Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

Latest News

More information on Congratulations to RS200 End of Seasons Winners David Jessop and Sophie Mears

Congratulations to RS200 End of Seasons Winners David Jessop and Sophie Mears


Read all about it in fleet event reports with full photo gallery by Peter Fothergill
Posted: 06/11/2019 14:16:00
More information on RS End of Seasons Regatta Results and Photos Here!

RS End of Seasons Regatta Results and Photos Here!


See Peter Fothergill’s smashing photo gallery
Posted: 04/11/2019 20:52:00
More information on YAHOO IT’S NEARLY THE RUGBY AND THE RS END OF SEASONS REGATTA = WHAT A PERFECT WEEKEND!

YAHOO IT’S NEARLY THE RUGBY AND THE RS END OF SEASONS REGATTA = WHAT A PERFECT WEEKEND!


Entry still open in person on paper at registration. Big screens in lounge and wet bars at Rutland SC!
Posted: 31/10/2019 16:19:00

Alistair and Helen Norris Take Chew Valley Open


A hard-won victory for Alistair and Helen Norris in very difficult conditions at the conclusion to the South West Ugly tour aChew Valley this weekend.
Posted: 31/10/2019 10:21:00
More information on WATCH ENGLAND IN THE RUGBY CUP WORLD FINAL at Rutland SC before sailing in the RS End of Seasons Regatta! And win £250!

WATCH ENGLAND IN THE RUGBY CUP WORLD FINAL at Rutland SC before sailing in the RS End of Seasons Regatta! And win £250!


Big screens in lounge and wet bars!
Posted: 28/10/2019 14:03:00
More information on WATCH ENGLAND IN THE RUGBY CUP WORLD FINAL at Rutland SC before sailing in the RS End of Seasons Regatta!

WATCH ENGLAND IN THE RUGBY CUP WORLD FINAL at Rutland SC before sailing in the RS End of Seasons Regatta!


Big screens in lounge and wet bars
Posted: 26/10/2019 11:48:00

Ollie Groves and Esther Parkhurst Are Sailing Chandlery Northern Champions


The final event of the Northern Tour took place this weekend in Budworth, won by Tony Taylor and Sarah Tyson, Ollie and Esther took the Northern Title. All results now online.
Posted: 23/10/2019 23:28:00
More information on Win £250 at the RS End of Seasons Regatta 2-3 Nov!

Win £250 at the RS End of Seasons Regatta 2-3 Nov!


Simply enter and pay for your entry by close of online entry 2359hrs Tues 29 Oct
Posted: 23/10/2019 14:19:00
More information on RS End of Seasons Regatta fast approaching!

RS End of Seasons Regatta fast approaching!


One weekend until Rutland SC 2-3 Nov 19
Posted: 21/10/2019 13:49:00
More information on Booking Open For South Cerney RS200 Training Day on November 9th

Booking Open For South Cerney RS200 Training Day on November 9th


Only 5 places remaining for Pete Vincent's training day, book now!
Posted: 20/10/2019 19:10:00
More information on Countdown to your RS End of Seasons Regatta!

Countdown to your RS End of Seasons Regatta!


Just a fortnight to go until Rutland SC 2-3 Nov 19
Posted: 17/10/2019 12:17:00
More information on Brendan Lynch Takes Helensburgh Sprints and Scottish Series For 2019

Brendan Lynch Takes Helensburgh Sprints and Scottish Series For 2019


It went down to the wire at Helensburgh, but Brendan Lynch and Andy McKeown took the win at the final event in the JP Watersports Scottish Tour 2019, meaning a series win for Brendan.
Posted: 16/10/2019 12:33:00
More information on Windy Conditions For Queen Mary Coaching Day

Windy Conditions For Queen Mary Coaching Day


Strong Winds and Big Gusts Meant David Jessop's students got plenty of planing, gybing (and righting) practise at the Queen Mary Training day on Sunday.
Posted: 16/10/2019 11:34:00
More information on Congratulations To Ben Saxton and Toby Lewis: Endeavour Champions 2019

Congratulations To Ben Saxton and Toby Lewis: Endeavour Champions 2019


Defending Champs Ben Saxton and Toby Lewis take a hard-fought Endeavour Trophy. With RS200 Champions James and Maddy Anderson in second place.
Posted: 14/10/2019 10:16:00
More information on RS End of Seasons Regatta ENTRY OPEN!

