Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

Latest News

More information on Celebrate British sporting success with Rooster RS Class Association branded kit for Summer 2019

Celebrate British sporting success with Rooster RS Class Association branded kit for Summer 2019


World Cup Cricket, World Cup Women’s Football, Wimbledon. Formula One, World Cup Netball, the Ashes coming up… what an amazing Summer of British sport!
Posted: 16/07/2019 13:57:00
More information on Look who's back on top!

Look who's back on top!


Reigning 200 supremo Maria Stanley showed that her time away from the boat has not slowed her down by taking the victory at Rooster GP4, Parkstone,with Alan Roberts
Posted: 16/07/2019 10:23:00
More information on Rooster GP3 HISC

Rooster GP3 HISC


Congratulations to winners Tom and Emma Morris. Report and full results online
Posted: 25/06/2019 10:15:00
More information on Gate Start Practice at the RS200 Summer Regatta, 22/23 June

Gate Start Practice at the RS200 Summer Regatta, 22/23 June


Get some vital gate start and big fleet practice before the Nationals
Posted: 09/06/2019 12:59:00
More information on Harken to sponsor RS200 Youth and Junior Champs 20/21 July

Harken to sponsor RS200 Youth and Junior Champs 20/21 July


New dedicated youth event , with coaching, Sat night BBQ and great Harken prizes - enter online now, or if you're too old, loan your boat to youths at your club and help the future stars of the class
Posted: 06/06/2019 19:43:00
More information on West Country Boat Repairs SW Ugly Tour

West Country Boat Repairs SW Ugly Tour


Llandegfedd results and report, and overall tour results
Posted: 03/06/2019 16:31:00
More information on RS200 Eurocup, Strangford Lough

RS200 Eurocup, Strangford Lough


Congratulations to Andrew Brown and Alex Sutcliffe, 2019 RS200 Eurocup winners. A fabulous event - huge thanks to the club and to organiser john McKelvie
Posted: 30/05/2019 16:07:00
More information on Here’s to a fab bank holiday!  I hope you get out on the water in your beloved RS dinghy!

Here’s to a fab bank holiday! I hope you get out on the water in your beloved RS dinghy!


Record your sailing fun with one of Peter Fothergill’s great photos from the RS Sprints! And treat yourself to new Rooster RS Class Association Kit!
Posted: 24/05/2019 14:47:00
More information on Fresh Rooster RS Class Association branded kit for 2019

Fresh Rooster RS Class Association branded kit for 2019


Rep the class while you’re out on the water
Posted: 24/05/2019 10:49:00
More information on Last call to book accommodation for Inlands at Grafham Water Centre Fri 4 and Sat 5 Oct 2019

Last call to book accommodation for Inlands at Grafham Water Centre Fri 4 and Sat 5 Oct 2019


B and B right next door to GWSC for just £25 per person per night!
Posted: 21/05/2019 22:13:00
More information on David Jessop and Sophie Mear win at QMSC

David Jessop and Sophie Mear win at QMSC


Results and report online now, thanks to Claudia Wilson
Posted: 13/05/2019 18:38:00
More information on Heather's Leaving Do!

Heather's Leaving Do!


All RS Sailors, supporters and families, past and present are cordially invited to join us at Lymington Town Sailing Club on Saturday 8th June
Posted: 07/05/2019 12:19:00
More information on RS200 Sprints Report Here!

RS200 Sprints Report Here!


Read David Jessop’s great account of a great weekend
Posted: 03/05/2019 15:21:00
More information on RS Sprints Results and Photos!

RS Sprints Results and Photos!


Great racing captured in fab photos by Peter Fothergill. See it all here...
Posted: 30/04/2019 21:32:00
More information on Waldringfield Easter Egg

Waldringfield Easter Egg


Congratulations to Stephen Videlo and Maddie Harris, winning by a country mile! Report, photos and full results online now
Posted: 23/04/2019 12:32:00
More information on 5 more RS200 club training grants released

5 more RS200 club training grants released


Our first round of RS200 club training has been so successful that we've released 5 more grants of £50 - read on to find out how your club can apply
Posted: 18/04/2019 10:25:00
More information on RS200 Eurocup, RS400 Northerns, Strangford Lough

RS200 Eurocup, RS400 Northerns, Strangford Lough


STOP PRESS.. The Craic is confirmed! Local Charter Boats Available! Extra Multi stack places released! Early entry deadline 1st May!
Posted: 16/04/2019 16:16:00
More information on Ugly gusts at BCYC!

