Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

25/08/2010
RS200 Nationals Day 4 ELYC

  • Crewsaver EOS Champs
  • 2012 RS EOS Champs
  • Llandegfedd Open 2013
 
 
 

Sailors arrived and rigged expecting a light day with a fairly shocking forecast.  We launched on time with a gentle North Westerly breeze.  The first race was a tricky one, the wind was clocking right but there was more breeze and favourable tide on the left hand side.  The leaders eventually came from the left as the pressure really died on the right.  Ben Saxton/Matt Rainback lead from Robbie Burns/Vic Simpson with Chris Martin/Katharine Lovering in third.  Down the run, the fleet closed in the patchy breeze and David/Jane Hivey (Sailingtogs) lead around the leeward gate.  Sailingtogs chose the left gate as the wind was still clocking left where as Burns/Simpson and Saxton/Rainback chose the right mark.  This paid greatly and these two extended to finish well ahead of the fleet with Saxton/Rainback eventually coming out on top.  Rob Style/Liz Jamie sailed excellently to round off the top three.

 

The breeze then died completely and the majority of the fleet tried to vote with their fleet and drifted towards the shore.  Just as the first boat made the rocks about 13-14 knots filled in from the East. At the windward mark James Peters/Alan Roberts lead from Steve Dunn/Sheena Craig.    These two then extended to win comfortably in marginal planing conditions.  The rest of the fleet exchanged places regularly in the oscillating breeze with some extremes of angles being sailed by the boats.  One person described Burns a bumble bee buzzing around the fleet because he was sailing so high! Sailingtogs used the waves down the last run to just take third from Maria Stanley/Dyfrig Mon.

 

The third race of the day started in similar conditions.  Some of the leaders were caught out by a shift just into the path finders run meaning that the boats that started within 30 seconds could not cross the fleet.  Sailingtogs used their upwind pace to lead around the windward mark from Chris Catt/Ali Martin.  The top boats extended down the run and after a lap, Sailingtogs lead comfortably from Catt/Martin.  In third and fourth with no chance of catching the leaders but equally no chance of being caught James Stuart/Toby Lewis (Gill) and Hamish Walker/Emma Clarke (Sail Navy/ASA) had a great match race for the last lap.  Unfortunately for Gill, he picked a boat with a top level team racer being crewed for by a professional match racer.  Strangely enough Sail Navy/ASA came out on top!  It was great to watch though.  Burns/Simpson sailed excellently to catch up to fifth by the end of the race, leaving them just 3 points behind Sailngtogs going into the last day with a light breeze forecast.  (Windguru actually said 6 knots gusting 3.  Not sure how that will work out!)

 

In the evening the crews got extremely tipsy at the crews union (an excuse for drinking games!) and the helms were treated to helms question time where they were given the opportunity to pose questions to the top sailors. 

 

 

 

RS200 National Championships 2010

RS 200 National Championships Day 4 Provisional

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 80, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Tally

Fleet

Sail No

Club

Helm

Crew

R1

R2

R3

R4

R6

R7

R8

Total

Nett

1st

57

Gold

1323

RYA

David HIVEY

Jane HIVEY

1.0

1.0

5.0

(22.0)

7.0

3.0

1.0

40.0

18.0

2nd

54

Gold

1254

Largs Sailing Club

Robert BURNS

Victoria SIMPSON

2.0

3.0

(14.0)

2.0

2.0

7.0

5.0

35.0

21.0

3rd

39

Gold

1031

Burghfield Sailing Club

Chris CATT

Ally MARTIN

11.0

(18.0)

4.0

1.0

4.0

9.0

2.0

49.0

31.0

4th

60

Gold

1328

Grafham Water Sailing Club

Ben SAXTON

Matt Rainback

(14.0)

4.0

6.0

8.0

1.0

10.0

8.0

51.0

37.0

5th

77

Gold

1424

Hayling Island Sailing Club

James Peters

Alan Roberts

4.0

9.0

13.0

16.0

(21.0)

1.0

7.0

71.0

50.0

6th

52

Gold

1203

Weston Sailing Club

James STEWART

Toby LEWIS

6.0

12.0

10.0

(72.0)

10.0

12.0

4.0

126.0

54.0

7th

28

Gold

872

Wilsonian SC

Mark HEATHER

Ed COWELL

5.0

7.0

8.0

31.0

(81.0 DSQ)

14.0

9.0

155.0

74.0

8th

56

Gold

1313

RYA

Steve DUNN

Sheena CRAIG

3.0

(48.0)

3.0

12.0

36.0

2.0

24.0

128.0

80.0

9th

12

Gold

995

RNSA & ASA

Hamish WALKER

Emma CLARKE

53.0

6.0

12.0

3.0

(81.0 DNF)

6.0

3.0

164.0

83.0

10th

66

Gold

1382

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Thomas MORRIS

Emma PORTEOUS

7.0

2.0

(36.0)

18.0

30.0

8.0

20.0

121.0

85.0

11th

33

Gold

988

Burghfield Sailing Club

Chris MARTIN

Katharine LOVERING

15.0

20.0

(25.0)

17.0

6.0

5.0

25.0

113.0

88.0

12th

24

Gold

815

Royal Thames Yacht Club

Rob STYLE

Liz JAMIE

(54.0)

16.0

20.0

7.0

3.0

32.0

11.0

143.0

89.0

13th

78

Gold

1276

Oxford Sailing Club

Maria Stanley

Dyfrig Mon

32.0

19.0

7.0

21.0

8.0

4.0

(81.0 DNF)

172.0

91.0

14th

29

Gold

908

Sunderland Sailing Club

Martin BOATMAN

Samantha MURPHY

8.0

5.0

26.0

(48.0)