RS End of Seasons Regatta ENTRY OPEN!


Rutland SC 2-3 Nov 19
Posted: 10/10/2019 12:35:00
More information on HARKEN RS200 INLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019

HARKEN RS200 INLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019


Olympic Silver Medallist Luke Patience and Mary Henderson take a well-deserved win, but they didn’t have it all their own way during a closely contested 2 days of racing at Grafham Water.
Posted: 06/10/2019 13:41:00
More information on Harken RS200, RS400 and RS800 Inland Championships

Harken RS200, RS400 and RS800 Inland Championships


Wonderful photos from Tim Olin, plus day 1 results
Posted: 05/10/2019 16:39:00
More information on RUGBY THEN SAILING = PERFECT INLANDS WEEKEND!

RUGBY THEN SAILING = PERFECT INLANDS WEEKEND!


Watch the England vs Argentina match then go afloat at Grafham WSC this weekend
Posted: 03/10/2019 14:58:00
More information on Sailing

Sailing "Rockstars" Line Up for Inlands.


Entry for the Harken RS200 Inland Champs opened just one week ago but the entry list is already hotter than Hawaii.
Posted: 25/09/2019 21:52:00
More information on New Event; RS200 Open At Papercourt

New Event; RS200 Open At Papercourt


Sunday 29th September. RS200 and RS Aero Open at Papercourt SC. NoR now Online.
Posted: 19/09/2019 12:06:00

Latest Results

19/10/2019
19/10/2019
Budworth SC
19/10/2019
19/10/2019
Island Barn SC
05/10/2019
05/10/2019
Sprints, Traveller 6
Helensburgh SC
07/09/2019
07/09/2019
Leigh & Lowton SC
05/08/2019
09/08/2019
Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Championship
Royal Torbay YC
20/07/2019
21/07/2019
Harken RS200 Youth and Junior Championship
Rutland SC
13/07/2019
13/07/2019
Rooster GP4
Parkstone YC
29/06/2019
30/06/2019
Filey SC
22/06/2019
23/06/2019
Rooster GP3 RS200 Summer Regatta
Hayling Island SC
15/06/2019
15/06/2019
Pennine SC
08/06/2019
08/06/2019
Burghfield SC

RS200 Clubs

Please login or register to update or add your latest club details.
 
