took a comfortable victory with Lucy McGregor and Georgie Vickers in second place.  Jonny and Harvey had another solid race, finishing in 3rd.

The tide continued to strengthen throughout the day making the lay-line calls difficult for the fleet as they approached the windward mark. On the water umpire Bill Handley (employed by the class to ensure fair racing prior to the upcoming RS200 National Championships) commented how well behaved the fleet were with virtually incident free racing.  James and Jo took the final race of the day with the usual suspects in close pursuit.

Two points split the top four boats overnight and with the abandonment on Sunday morning due to light winds Maria and Rob took the overall honours.   Jonny & Harvey finished close runners up, and James and Jo came 3rd.  Fantastic, close competitive racing was enjoyed throughout the fleet; Owen Hughes and Poppy Husband won the silver fleet finishing just inside the top 10 overall and home boat Tony Wilkinson and Josh Dack took the bronze fleet prize.

Report by Matt Mee

RS300s at Rooster RS Summer Championship at Parkstone YC 23-24 June 2018

A Spring of gentle breezes and too much inland sailing had wrought havoc on this correspondent's well being; to understand what it is to sail an RS300 in downwind in the light wind requires a working knowledge of pilates, parkour acrobatics and fully honed “shoot dance” skills.

The forecast in the run up to the Summer championships was filled with light Northerly gradient winds so the sense of foreboding was evident in the dinghy park, not eased during the briefing when the race officer indicated squeezing in a full 4 races on the opening day to make sure we made the most of what was forecast over the weekend.

Launching into Poole harbour’s clear azure waters (how does that happen around the UK? ) started to relieve the tension as we all gently hiked our way across the this beautiful setting to the maelstrom near the chain ferry.  I certainly had no idea you could have waves coming over the bow while simultaneously coming in the stern!

Being released out into the open water had us searching for our committee boat and off we all set on a fantastic hiking reach, one almost worthy of the entry fee alone.  Sadly it wasn't our committee boat, doh!, so we set off yet further downwind towards Bournemouth pier, this extra hitch would come to haunt us all at the end of the day’s racing when legs were tired.

The first two races were held in good breeze with eager helms hiking hard to make the most of any competitive edge.  The downwind had little let up, where there were lots of gains to be had if you could surf the waves well.  Dave Acres showing he's lost no speed since the last event on the South coast, posted two bullets, with Paul Watson and Harry McVicar fighting for the other podium positions.

With the wind starting to ease between races 2 and 3, the race officer shortened the course to 2 laps, something those eager helms were now grateful for, as for the most part we realised we weren't as fit as we should be.  Dave starting to show an alarming consistency led again until the approach to the final leeward gate when he must have decided he was over heating so stopped for a cooling dip, leaving Paul, Mark Cooper and Harry to close out the podium spots.

The wind had realised at this point the error of its ways and piped up again for the 4th race, encouraging the race officer to send us round another for 3 laps.

With tired legs the fleet got away and it soon became apparent that Dave and Paul's superior perching was getting them away from the fleet.  Mark being heavier than Harry had the upwind edge and had to work hard to keep a rampaging Harry behind downwind.  Ben Green, who'd been rapid all day downwind with his new sail managed to split the two upwind on one lap before a moment of indecision and target fixation saw him sailing under the windward mark.

A long and arduous sail in, kept entertaining by the RS600 fleet tea-bagging themselves as we approached the harbour entrance meant that once we hit the beach the other course had cleared the boat wash and changing rooms.  Kudus goes out to the club for a cold beer in response to handing our tally back in.

On to the evening’s activities in the fabulous new Parkstone Yacht Club, where much beer and banter flowed  easing the aches and pains of possibly the best day’s sailing this season.

Sunday dawned as promised with a thick fog inside the sailors’ heads and more wind in the accommodation that out in the sailing area.  After waiting for a few hours for the breeze to fill in the wise decision to cap the weekend while Saturday’s memories were still fresh and send us home early was made.

Special mentions go out to Ben and John attending their first RS300 open, first of many we hope;  “should've gone to Specsavers” award goes out to Gary for not noticing everyone else sailing through the start / finish line on each lap.

It struck me on the way home that we need to sail more on the sea (take note event secretary) and why do I live so far from it!  Most importantly though, with the RS Games but a short time away I can't wait now to get back there enjoying this amazing little boat with I hope lots of others.

Report by Mark Cooper

RS400s at Rooster RS Summer Championship at Parkstone YC 23-24 June 2018

21 RS400s descended on Parkstone Yacht Club this weekend for the Rooster RS Summer Champs.  There was a real buzz around the boat park with 120 boats attending in total, combined with blazing “suns out, guns out” weather.

A 2-stage briefing made the plan for the day clear, including a 4 race Saturday in case the breeze failed to materialise on Sunday.  All the while, the thermals were building and the wind was filling in nicely.