Ugly gusts at BCYC!


Report and results from the 2019 Westcountry Boat Repairs SW Ugly Tour opener
Posted: 15/04/2019 14:31:00
More information on The RS Sprints is racing towards us!

The RS Sprints is racing towards us!


RS Sprint Champs at Rutland SC 27-28 April
Posted: 04/04/2019 14:59:00
More information on Congratulations to our Rooster GP1 prize winners!

Congratulations to our Rooster GP1 prize winners!


Olly Turner and Sam Mottershead win on points from Edd Whitehead and Izzy Savage. Results, report and photos online now.
Posted: 02/04/2019 11:45:00

Latest Results

13/07/2019
13/07/2019
Rooster GP4
Parkstone YC
29/06/2019
30/06/2019
Filey SC
22/06/2019
23/06/2019
Rooster GP3 RS200 Summer Regatta
Hayling Island SC
15/06/2019
15/06/2019
Pennine SC
08/06/2019
08/06/2019
Burghfield SC
01/06/2019
02/06/2019
Scottish Championships
East Lothian YC
18/05/2019
19/05/2019
Taveller 1
Largs SC
01/06/2019
02/06/2019
Yorkshire Dales SC
01/06/2019
01/06/2019
Llandegfedd SC
24/05/2019
27/05/2019
RS200 Eurocup, Northern Ireland
Strangford Lough
18/05/2019
19/05/2019
Warsash SC

RS200 Clubs

Please login or register to update or add your latest club details.
 