ClubFleet Size
Clubs with fleet values entered
Hayling Island SC68
Itchenor SC45
Parkstone YC38
Wembley SC25
Bristol Corinthian YC20
Papercourt SC20
Waldringfield16
Burghfield SC15
Chew Valley Lake SC14
Starcross YC14
Staunton Harold SC14
Largs SC13
Queen Mary SC13
Frensham Pond SC12
Yorkshire Dales SC12
Budworth SC10
Island Barn SC10
Middle Nene Sailing Club10
Northampton SC10
South Cerney SC9
Weir Wood SC7
East Lothian YC6
Exe SC6
Grafham Water SC6
Killaloe Sailing Club6
Thornbury SC6
Alton Water5
Bassenthwaite SC5
Coniston SC5
Helensburgh SC5
South Cerney Sailing Club5
South Cerney Sailing Club5
Bowmoor SC4
Brading Haven4
Brading Haven YC4
Brightlingsea SC4
Downs SC4
Isle of Man YC4
Leigh & Lowton SC4
Milton Keynes SC4
Notts County SC4
Llandegfedd SC3
Mounts Bay SC3
Netley SC3
Silverwing SC3
Tenby SC3
YC Carnac, Brittany3
Arun YC2
Bartley SC2
Blackwater SC2
Emberton Park S C2
Lee on the Solent SC2
Locks SC2
Maidenhead SC2
Royal Lymington YC2
Saltash SC2
Scaling Dam SC2
Warsash SC2
Whitefriars SC2
Castle Cove SC1
Combs SC1
Gurnard SC1
Invergordon Boating Club1
Lyme Regis SC1
Manor Park SC1
Mudeford SC1
Oxford SC1
Paignton SC1
Plymouth Youth Sailing, Mount Batten Centre1
Prestwick SC1
Restronguet SC1
Shustoke Sailing Club1
Snettisham Beach SC1
0
Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC0
Aldeburgh YC0
Aldenham SC0
Aquavitesse, The Netherlands0
ASN Quiberon0
Bala Lake SC0
Balitmore SC0
Beer SC0
Bewl Valley SC0
Bexhill SC0
Blessington Sailing Club0
Bough Beech SC0
Brancaster Staithe SC0
Brassemermeer, NED0
Brighton SC0
Brixham YC0
Brno0
Broadstairs SC0
Calshot SC0
Cardiff Bay YC0
CARRICKFERGUS SAILING CLUB0
Carsington Sailing Club0
Carsington SC0
Chanonry SC0
Chester SC0
Chichester YC0
Christchurch SC0
Club Nautic St. Feliu de Guixols0
Club Nautique de Rennes0
Coleraine Yacht Club0
Colico, Lake Como0
County Antrim Yacht Club0
Cushendall Sailing & Boating Club0
Dalgety Bay SC0
Datchet Water SC0
Datchet Water SC0
Dell Quay SC0
Dittisham Sailing Club0
Dittisham Sailing Club0
Dittisham Sailing Club0
DOSC Dubai Offshore SC0
Dovey YC0
Draycote Water SC0
Durleigh SC0
Eastbourne Sovereign SC0
Elton SC0
Emsworth0
Filey SC0
Fisherrow YC0
Fishers Green SC0
Glossop SC0
Grafham Water SC0
Great Yarmouth & Gorleston SC0
Hardway Sailing Club0
Haversham SC0
Hawley Lake SC0
Hickling Broad SC0
Highcliffe SC0
Hillhead SC0
Hykeham SC0
Hythe & Saltwood SC0
Island Barn Reservoir SC0
King George SC0
La Baule, France0
La Bruinisse, the Netherlands0
Lake Lipno - Cerna v Posumavi Czech Republic0
Lake Lipno - Lipno nad Vltavou Czech Republic0
Lancing Sailing Club0
Lancing SC0
Langstone Sailing club0
Largo Bay SC0
Leigh on Sea SC0
Lipno lake, Cerna v Posumavi0
Loch Lomond SC0
Loch Tummel SC0
Lochaber YC0
Lough Ree YC0
Lymington Town SC0
Machacsky Za0
Machacsky Zapich0
Machovo Jezero Czech Republic0
Marconi Sailing Club0
Margate YC0
Medemblik SC0
Medway YC0
Mengham Rythe SC0
Minorca Sailing0
Nechranice0
Newhaven & Seaford SC0
Nieuwpoort0
North Devon YC0
Nove Mlyny0
Nove Mlyny Czech Republic0
Pagham YC0
Pembrokeshire YC0
Pennine SC0
Penzance SC0
Percuil SC0
Pevensey Bay SC0
Port Dinorwic SC0
Port Edgar YC0
Portchester SC0
Porthpean SC0
Portishead Yacht & Sailing Club0
Portsmouth SC0
Praha Czech Republic0
Reeuwijkse Plas, NED0
Royal Brighton YC0
Royal Findhorn YC0
Royal Forth YC0
Royal Harwich Yacht Club0
Royal North of Ireland yacht Club0
Royal North of Ireland YC0
Royal Tay YC0
Royal Torbay YC0
Royal Windermere YC0
Rush Sailing Club 0
Rush SC0
Rutland SC0
Salcombe YC0
Scharendijke, NED0
Shoreham SC0
South Caernarvonshire YC0
South Shields SC0
South Windermere SC0
Spinnaker SC0
St Andrews SC0
St Ives SC0
St Marys Loch SC0
St Mawes SC0
Starcross SC0
Stewartby Watersports Sailing Club0
Stockholm RS800 Group0
Stokes Bay SC0
Stone SC0
Strangford Lough0
Sully SC0
Sunderland Yacht Club0
Swanage SC0
Tata Steel SC0
Tees & Hartlepool Yacht Club0
Teignmouth YC0
Thorney Island SC0
Towy Boat Club0
Travemunder Woche0
Tynemouth Sailing Club0
Ullswater YC0
Up River Yacht Club0
Velka Darko Czech Republic0
Wangi Wangi NSW0
Waveney and Oulton YC0
Welton Sailing Club0
West Kirby Sailing Club0
West Kirby Sailing Club0
Weston SC0
Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy0
Weymouth SC0
Whitstable YC0
Wimbleball SC0
Wormit Boating Club0
Yarmouth SC0
Clubs with No values entered
Attenborough SC
Bala Sailing Club
Ballyholme YC
Black Rock YC
Burnham on Crouch Sailing Club
Burnham SC
Cercle Nautique de Loctudy
Circolo vela Bellano
Circolo vela Torbole
Club Nautic D'Arenys de Mar, Spain
Club Nutic SArenal, Mallorca
Cumbraes SC
Delph SC
Derwent Reservoir SC
Dun Laoghaire
Felpham SC
Findhorn SC
Fraglia vela Riva
Galway Bay SC
Gottskar Sweden
Gravedona, Lake Como
Greystones SC
Hollingworth SC
Howth YC
Hyeres
International Sailing Center, Medemblik
L'Estartit, Spain
Lac du Der
Lac du Monteynard, France
Lake Lipno, Prague
Langstone Harbour SC
Lipno Lake, Hrdoňov
Lipno, Czech Republic
Llandudno SC
Loch Earn SC
Loch Tay SC
Mayflower SC
Middle Nene SC
Nieuwpoort Havengeul
Penarth SC
Poole Yacht Club
Pwllheli SC
Roadford SC
Royal Corinthian Yacht Club Burnham on Crouch
Royal Cork YC
Royal Cornwall YC
Schull, West Cork
Segelsallskapet Kaparen, Gottskar, Sweden
Seglergemeinschaft am Muggelsee e.V. BERLIN
Sheffield Viking SC
St Raphael
The Netherlands, Venue t.b.c.
W.V. Aalsmeer