Racing was held out in the bay on the outer-loop of a course shared with the RS700s and RS800s.  A perfectly laid course, with a dead square line, greeted the fleet after the scenic yacht out of the harbour. Race one got away with the majority of the fleet heading out to the right.  Jon Heissig and Nicky Griffin chose to go hard left and got a good jump on the fleet at the first windward mark.  A lead they held to the finish.  Behind them racing was extremely close in the steady 12 knots of onshore breeze.  Jon Gorringe and Rachel Rhodes showed good boat speed to finish second ahead of Russ and Penny Clark.

Race two felt rather similar to the first.  Although this time the majority of the fleet headed left having seen Jon and Nicky’s fantastic beat in race one.  Only to get to the port lay-line and watch Jon and Nicky leading in from the hard right this time.  Again they were never seen again.  Gorringe and Rhodes were second again, ahead of Howard Farbrother and Lou Hosken in their shiny new boat.

The breeze dropped a little and shifted slightly left for race three.  Two crews in a boat, Mark Oakey and Dan Martin, came out of the pin and managed to lead at the windward mark.  Unfortunately they were no match for the speed of Gorringe and Rhodes but held on for second ahead of Sean Cleary and Annalise Nixon.

For the final race the breeze puffed up to give a fantastic blast downwind but also a lot of pain on tired legs upwind.  Sean and Annalise sailed a fantastic race to win from the ever consistent Gorringe and Rhodes with the two crews managing to finish in 3rd.

A rather tired but happy fleet returned to shore where we were greeted with an ice cool beer at the tally hut.  Needless to say there was 100% compliance with the tally system!  This set the tone for a relaxed evening in the summer sun.  Parkstone Yacht Club put on excellent food and live music, while pictures of the champagne sailing circulated on a big screen thanks to David Harding of Sailing Scenes.

Sunday morning dawned and the fleet were again met with blazing sunshine but unfortunately significantly less wind.  The race team left the fleet ashore while they went to the racecourse to try and set courses. While on cup of tea number 15, with no sign of steady wind arriving, racing was abandoned for the day by late morning.  Yet another fantastic display of efficient race management by the race team.

This gave Jon Gorringe and Rachel Rhodes the overall title but left the entire fleet with huge smiles after a weekend of champagne sailing and socialising with all our RS friends.

Report by Mark Oakey

RS500 report

RS600 report awaited

The Legend of Parkstone: RS700s at Rooster RS Summer Championship 23-24 June 2018

Due to the entry cap at this year’s Summer Championship, to ensure that the team at Parkstone Yacht Club were not overwhelmed, the decision was taken that only the 5 great South coasts clubs would send their finest RS700 sailors to compete.

Saturday got underway with the competitors heading out across sunny Poole Harbour in a light SE breeze.  However, as they passed chain ferry at the harbour entrance the wind swung SW and increased in strength, and to the surprise and delight of the sailors, they completed the (lengthy) journey to the racecourse flat wiring downwind at speed.

Race 1 – The wind stabilised at 10-12kts and with the highly efficient race team ready, the first race got underway as scheduled.  There was a moderate pin end start line bias, and breaking with tradition Richard Wadsworth timed his start to perfectionto lead from the off and hold it up to the windward mark.  By the last downwind leg Richard had managed to stretch a 50yd lead over the chasing Spike Daniels; however, he was easily distracted at the sight of the photo boat, and whilst trying to pose for a “Navy News” cover-shot, he massively over-stood the gybe.  Spike was in a prime position to overhaul Richard who was struggling to hold the kite to the leeward gate, but using “pie power” Richard made the gate marginally ahead of Spike.  There remained a tighter reach across the bow of the committee boat to finish; Richard went for it with the kite up, whilst Spike dropped… on this occasion it worked out for Richard, albeit with mainsail flogging and a facial expression of which a champion gurner would be proud.  Spike came across the line to take 2nd with Matt Carter taking 3rd.

Race 2- The wind had eased slightly in the second race, but Richard Wgot away clean off the line again and managed to maintained a narrow lead ahead of the chasing Rich Lilley and Matt Carter. During the last gybe, Richard’s tiller extension somehow came off in his hand, which he then fumbled and lost over the back off the boat.  After a lucky and desperate lunge over the back of the boat he recovered it and managed to hold on for the win.  Rich L took a very close 2nd with Matt Carter taking another 3rd.  The team later speculated that if Rich L had been wearing a slightly smaller hat with less drag, he could have probably taken the win.

Race 3 - The tide was beginning to build, but being so far from land the competitors hadn’t noticed any advantageous effect up to this point. The pin end start line bias was more evident and Matt Connor and Richard Lilley did a port tack flier across the face of the rest of the fleet.  Spike made it to the windward mark first; closely followed by Richard W and Matt Carter.  Spike retained the lead until half way up the last beat, when it became clear that going hard right was the best option… On the horizon came the distant silhouette of Matt Carter emerging significantly ahead of Spike and the everyone else.  Matt Carter had pulled a blinder and just had to sail it home….[Matt - stop reading and move to the next paragraph!].  Spike had been flying downwind all day, but was very unlikely to catch Matt…. that was until Matt lost sight of the leeward gate and massively over-stood it.  Having not taken the opportunity in the first race, Spike gybed on the lay line to take the lead and the win.  Matt finished a very close 2nd with Richard in 3rd.  