ClubFleet Size
Clubs with fleet values entered
Hayling Island SC68
Itchenor SC45
Parkstone YC38
Wembley SC25
Bristol Corinthian YC20
Papercourt SC20
Waldringfield16
Burghfield SC15
Chew Valley Lake SC14
Starcross YC14
Staunton Harold SC14
Largs SC13
Queen Mary SC13
Frensham Pond SC12
Yorkshire Dales SC12
Budworth SC10
Island Barn SC10
Middle Nene Sailing Club10
Northampton SC10
South Cerney SC9
Weir Wood SC7
East Lothian YC6
Exe SC6
Grafham Water SC6
Killaloe Sailing Club6
Thornbury SC6
Alton Water5
Bassenthwaite SC5
Coniston SC5
Helensburgh SC5
Bowmoor SC4
Brading Haven4
Brading Haven YC4
Brightlingsea SC4
Downs SC4
Isle of Man YC4
Leigh & Lowton SC4
Milton Keynes SC4
Notts County SC4
Llandegfedd SC3
Mounts Bay SC3
Netley SC3
Silverwing SC3
Tenby SC3
YC Carnac, Brittany3
Arun YC2
Bartley SC2
Blackwater SC2
Emberton Park S C2
Lee on the Solent SC2
Locks SC2
Maidenhead SC2
Royal Lymington YC2
Saltash SC2
Scaling Dam SC2
Warsash SC2
Whitefriars SC2
Castle Cove SC1
Combs SC1
Gurnard SC1
Invergordon Boating Club1
Lyme Regis SC1
Manor Park SC1
Mudeford SC1
Oxford SC1
Paignton SC1
Plymouth Youth Sailing, Mount Batten Centre1
Prestwick SC1
Restronguet SC1
Shustoke Sailing Club1
Snettisham Beach SC1
Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC0
Aldeburgh YC0
Aldenham SC0
Aquavitesse, The Netherlands0
ASN Quiberon0
Bala Lake SC0
Balitmore SC0
Beer SC0
Bewl Valley SC0
Bexhill SC0
Bough Beech SC0
Brancaster Staithe SC0
Brassemermeer, NED0
Brighton SC0
Brixham YC0
Brno0
Broadstairs SC0
Calshot SC0
Cardiff Bay YC0
CARRICKFERGUS SAILING CLUB0
Carsington Sailing Club0
Carsington SC0
Chanonry SC0
Chester SC0
Chichester YC0
Christchurch SC0
Club Nautic St. Feliu de Guixols0
Club Nautique de Rennes0
Coleraine Yacht Club0
Colico, Lake Como0
County Antrim Yacht Club0
Cushendall Sailing & Boating Club0
Dalgety Bay SC0
Datchet Water SC0
Datchet Water SC0
Dell Quay SC0
Dittisham Sailing Club0
Dittisham Sailing Club0
Dittisham Sailing Club0
DOSC Dubai Offshore SC0
Dovey YC0
Draycote Water SC0
Durleigh SC0
Eastbourne Sovereign SC0
Elton SC0
Emsworth0
Filey SC0
Fisherrow YC0
Fishers Green SC0
Glossop SC0
Grafham Water SC0
Great Yarmouth & Gorleston SC0
Hardway Sailing Club0
Haversham SC0
Hawley Lake SC0
Hickling Broad SC0
Highcliffe SC0
Hillhead SC0
Hykeham SC0
Hythe & Saltwood SC0
Island Barn Reservoir SC0
King George SC0
La Baule, France0
La Bruinisse, the Netherlands0
Lake Lipno - Cerna v Posumavi Czech Republic0
Lake Lipno - Lipno nad Vltavou Czech Republic0
Lancing Sailing Club0
Lancing SC0
Langstone Sailing club0
Largo Bay SC0
Leigh on Sea SC0
Lipno lake, Cerna v Posumavi0
Loch Lomond SC0
Loch Tummel SC0
Lochaber YC0
Lough Ree YC0
Lymington Town SC0
Machacsky Za0
Machacsky Zapich0
Machovo Jezero Czech Republic0
Marconi Sailing Club0
Margate YC0
Medemblik SC0
Medway YC0
Mengham Rythe SC0
Minorca Sailing0
Nechranice0
Newhaven & Seaford SC0
Nieuwpoort0
North Devon YC0
Nove Mlyny0
Nove Mlyny Czech Republic0
Pagham YC0
Pembrokeshire YC0
Pennine SC0
Penzance SC0
Percuil SC0
Pevensey Bay SC0
Port Dinorwic SC0
Port Edgar YC0
Portchester SC0
Porthpean SC0
Portishead Yacht & Sailing Club0
Portsmouth SC0
Praha Czech Republic0
Reeuwijkse Plas, NED0
Royal Brighton YC0
Royal Findhorn YC0
Royal Forth YC0
Royal Harwich Yacht Club0
Royal North of Ireland yacht Club0
Royal North of Ireland YC0
Royal Tay YC0
Royal Torbay YC0
Royal Windermere YC0
Rush Sailing Club 0
Rutland SC0
Salcombe YC0
Scharendijke, NED0
Shoreham SC0
South Caernarvonshire YC0
South Shields SC0
South Windermere SC0
Spinnaker SC0
St Andrews SC0
St Ives SC0
St Marys Loch SC0
St Mawes SC0
Starcross SC0
Stewartby Watersports Sailing Club0
Stockholm RS800 Group0
Stokes Bay SC0
Stone SC0
Strangford Lough0
Sully SC0
Sunderland Yacht Club0
Swanage SC0
Tata Steel SC0
Tees & Hartlepool Yacht Club0
Teignmouth YC0
Thorney Island SC0
Towy Boat Club0
Travemunder Woche0
Tynemouth Sailing Club0
Ullswater YC0
Up River Yacht Club0
Velka Darko Czech Republic0
Wangi Wangi NSW0
Waveney and Oulton YC0
Welton Sailing Club0
West Kirby Sailing Club0
West Kirby Sailing Club0
Weston SC0
Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy0
Weymouth SC0
Whitstable YC0
Wimbleball SC0
Wormit Boating Club0
Yarmouth SC0
Clubs with No values entered
Attenborough SC
Bala Sailing Club
Ballyholme YC
Black Rock YC
Burnham on Crouch Sailing Club
Burnham SC
Cercle Nautique de Loctudy
Circolo vela Bellano
Circolo vela Torbole
Club Nautic D'Arenys de Mar, Spain
Club Nutic SArenal, Mallorca
Cumbraes SC
Delph SC
Derwent Reservoir SC
Dun Laoghaire
Felpham SC
Findhorn SC
Fraglia vela Riva
Galway Bay SC
Gottskar Sweden
Gravedona, Lake Como
Greystones SC
Hollingworth SC
Howth YC
Hyeres
International Sailing Center, Medemblik
L'Estartit, Spain
Lac du Der
Lac du Monteynard, France
Lake Lipno, Prague
Langstone Harbour SC
Lipno Lake, Hrdoňov
Lipno, Czech Republic
Llandudno SC
Loch Earn SC
Loch Tay SC
Mayflower SC
Middle Nene SC
Nieuwpoort Havengeul
Penarth SC
Poole Yacht Club
Pwllheli SC
Roadford SC
Royal Corinthian Yacht Club Burnham on Crouch
Royal Cork YC
Royal Cornwall YC
Schull, West Cork
Segelsallskapet Kaparen, Gottskar, Sweden
Seglergemeinschaft am Muggelsee e.V. BERLIN
Sheffield Viking SC
St Raphael
The Netherlands, Venue t.b.c.
W.V. Aalsmeer