Contacts

Pete Vincent
Overall RS Class Association Chair & SW RS200 rep

Contact Pete Vincent
Jo Hewitson
RS200 Chair

Contact Jo Hewitson
Hannah Liptrot
RS200 Association UK Secretary

Contact Hannah Liptrot
John McKelvie
Eurocup Event Rep

Contact John McKelvie
Tommy Darling
Technical Rep

Contact Tommy Darling
Joanne Boutle
Membership Secretary

Contact Joanne Boutle
Peter Collings
Scottish Tour Coordinator

Contact Peter Collings
Steve Wilson
Builders Rep

Contact Steve Wilson
David Jessop
SEAS (South and South Eastern) Rep

Contact David Jessop
Rob Henderson
Gold Fleet

Contact Rob Henderson
Position Vacant
Eastern Rep
John Teague
SW Ugly Tour Coordinator

Contact John Teague
Esther Parkhurst
Northern Tour Coordinator

Contact Esther Parkhurst
Will Taylor
Social Media Rep

Contact Will Taylor
Ollie Groves
Northern Tour Coordinator

Contact Ollie Groves
Will Ward
Sprints
Chunky
Webmaster

Contact Chunky
Victoria Upton
Results Rep
Jess Hammett
Youth and Design Rep
Charlie Darling
Youth Rep

Contact Charlie Darling
Robbie O'Sullivan
Irish Representative

Contact Robbie O'Sullivan
Claudia Wilson
Social Rep

Contact Claudia Wilson
Rheanna Pavey
Sustainability Rep

Contact Rheanna Pavey
Kevin Druce
Coaching & Bronze Fleet Rep

Contact Kevin Druce
Phil McGlade
Irish Treasurer

Contact Phil McGlade
Rob Hastings
Irish Northern Rep

Contact Rob Hastings
Alan Ruigrok
Irish Eastern Rep

Contact Alan Ruigrok
Jim Griffiths
Irish Southern Rep

Contact Jim Griffiths
Keith Drayton
Irish Inland Rep

Contact Keith Drayton
Rosa Lyden
RS200 Irish Rep

Contact Rosa Lyden

Specifications

Length: 4000mm / 13ft
Beam: 1830mm / 6ft
Draft: 1130mm
Hull weight: 78kg / 172lb
Sailing weight: 114kg / 251lb
Mainsail: 9.13m2 Mylar fully battened
Jib: 2.76m2 Dacron
Kite: 8.29m2 / 89sq ft. Twin patch cross cut spinnaker

Hull construction: Polyester GRP with Coremat
Foils: Pivoting centreboard and rudder. GRP and foam composite
Mast: Aluminium alloy
Boom: Aluminium alloy
Bowsprit: Aluminium alloy

Designer: Phil Morrison
PYs: 1046
1090 (No spinnaker)
Other info:

PY number verified March 2018 see:

http://www.rya.org.uk/SiteCollectionDocuments/technical/Web%20Documents/PY%20Documentation/PN_List%20-%202018.pdf

Partners

VolvoNoble Marine InsuranceRooster
RS SailingMinorca SailingHarkenRS Sailing Store2ndhanddinghies.com
Website Security Test