Race 4 – Due to the light forecast for Sunday, the race committee decided to do a fourth raceand make the most of the “champagne conditions”.  With the tide now ripping and everyone heading right, the race was dominated by Matt Connor who spectacularly led from the outset thanks to some impossibly high and fast pointing upwind.  Post- match analysis revealed that he’d wound on some lowers before the race – which clearly worked!  Matt maintained his lead and easily took an impressive win, with Richard W in 2nd and Matt Carter in 3rd.

A great philosopher once described life as a box of chocolates… because you never know what you’re going to get…

On day two, the plucky RS700 sailors were completely undeterred by the light forecast and headed out into the bay as ‘there was racing to be had’.  In a repeat of the previous days events, the wind began to build when they passed the chain ferry as the intense sun did its thermal magic on the local wind.  It was quickly becoming evident that not only was this wind was significantly stronger than predicted, but it could become quite challenging.

With the wind now blowing over 20kts and the race committee keen to get underway.The RS700 fleet made a clean start with Rich Lilley executing another great port end flier to lead the pack up the beat.  Matt Connor and Matt Carter were footing heavily and using this speed to great effect to punch through the building chop, whilst Spike, Rich L and Richard W were going for height, but struggling against the growing wind and sea state.  Approaching the windward mark on opposite tacks Rich L was forced to dip the two Matts, and in a ball of spray looked to have lost it to windward; however seconds later he made a spectacular water-start recovery to land back on his rack maintained his 3rd place around the windward mark.

Following round the windward mark in close succession the fleet careered down the race-course at ‘max chat’ with many hoping that the wind would abate by the gybe mark.  The wind was having none of it though and a relentless gust greeted the competitors at the gybe.  Like a well-oiled synchronised machine, the boats flipped through the gybes; rising to the challenge Spike smashed in a perfect wire to wire gybe to put himself back in contention by the leeward gate.

As the five intrepid sailors fought up the final beat the wind began to gust over 30kts, and not only was the racecourse turning white and being littered with capsized RS400s and RS800s, the thought of the bear away around the windward mark was becoming less appealing.   

Matt Carter was the first to round the final windward mark and having spectacularly saved has completely submerged his boat from a nose dive paused on the spinnaker hoist. Looking behind however, he saw the kites of Rich L and Spike crack into life.  This was “win or swim”, Matt Carter hoisted, as did Richard W and Matt Conner after a cheeky windward mark gybe-hoist.  At this point an enormous gust hit the 5 intrepid sailors, but none of them yielded; with the boats singing Richard W recorded a GPS speed of 23kts before being forced to gybe for debris on the racecourse.  The lesser RS classes watched in amazement from their daggerboards, as these incredible sailors and their astonishing machines tore down the racecourse.

It all came down to the gate and final gybe.  With Matt Carter was howling in on port whilst Matt Conner was flying in on starboard on a collision course at the gate;neither was able to yield in these ferocious conditions and there was an enormous crash through the haze of spray.  Rich Lilley somehow managed to bisect the two upturned hulls to get through the gate and cross the line first, followed by Spike and Richard W.  When the spray had settled, Matt Carter had a broken rack and Matt Connor had a severe head wound, but they were only 20yds from the finish line…. The two sailors righted their boats and charged for the line for a photo finish, but the photographer had got scared and gone home…

The 5 gladiatorial heroes returned to the yacht club where a bus load of Swedish nurses (who were on a sailing course) helped them with their trolleys and bought them copious amounts of beer.

In a cruel twist of fate, it turned out that the committee had abandoned the race due to the decimation on the racecourse – so none of the second day’s scores were registered.So based on the previous days racing Richard Wadsworth took the overall win, with Spike Daniels in 2nd place and Matt Carter in 3rd.

As the events of Parkstone are passed down through the ages and into RS700 legend, some may question whether Richard W really did hit 23kts, did Matt Carter break his rack,or did they even go sailing at all… and was this made up in the pub whilst they watched the England vs Panama game?  Well, maybe you should have turned up and found out for yourselves!

Report by Richard Wadsworth

RS800s at Rooster RS Summer Championship at Parkstone YC 23-24 June 2018

It seems that nothing changes.  Apparently you can go through a two year RS800 hiatus by getting married, moving all about the world, dabbling in the painful experience of Laser sailing in Australia, eating a whole fried guinea pig, 24 haircuts, going through an early mid-life crisis, getting a selfie with Alan Shearer and you will still finish third at RS events and have to write the report.  With a painfully light May most teams were praying to be able to finally straighten their legs.  There has been so much bendy bendy squashed up in the bottom of the boat castration that I’d almost ditched the harness in an impotent rage.  In all seriousness I don’t think I’ve flat wired since 2015.  Such has been the extremity of the calm we’ve even gone out and bought some blow up things that you stand up on and paddle about on for a highly INFLATED price (I’m here all day).  Looking at the forecast the prayers seemed to go unheeded and the paddle boards were starting to look like a solid investment… 

However, Saturday sun came and it gave us sea breeze.  It didn’t blow up into epic proportions by any means, but it did enough to warrant us choosing skiff sailing over the “horrible looking” RS200s (direct quote, Fiona Hampshire AKA, Amateur Sailor of the Year, so she knows what she’s talking about).  To be fair though, with the long commute out and back from the bay, you can see the plus side of lazily hanging about on strings as opposed to grinding your way home slowly only to find out that the showers are now cold as the RS800s have been soaking themselves in piping hot water for hours.

