RS200 RS200 Eurocup, Northern Ireland 2019
Strangford Lough | 24/05/2019 - 27/05/2019

The Event Has Started.

Results

RS200 EuroCup at Strangford Lough Yacht Club, May 24th - 27th 2019

Strangford Lough is often accurately described as a ‘hidden gem’.  While only 30 minutes from Belfast, as you pass the rolling fields and gastropubs of Killinchy, you really aren’t sure what to expect - until you see it from the crest of a hill.  58 square miles of sea lough, over 300 islands, and a comfortable white clubhouse sitting in a bay jammed full of racing and cruising yachts. 

26 RS200 teams made the journey from all over Ireland, Scotland, England, and even Guernsey - special mention to Henrik and Georgina who have now been on every ferry on these islands!

A crack race team under Angela Gilmore had been assembled, the competitors were keyed up, and then… nothing.  Not a breath of wind on the first day so a decision to postpone was made Some took the chance to visit the sights around the Lough by RIB, while others found solace in one of the many aforementioned gastropubs.  They serve Guinness,…  certainly enough to dampen some teams’ performance in MJ Gifford’s brilliant pub quiz that night. 

Saturday had four races in light and shifty conditions.  Sophie Mear and David Jessop in 1659 put the schnell into schnellwurst, and probably had the legs on the fleet, but overnight leaders were Alex Sutcliffe and Andy Brown.  The fleets then sat down together for the famous three course SLYC Championship Dinner.

Big Sunday brought a sold 20 knots, gusting 25 and more. The RS400s kindly stayed ashore and let the 2s go play.  Only faintly terrifying at times - it felt fast downwind, and looked even faster in the photos.  Most of the fleet managed to get the centreboards out of the water and boats airborne, and those who stayed upright, scored well.  Alex and Andy had cemented their lead at the top, followed by Jill and Andy Peters, but the final podium step was where the action was, with Charlotte Cotter and SLYC local John McKelvie in 3rd, closely followed by Sophie Taylor and Brendan Lynch, and the 1659 combo likely still to be in contention when discards kicked in.

Ultimately it all came down the the final race.  Pre-start, 806 and 1546 circled with John driving Brendan down to the unfavoured end of the line.  This continued through the first beat and run, but both boats kept popping out at the front of the fleet!  Sophie/David recovered well after a bad first beat, and the three boats finished within touching distance of each other, with job done for 1546 who completed the podium and took the RS Northern Championship.  Sophie/David claimed 4th overall with Sophie/Brendan rounding out the top 5.

Congratulations to Alex and Andy who sailed a fantastic series and are well deserved 2019 EuroCup champions.  Thanks are due to all the members at SLYC who volunteered to make the event so successful - two favourite quotes were, “I don’t want to go home”, and “can we come back here next year?”

John McKelvie


Rank Sail No Helm Crew Club Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Net
Pts
1 1682 Andrew Brown Alex Sutcliffe Tynemouth/Budworth SC -10 1 2 1 1 1 -3 1 3 10
2 1559 Andrew Peters Jill Peters QMSC 1 4 3 -6 2 3 -9 2 1 16
3 1546 John McKelvie Charlotte Cotter Strangford Lough YC 5 3 5 5 5 -6 6 3 -7 32
4 1659 David Jessop Sophie Mear QMSC 7 5 1 2 (28/DNC) (28/DNC) 7 5 6 33
5 806 Brendan Lynch Sophie Taylor Port Edgar -14 7 8 7 3 4 2 -9 4 35
6 1421 MJ Gifford Fran Gifford Waldringfield SC 8 2 10 4 -14 (28/DNC) 5 8 2 39
7 1642 John Wilson Laura Glover East Lothian YC 2 -14 9 -13 6 7 4 6 8 42
8 1178 Julian Bradley Helen Cafferata Wembley SC 24 6 4 3 (28/DNC) (28/DNC) 1 4 5 47
9 1120 Peter Collings Mirjam Timmerman Castle Semple SC 3 9 13 8 (28/DNF) (28/DNC) 10 7 10 60
10 1573 Henrik Asplund Georgina King Guernsey YC -21 -13 6 11 13 5 8 12 12 67
11 1315 Frank Orourke Emma Hynes Greystones SC 4 -19 12 16 4 2 -17 16 15 69
12 1025 Alex Beaney Hannah Liptrot Wembley SC 11 12 7 14 (28/DNC) (28/DNC) 11 10 11 76
13 1566 Jocelyn Hill Katie Kane County Antrim YC/EABC 9 11 -14 12 8 10 12 14 -18 76
14 630 Joseph Griffiths Fionn Oconnor BSC 6 16 -22 -19 9 9 18 15 17 90
15 951 Daniel Smith Rebecca Jeffery Largs SC 15 -18 16 17 7 (28/DNC) 15 11 9 90
16 1416 Erica Ruigrok Sally Bell Rush SC -20 8 20 -25 10 8 16 20 13 95
17 1336 Ben Ferris Peter Darragh County Antrim YC 17 17 15 15 11 11 (28/DNF) -19 16 102
18 1310 Emily Hill Emma Fowler County Antrim YC 13 -20 -21 20 16 12 14 13 14 102
19 759 Meg Tyrrell Conor Twohig Royal Irish YC 12 21 18 10 (28/DNC) (28/DNC) 13 17 19 110
20 826 Connor Gallian Adam Leddy   16 15 11 9 12 (28/DNC) (28/DNC) 28/DNC 28/DNC 119
21 1297 Andrew Mullally Leon Mullally Killaloe SC 19 22 17 18 (28/DNC) (28/DNC) 22 18 23 139
22 223 Cameron McCosh Ciaran McMonagle tbc -25 24 24 21 15 (28/DNC) 19 21 22 146
23 1486 Nigel Sheppard Debbie Thompson-Brown Northampton SC 18 26 23 24 (28/DNC) (28/DNC) 21 23 21 156
24 781 James Moore Ian Moore Ballyholme YC 23 23 26 23 (28/DNC) (28/DNC) 20 22 20 157
25 1131 Peter Cameron Natalie Cameron Ballyholme YC 22 10 19 (28/DNC) (28/DNC) 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 163
26 1525 Rory Miley Charlotte Carway Killaloe SC 26 25 25 22 (28/DNC) (28/DNC) 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 182