Contacts

Pete Vincent
Overall RS Class Association Chair & SW RS200 rep

Contact Pete Vincent
Jo Hewitson
RS200 Chair

Contact Jo Hewitson
Sally Campbell
UK Secretary

Contact Sally Campbell
John McKelvie
Event Rep

Contact John McKelvie
Rob Henderson
Gold Fleet and Technical Rep

Contact Rob Henderson
Will Taylor
Social Media Rep

Contact Will Taylor
Tom Hewitson
Technical and Rules

Contact Tom Hewitson
Kevin Druce
Coaching & Bronze Fleet Rep

Contact Kevin Druce
James Williams
Youth Rep

Contact James Williams
Jack Vincent
Youth Rep

Contact Jack Vincent
John Teague
SW Ugly Tour Coordinator

Contact John Teague
Esther Parkhurst
Northern Tour Coordinator

Contact Esther Parkhurst
Ollie Groves
Northern Tour Coordinator

Contact Ollie Groves
Erica Caswell
RS200 Northern Youth Squad Co-ordinator

Contact Erica Caswell
Peter Collings
Scottish Tour Coordinator

Contact Peter Collings
Julian Bradley
RS200 SEAS Rep & Events Reports

Contact Julian Bradley
Mike Saul
Builders Rep

Contact Mike Saul
Joanne Boutle
Membership Secretary

Contact Joanne Boutle
Robin Parsons
Eastern Rep

Contact Robin Parsons
Chunky
Webmaster

Contact Chunky
Emma Hivey
Results Rep

Contact Emma Hivey
Claudia Wilson
Social Rep

Contact Claudia Wilson
Morgan Peach
Nationals Rep

Contact Morgan Peach
Rheanna Pavey
Social Rep

Contact Rheanna Pavey
Robbie O'Sullivan
Irish Representative

Contact Robbie O'Sullivan
Phil McGlade
Irish Treasurer

Contact Phil McGlade
Rob Hastings
Irish Northern Rep

Contact Rob Hastings
Alan Ruigrok
Irish Eastern Rep

Contact Alan Ruigrok
Jim Griffiths
Irish Southern Rep

Contact Jim Griffiths
Keith Drayton
Irish Inland Rep

Contact Keith Drayton
Rosa Lyden
RS200 Irish Rep

Contact Rosa Lyden

Specifications

Length: 4000mm / 13ft
Beam: 1830mm / 6ft
Draft: 1130mm
Hull weight: 78kg / 172lb
Sailing weight: 114kg / 251lb
Mainsail: 9.13m2 Mylar fully battened
Jib: 2.76m2 Dacron
Kite: 8.29m2 / 89sq ft. Twin patch cross cut spinnaker

Hull construction: Polyester GRP with Coremat
Foils: Pivoting centreboard and rudder. GRP and foam composite
Mast: Aluminium alloy
Boom: Aluminium alloy
Bowsprit: Aluminium alloy

Designer: Phil Morrison
PYs: 1046
1090 (No spinnaker)
Other info:

PY number verified March 2018 see:

http://www.rya.org.uk/SiteCollectionDocuments/technical/Web%20Documents/PY%20Documentation/PN_List%20-%202018.pdf

Partners

VolvoNoble Marine InsuranceRooster
RS SailingMinorca SailingHarkenRS Sailing Store2ndhanddinghies.com
Website Security Test