Can I just take a moment to say that the new Parkstone Clubhouse is fantastic.  Best bar in Poole.  They do have a strange sandwich/crisp pricing policy that seemed to perplex team Tom Morris and Guy Fillmore who are still looking for guidance if anyone can provide a confirmed pricing model.  I can imagine Guy still there pondering the ambiguities of the Parkstone meal deal.  My experience looked something like this…

A packet of 2 sandwiches is £4.95.

A packet of 3 sandwiches is £5.

Crisps are free if bought with sandwiches or £1.75 bought independently.

You will have the crisps forced on you no matter how hard you fight. 

Tea is free if you bring your own tea bag and you get a biscuit.

Coffee is not free but comes with biscuit.

Bar is reasonably expensive but they have a flexi last orders approach if you help wipe the bar down (nice Guy Fillmore)

There is an excellent range of nuts, hot and cold.

All clear?  Good. 

I should probably stop waffling and talk about the sailing.  So Peter Saxton made the decision to run four races on Saturday due to the poor Sunday forecast.  This turned out to be a great decision. 

Race one, as it was for race two, race three and race four was sign, sealed and delivered by team Tim Gratton (whose job is making fridges more aerodynamic - not sure if this is his real job or if he was having a sly dig at RS800s???) and Fiona Hampshire (Amateur Sailor of the Year and RS200 sceptic).  They were that bit faster, smarter and smoother than everyone else and looked comfortable across their 4 bullets.  It looked like Tom and Guy would give them a bit of a run for their money but they were forced in after two races due to mechanical failure - or more likely to go back and ask for some change after they found out that I got a pack of three sandwiches for only £5.  Ralph and Sophie Singleton (who are having an absolutely cracking season by the way) were also sailing fast and pushed Tim and Fiona hard.  With their newly gripped boat the Singletons’ sure-footedly (APOLOGIES) took 2nd overall.  3rd ended up being tied on points between team me me me and Hannah, and Dan Goodman and a new-look Debbie called Rory Hunter.  We took 3rd by the virtue that my fate is inextricably linked to the role of report writer.  It was great racing though and with the short two lap heats everyone was in the mix and took turns at popping up within the leading assemblage (thanks synonym finder).  Team Chloe Martin and Suzy Russell in particular looked sharp and quick picking up a couple of 4th placed finishes.

Onto Sunday and everyone knows the result already.  6-1.  Yes we absolutely smashed the footballing giant of Panama.  Unbelievable scenes.  ENGERLAND ENGERLAND ENGERLAND!!  WE ARE GOING TO WIN THE WORLD CUP.   Never doubted it.  THREE LIONS ON A SHIRT and all that.

People who didn't like the football generally sat around and admired the big fat fish in the marina wondering if they were worth a tickle.

The prize giving was a pleasant affair with small hand painted and aesthetically pleasing bowls for winners. In terms of sizing I’d say excellent for one scoop of ice cream or pistachio shell discards.  The bowl you never thought you needed until now.   There was also another splurge of Rooster neck gaiters released into the wild causing hyperinflation in the neck gaiter market and mass hysteria.

Many many thank yous to everyone who helped to run the event.  It was brilliant.  Get your National entries in NOW.

Report by Hugh Shone

Mediterranean event for 2000 Class at Rooster RS Summer Championship, Parkstone YC 23-24 June 2018

119 RS craft of various forms descended on the magnificent new age Parkstone YC temple of sailing for the 2018 Rooster RS Summer Championships last weekend.  An inaugural blending of the 2000 class with their new step-siblings, the chemistry seemed excellent and future event collaboration is hopefully assured.  The 2000 fleet was relatively diminutive and was assigned course sharing with the mighty RS200 fleet out in open waters south of Bournemouth pier.   Luckily here the shoreside ice creams and fish and chips were out of view.

Donning sunhats and factors 20 – 60 suncream, the fleet departed into 24 degrees C and 10-14knots SW on Saturday, with 4 races held in tan topping conditions, before a race back to PSC for the delightful evening buffet and well-chosen musical accompaniment.  The Green Thai curry must not pass without favourable mention.

But back to the sailing, Race one started in a surprisingly lumpy left over sea, with all boats hunting for power. Casino (21102) tried a new starting method, with a late-timed run from the launching slip, arriving at the Committee boat one second before the start gun.  I thoroughly recommend this approach - it certainly encourages crew concentration.  The fleet spread into two groups, with places changed in each group and the Jordanmeister taking a narrow win (Chris and Gill Jordan).  Conditions were very similar for race two, with negligible tidal effects and minimal RS200 traffic.  Results were largely unchanged although the fleet was more compressed, handing another win to the Jordans.

