Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

02/06/2018

  • YDSC Prize winners
  • Yorkshire Dales winners

The third event of the 2018 Sailing Chandlery sponsored RS200 Northern Tour took place on Saturday 2nd June.  A Force 2 wind greeted the 10 boats competing.

The first race started off a port biased line and Jon Chapman & Wendy Martin won the pin end, headed left and sailed into header.  They tacked and cleared the fleet never to be put under any real pressure for the rest of the race.  Robert Richardson & Faye Caswell pulled steadily through the fleet to take second with Martin & Barbara Smith in third.

In the second race, most of the fleet headed left up the first beat, but half way up the first beat it was clear that there was more pressure to the right, which Russell & Vicky Page took advantage of.  Unfortunately, they then suffered a tiller extension failure and although they still managed to round the windward mark first, the downwind proved more of a challenge for them.  It was Robert & Faye and Louise McKeand & Cathy Partington who pulled through to fight for the lead.  Louise & Cathy got the gybes right on the final downwind to win from Robert & Faye in second and Jon & Heather Ward in third.  Russell & Vicky did remarkably well to hang onto fourth place without a tiller extension.

Fortunately for the Pages, the lunch break gave them opportunity to repair their tiller extension UV joint and they took advantage in the third race.  Once again, they went further right than anyone else and picked up the extra pressure first to sail into a clear lead, which they never relinquished.  Martin & Barbara sailed well to take second from Robert & Faye in third.

Although Robert & Faye had been the most consistent there were four boats that could still win the event depending on the results of the final race.

Robert & Faye put the event beyond doubt by winning the race.  Louise & Cathy took second to take second overall and Martin & Barbara Smith took third to take third overall

The raffle for the Sailing Chandlery £20 voucher was won by Ollie Groves and Esther Parkhurst.

Many thanks to Yorkshire Dales for hosting the event and to Ian Escritt and his race team for providing some excellent racing and to Sailing Chandlery for their sponsorship of the 2018 Northern Tour.

Jon Ward

Pos

Sail No

Helm

Crew

Club

R1

R2

R3

R4

Pts

1st

1118

Robert Richardson

Faye Caswell

YDSC

2

2

‑3

1

5

2nd

1551

Louise McKeand

Cathy Partington

Leigh & Lowton

‑5

1

4

2

7

3rd

1068

Martin Smith

Barbara Smith

Delph

3

‑5

2

3

8

4th

1419

Russell Page

Vicky Page

Budworth

4

4

1

‑5

9

5th

1314

Jon Chapman

Wendy Martin

Budworth

1

7

6

‑8

14

6th

1560

Jon Ward

Heather Ward

Budworth SC

‑6

3

5

6

14

7th

1637

Ollie Groves

Esther Parkhurst

Beaver

‑7

6

7

4

17

8th

1076

Ethan Dawson

James Abbott

Bass SC & Ullswater YC

‑8

8

8

7

23

9th

804

Mark Hide

Emiley Hide

YDSC

10

(DNF)

9

9

28

10th

440

James Gibbson

Ben Fryer

YDSC

9

9

‑10

10

28