Sandwich time (very brief due to highly efficient race control) and race three was upon us, conditions a touch windier now.  The fleet was sailing faster now and beginning to eat into the slower RS200s by the end of the second beat.  This time your Millenium Mutterings Editorial Team of the Yardleys (Ian and Editor Sarah) and the Jordans (Chris and Editor Sarah) came to the fore, with a similar order in the fleet.  Casino gambled on a further clocking of the wind but received no benefit and finished a closer 4th.  At this point (as scribe), mention must be made of the gallant novice Casino crew, who in only her second 2000 outing and first ever Open Meeting was losing fingernails at a rate only equalled by the proliferation of bruises.  “Are we nearly there yet?” arose, reminiscent of all those years coaching kids, several years ago.  The experience was  however enjoyed and we urge all 2000 owners to hitch you boats up and travel to these wonderful memorable events.

Ah yes, race four.  Lighter winds and the right shift continued.  As did the result order, with only minor place changes and another Yardley victory.  It must be mentioned that somehow the 2000 fleet excelled on the return journey to PSC, with several podium places in the evening buffet queue.

Sunday morning saw flat water with tropical temperatures and mysteriously the sea breeze did not establish in time to send out the ships for a 1500hrs latest start.  Racing in the bay was rejected for depth reasons, leading to 3 guns at 130hrs.  Several boats ventured out to cruise the surrounding waters with Casino attempting a trip upriver to Wareham (resulting in a very muddy boat).

See you in Lee on Solent.  

Report by Chris Brown

Happy RS Sailing #RSGamesAreComing #RoosterKit #InYourElement

Cheers

Clare

PS Save the date for the RS Summer Regatta at Lymington Town Sailing Club next year on 15-16 June 2019

RS Summer Championships 2018

Parkstone Yacht Club

                                                                                                                    RS200 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 42, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st RS200 1642 Maria Stanley Rob Hendersonn Itchenor SC Gold 1.0 2.0 (7.0) 4.0 14.0 7.0
2nd RS200 1601 Jonny McGovern Harvey Martin Port Dinorwic SC Gold (4.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 11.0 7.0
3rd RS200 1675 James Peters Jo Wright HISC Gold 3.0 4.0 (6.0) 1.0 14.0 8.0
4th RS200 1615 Matt Mee Emma Norris Red Wharf Bay SC/Burghfield/HISC Gold 2.0 3.0 4.0 (5.0) 14.0 9.0
5th RS200 1545 Lucy Macgregor Georgie Vickers Parkstone YC Gold (13.0) 12.0 2.0 2.0 29.0 16.0
6th RS200 1536 Andrew Brown Alex Sutcliffe Budworth SC Gold (10.0) 6.0 5.0 8.0 29.0 19.0
7th RS200 1626 Edd Whitehead Millie Alcock Parkstone YC Gold (21.0) 13.0 1.0 7.0 42.0 21.0
8th RS200 1436 Josh Flack Amy Yeoman Parkstone YC Gold 6.0 5.0 11.0 (14.0) 36.0 22.0
9th RS200 1634 Cam Stewart Tom Harrison HISC Silver 7.0 11.0 (30.0) 6.0 54.0 24.0
10th RS200 1552 Owain Hughes Poppy Husband Parkstone YC Silver 5.0 15.0 10.0 (19.0) 49.0 30.0
11th RS200 1347 David Jessop Sophie Mear QMSC Gold 8.0 (17.0) 12.0 12.0 49.0 32.0
12th RS200 1662 Steve Wilson Becky Wilson RS Sailing Gold 9.0 14.0 (27.0) 9.0 59.0 32.0
13th RS200 626 Will Taylor Sam James Brightlingsea SC/UPSPC Gold 14.0 8.0 (16.0) 11.0 49.0 33.0
14th RS200 772 Tom Hewitson Lucy Preston HISC Gold 12.0 (20.0) 15.0 10.0 57.0 37.0
15th RS200 1242 Anthony Parke Will Birchall HISC/PYC/QMSC Silver (43.0 UFD) 7.0 8.0 25.0 83.0 40.0
16th RS200 1570 Robbie King Jamie Webb CUCrC Gold 11.0 (19.0) 14.0 16.0 60.0 41.0
17th RS200 1391 Tom Darling Charlie Darling HISC Gold (26.0) 16.0 13.0 13.0 68.0 42.0
18th RS200 1175 Amy Sparks Matt Lulham-Robinson Poole YC Silver 19.0 9.0 (23.0) 15.0 66.0 43.0
19th RS200 1331 Tom Ballantine Emily Watson/Maddy Anderson Salcombe YC Gold 18.0 (22.0) 9.0 18.0 67.0 45.0
20th RS200 1546 John McKelvie Charlotte Cotter Strangford Lough YC Silver 20.0 10.0 17.0 (26.0) 73.0 47.0
21st RS200 1445 Pete Vincent Victoria Upton Bristol Corinthain YC Gold 15.0 18.0 (24.0) 22.0 79.0 55.0
22nd RS200 1378 Andy Kilburn Fiona Mulcay Notts County SC Silver 17.0 (35.0) 18.0 20.0 90.0 55.0
23rd RS200 1604 Dan Venables Sam Crafer Sutton Coldfield SC Silver (32.0) 24.0 19.0 21.0 96.0 64.0
24th RS200 1362 Greg Hall Honor Fell Itchenor SC Silver 22.0 21.0 (29.0) 24.0 96.0 67.0
25th RS200 1136 Niki Birrell Kate Allam Parkstone YC Silver 24.0 (31.0) 28.0 17.0 100.0 69.0
26th RS200 1046 Joseph Bradley Benjamin Bradley HISC Silver (30.0) 26.0 21.0 23.0 100.0 70.0
27th RS200 1284 Tony Wilkinson Josh Dack Parkstone YC Bronze 16.0 (39.0) 26.0 35.0 116.0 77.0
28th RS200 1617 Andy Hadfield Lucy Tyler Parkstone YC Silver (34.0) 25.0 25.0 28.0 112.0 78.0
29th RS200 1635 Andrew Barnett Ellie Tubman Island Barn Reservoir SC Bronze 29.0 (30.0) 22.0 29.0 110.0 80.0
30th RS200 1102 Jack Hardie Simon Lomas-Clarke Frensham Pond SC Bronze 25.0 23.0 (36.0) 32.0 116.0 80.0
31st RS200 1665 Peter Loretto Kelly Aaron Parkstone YC Bronze 28.0 (33.0) 20.0 33.0 114.0 81.0
32nd RS200 1025 Alex Beaney Hannah Liptrot Wembley SC Bronze 23.0 29.0 (34.0) 30.0 116.0 82.0
33rd RS200 1585 David Pointer Jan Pointer Parkstone YC Silver 27.0 28.0 (33.0) 27.0 115.0 82.0
34th RS200 1493 Trevor Annels Holly Annels Parkstone YC Bronze (37.0) 27.0 35.0 31.0 130.0 93.0
35th RS200 430 Mike Calvert Sophie Harris Salcombe YC Bronze (39.0) 32.0 32.0 34.0 137.0 98.0
36th RS200 148 John Singleton Sophia Miles Parkstone YC Bronze 31.0 36.0 (38.0) 37.0 142.0 104.0
37th RS200 519 Sue Brannam Mike Proven Burghfield SC Bronze (38.0) 38.0 31.0 36.0 143.0 105.0
38th RS200 267 Chris Sproat Georgina Burke Brading Haven YC Bronze 33.0 34.0 39.0 (40.0) 146.0 106.0
39th RS200 0 Syd McLean Tom McLean HISC Bronze 35.0 37.0 37.0 (38.0) 147.0 109.0
40th RS200 666 Victoria Cowan Andy Cowan Stokes Bay SC Bronze 36.0 (40.0) 40.0 39.0 155.0 115.0
41st RS200 1004 Charlie Poyner Becky Diamond Emsworth SC Gold (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 172.0 129.0
41st RS200 1670 Alice Senior Matt Conyers Plymouth SC Bronze (43.0 DSQ) 43.0 DSQ 43.0 DSQ 43.0 DSQ 172.0 129.0

2000 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 2000 2204 Iain Yardley Sarah Yardley SWSC   (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 4.0
2nd 2000 22607 Chris Jordan Gillian Jordan Burghfield/Brightlingsea SC   1.0 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 7.0 4.0
3rd 2000 22564 Helen Phillips Andrew Phillips Cardiff Bay YC   (3.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 11.0 8.0
4th 2000 21102 Chris Brown Karen Manners RORC   (4.0) 4.0 4.0 4.0 16.0 12.0
5th 2000 2587 Guy Boswell Julie Boswell Llandegfedd SC   (6.0) 6.0 5.0 5.0 22.0 16.0
6th 2000 22255 Irene Hincks Donna Bold Lilliput SC   5.0 5.0 (6.0) 6.0 22.0 16.0
7th 2000 22321 Rachel Sheridan Geoff Lambert Wilsonian SC   (8.0) 8.0 7.0 7.0 30.0 22.0
8th 2000 22281 Martin Barker Joanne Kiby Lilliput SC   7.0 7.0 (8.0) 8.0 30.0 22.0

 RS300 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st RS300 544 Dave Acres   Emsworth SC B 1.0 1.0 (5.0) 1.0 8.0 3.0
2nd RS300 528 Paul Watson   Bowmoor SC B (3.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 8.0 5.0
3rd RS300 523 Harry McVicar   Draycote Water SC B 2.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 12.0 8.0
4th RS300 525 Mark Cooper   Burghfield SC B (4.0) 4.0 2.0 3.0 13.0 9.0
5th RS300 3 Ben Green   Lymington Town SC B 5.0 5.0 (6.0) 5.0 21.0 15.0
6th RS300 354 Mark Newton   Thorney Island SC   (6.0) 6.0 4.0 6.0 22.0 16.0
7th RS300 395 Ben Happenstall   Whitefriars SC B (7.0) 7.0 7.0 7.0 28.0 21.0
8th RS300 480 John Turner   Whitefriars SC B 9.0 8.0 8.0 (10.0 RET) 35.0 25.0
9th RS300 318 Gary Morris   South Cerney SC A 8.0 (10.0 DSQ) 10.0 DSQ 10.0 DNC 38.0 28.0

RS500 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st RS500 561 James George Harry George Lymington Town SC   1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 5.0 3.0
2nd RS500 1631 Ian Fryett Ben Fryett Welsh Nomads   (2.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 7.0 5.0
3rd RS500 508 Ian Mairs Abi Campbell Bristol Cornithain YC   (4.0) 4.0 3.0 3.0 14.0 10.0
4th RS500 709 Peter Matthews Karen Matthews Lancing SC   (5.0) 3.0 4.0 4.0 16.0 11.0
5th RS500 614 Richard Powell William Schofield Locks SC   3.0 (5.0) 5.0 5.0 18.0 13.0
6th RS500 1037 Peter Fussey Jack Fussey Lancing SC   (6.0) 6.0 6.0 6.0 24.0 18.0

RS600 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st RS600 918 Ian Montague   Stone SC   1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 5.0 3.0
2nd RS600 657 Joseph Wellerd   Dartmouth YC   (3.0) 2.0 3.0 1.0 9.0 6.0
3rd RS600 826 David Nunn   Lilliput SC   (4.0) 4.0 2.0 3.0 13.0 9.0
4th RS600 988 George Smith       2.0 3.0 (4.0) 4.0 13.0 9.0
5th RS600 904 Will Davies   Grafham Water SC   (5.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 20.0 15.0
6th RS600 946 Ian Rhodes   Northampton SC   (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 24.0
6th RS600 907 George Smith   Shoreham SC   (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 24.0

RS100 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st RS100 527 Brett Aarons   Gurnard SC 8.4 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 4.0
2nd RS100 140 Robert Richardson   Royal Windermere YC 8.4 1.0 1.0 3.0 (4.0) 9.0 5.0
3rd RS100 172 Andrew Jones   Chew Valley Lake SC 8.4 (6.0) 4.0 2.0 2.0 14.0 8.0
4th RS100 503 Nick Heather   Royal Windermere YC 8.4 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 3.0 16.0 11.0
5th RS100 441 John Richardson   Royal Windermere YC 8.4 3.0 3.0 (7.0) 6.0 19.0 12.0
6th RS100 130 Steve Jones   Chew Valley Lake SC 8.4 (10.0) 7.0 6.0 5.0 28.0 18.0
7th RS100 470 Francis Bucknall   Llandegfedd SC 8.4 8.0 9.0 5.0 (10.0) 32.0 22.0
8th RS100 377 Andrew Wilson   Datchet Water SC 8.4 7.0 (8.0) 8.0 8.0 31.0 23.0
9th RS100 154 Simon Geyman   Datchet Water SC 8.4 (9.0) 6.0 9.0 9.0 33.0 24.0
10th RS100 302 Daniel Craft   Netley SC 8.4 5.0 10.0 (11.0) 11.0 37.0 26.0
11th RS100 221 Martin Wilson   Datchet Water SC 8.4 (11.0) 11.0 10.0 7.0 39.0 28.0
12th RS100 523 Greg Booth   Port Dinorwig SC   (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 64.0 48.0
12th RS100 509 Clive Eplett   Frensham Pond SC 8.4 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 64.0 48.0
12th RS100 526 Mostyn Evans   Mounts Bay SC 8.4 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 64.0 48.0
12th RS100 492 Nick Griffin   Castle Cove SC 8.4 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 64.0 48.0

RS700 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st RS700 720 Richard Wadsworth   RNSA/Stokes Bay SC   1.0 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 7.0 4.0
2nd RS700 808 Spike Daniels   Hayling Island SC   2.0 (5.0) 1.0 5.0 13.0 8.0
3rd RS700 966 Matt Carter   Lancing SC   (3.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 11.0 8.0
4th RS700 1041 Matthew Conner   QMSC   (5.0) 4.0 4.0 1.0 14.0 9.0
5th RS700 945 Richard Lilley   Lymington Town SC   4.0 2.0 (5.0) 4.0 15.0 10.0
6th RS700 991 Theo Galyer   HISC   (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 28.0 21.0

RS400 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 23, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st RS400 1469 Jon Gorringe Rachel Rhodes Parkstone YC   (2.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 7.0 5.0
2nd RS400 1454 Jon Heissig Nicky Griffin Llangorse SC   1.0 1.0 (10.0) 5.0 17.0 7.0
3rd RS400 1377 Sean Cleary Annalise Nixon Oxford/Tauranga SC   4.0 (8.0) 3.0 1.0 16.0 8.0
4th RS400 539 Mark Oakey Dan Martin     (5.0) 5.0 2.0 3.0 15.0 10.0
5th RS400 1309 Russell Clark Penny Clark RNSA/Stokes Bay SC   3.0 4.0 (6.0) 4.0 17.0 11.0
6th RS400 1481 Howard Farbrother Louise Hosken QMSC   (8.0) 3.0 4.0 8.0 23.0 15.0
7th RS400 1355 Robin Kirby Alex Horlock Warsash SC   6.0 6.0 7.0 (10.0) 29.0 19.0
8th RS400 1202 Sam Knight John Knight Bartley SC   9.0 (10.0) 5.0 6.0 30.0 20.0
9th RS400 899 Ian Walker James Stagg Warsash SC   7.0 7.0 (8.0) 7.0 29.0 21.0
10th RS400 1439 Kevin Podger Heather Chipperfield Lymington Town SC   10.0 (12.0) 9.0 9.0 40.0 28.0
11th RS400 1479 Mick Whitmore Sarah Whitmore Eastbourne Sovereign SC   11.0 9.0 (13.0) 13.0 46.0 33.0
12th RS400 1263 Dave Stockton Sophie Wimbleball SC   (14.0) 11.0 11.0 12.0 48.0 34.0
13th RS400 24 Tom Brophy Ali Masters RNSA   13.0 (17.0) 12.0 11.0 53.0 36.0
14th RS400 1120 Tim Hughes Bruno Charron Parkstone YC/Swanage   12.0 14.0 14.0 (18.0) 58.0 40.0
15th RS400 934 David Swift Julian Colls     17.0 13.0 (18.0) 15.0 63.0 45.0
16th RS400 1228 Andrew Johnson Mark Warford     16.0 (18.0) 16.0 14.0 64.0 46.0
17th RS400 1462 Chris Garvey Jim Garvey Parkstone YC   15.0 (16.0) 15.0 16.0 62.0 46.0
18th RS400 527 Andy Powell Ian Verso Warsash SC   18.0 15.0 (19.0) 17.0 69.0 50.0
19th RS400 1272 Andy Wilcox Hannah Wilcox Grafham Water SC   (19.0) 19.0 17.0 19.0 74.0 55.0
20th RS400 676 Michael Marriott Maurice Barnes Thorpe Bay YC   (24.0 DNS) 20.0 20.0 20.0 84.0 60.0
21st RS400 584 Harry Wilkes Jake Stow Parkstone YC   (24.0 RET) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 96.0 72.0
21st RS400 846 Richard Hall Alicia Andrews Parkstone YC   (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 96.0 72.0
21st RS400 1450 Nick Eaves Greg Bartley SC   (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 96.0 72.0

RS800 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st RS800 1203 Tim Gratton Fiona Hampshire St Catharines College SC   (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd RS800 1166 Ralph Singleton Sophie Singleton Burghfield SC   (3.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 9.0 6.0
3rd RS800 1231 Hugh Shone Hannah Tattersall Castle Cove SC   4.0 (6.0) 5.0 3.0 18.0 12.0
4th RS800 1188 Daniel Goodman Rory Hunter Stokes Bay SC   (6.0) 5.0 3.0 4.0 18.0 12.0
5th RS800 1212 Chloe Martin Suzy Russell     8.0 4.0 4.0 (9.0) 25.0 16.0
6th RS800 1204 Martin Orton Ian Brooks Chichester & Trearddur Bay   7.0 8.0 (10.0) 5.0 30.0 20.0
7th RS800 1145 Peter Bromley Chris Doe Itchenor SC   5.0 (9.0) 9.0 8.0 31.0 22.0
8th RS800 1062 Cameron Moss Darrol Moss Lyme Regis SC   9.0 (11.0) 7.0 6.0 33.0 22.0
9th RS800 1144 Tom Morris Guy Fillmore HISC   2.0 3.0 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 41.0 23.0
10th RS800 1202 Andew Blundell Maddie Fenner     (18.0 UFD) 10.0 6.0 7.0 41.0 23.0
11th RS800 1211 Philip Gladman Tasha Gladman Itchenor SC   10.0 7.0 (11.0) 10.0 38.0 27.0
12th RS800 939 Daniel Nickalls Jack Wardell Marconi SC   11.0 (12.0) 8.0 11.0 42.0 30.0
13th RS800 913 Adrian Howe Fenella Williams Oxford SC   12.0 (13.0) 12.0 12.0 49.0 36.0
14th RS800 1189 James Green James Trewick Beer SC   (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 72.0 54.0
14th RS800 1230 Christina Handasyde Dick Andrew Handasyde Dick Itchenor SC   (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 72.0 54.0
14th RS800 1194 Joe Joyner Will Broom Lyme Regis SC   (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 72.0 54.0
14th RS800 1219 Peter Barton Chris Feibusch Lymington Town SC   (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 72.0 54.0

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com