9.0

11.0

33.0

140.0

92.0

15th

10

Silver

533

RS Association

Dave ROYSE

Nikki RUSSELL

27.0

(31.0)

19.0

4.0

12.0

23.0

15.0

131.0

100.0

16th

46

Gold

1157

Parkstone Yacht Club

Josh FLACK

Tom BROPHY

28.0

10.0

1.0

30.0

16.0

16.0

(46.0)

147.0

101.0

17th

83

Gold

1148

Burghfield Sailing Club

Ian Martin

Kate McGreggor

(40.0)

26.0

29.0

10.0

5.0

15.0

19.0

144.0

104.0

18th

55

Gold

1301

Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club

Peter VINCENT

Tessa NICHOLLS

36.0

(38.0)

2.0

23.0

26.0

13.0

10.0

148.0

110.0

19th

69

Gold

1421

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Frances Peters

Nick Redding

18.0

(33.0)

27.0

5.0

14.0

26.0

21.0

144.0

111.0

20th

58

Gold

1325

Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club

Charlotte SAVAGE

Mj GIFFORD

17.0

28.0

17.0

24.0

15.0

(33.0)

12.0

146.0

113.0

21st

36

Gold

1015

Scaling Dam Sailing Club

Wayne FLETCHER

Deb FLETCHER

22.0

21.0

21.0

(35.0)

22.0

19.0

16.0

156.0

121.0

22nd

15

Gold

617

Burghfield Sailing Club

Ian SHARPS

Ellie MARTIN

12.0

27.0

(35.0)

9.0

34.0

22.0

18.0

157.0

122.0

23rd

27

Gold

870

Parkstone Yacht Club

Stephen TIERNAN

Tim GOODHEW

(35.0)

30.0

30.0

13.0

20.0

27.0

6.0

161.0

126.0

24th

50

Gold

1167

Dalgety Bay Sailing Club

Ronald MILLAR

Tor MILLAR

44.0

14.0

16.0

25.0

17.0

(62.0)

13.0

191.0

129.0

25th

65

Gold

1378

Yorkshire Dales

Mike SAUL

Meg Fletcher

(30.0)

23.0

15.0

28.0

24.0

24.0

28.0

172.0

142.0

26th

21

Gold

725

Carsington SC

Matthew Jenkins

Emma Jenkins

23.0

22.0

18.0

(43.0)

25.0

29.0

27.0

187.0

144.0

27th

70

Gold

1422

Burghfield Sailing Club

Caroline MARTIN

Nick MARTIN

13.0

(49.0)

9.0

38.0

35.0

35.0

17.0

196.0

147.0

28th

67

Gold

1393

Exeter University

James RUSDEN

Will RUSDEN

10.0

11.0

(34.0)

6.0

13.0

81.0 DNE

32.0

187.0

153.0

29th

71

Gold

1426

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Paul Childs

Susie Moore

9.0

15.0

(56.0)

33.0

50.0

20.0

34.0

217.0

161.0

30th

49

Gold

1165

Bristol Corinthian YC

Sarah PICKARD

Pete CRUICKSHANK

24.0

(32.0)

28.0

27.0

31.0

28.0

23.0

193.0

161.0

31st

14

Silver

600

East Lothian Yacht Club

Paul Rigg

Fiona Hall

26.0

24.0

11.0

46.0

38.0

21.0

(57.0)

223.0

166.0

32nd

42

Gold

1087

Broadstairs

Tim ELLIS

Richard THOMAS

20.0

8.0

40.0

(71.0)

60.0

17.0

37.0

253.0

182.0

33rd

59

Silver

1327

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Oliver DIX

Kate ALLAM

(56.0)

35.0

31.0

11.0

33.0

34.0

39.0

239.0

183.0

34th

38

Gold

1029

RYA

Ian PICKARD

Suzie Procter

33.0

41.0

24.0

(68.0)

42.0

18.0

26.0

252.0

184.0

35th

23

Silver

792

Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club

Liz TEAGUE

Pete BENTLEY

39.0

46.0

23.0

39.0

(81.0 DSQ)

36.0

22.0

286.0

205.0

36th

17

Silver

623

East Lothian Yacht Club

Andy McKeown

Ben Wilcox

29.0

39.0

37.0

(64.0)

37.0

25.0

40.0

271.0

207.0

37th

82

Silver

566

RNSA & RHS

Richie Bailey

Luke Bailey

41.0

43.0

33.0

14.0

27.0

57.0

(68.0)

283.0

215.0

38th

47

Silver

1160

Itchenor

Ed FITZGERALD

Charlotte FITZGERALD

25.0

40.0

55.0

(58.0)

29.0

43.0

30.0

280.0

222.0

39th

1

Silver

1117

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Henry MAXFIELD

Eddie GLENNIE

52.0

(58.0)

43.0

32.0

28.0

37.0

35.0

285.0

227.0

40th

20

Silver

714

Royal Lymington Yacht Club

Claire Walsh

Jasmine Husband

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

46.0

47.0

11.0

31.0

14.0

311.0

230.0

41st

45

Bronze

1150

Castaways Sailing Club

David Beaney

Alex Beaney

31.0

50.0

32.0

19.0

(61.0)

42.0

58.0

293.0

232.0

42nd

62

Silver

1333

Isle Of Man Yacht Club

Russell COLLISTER

June COLLISTER

16.0

25.0

22.0

20.0

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNF

81.0 DNC

326.0

245.0

43rd

19

Silver

340

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Tom PARTINGTON

Chris O'NEILL

43.0

13.0

45.0

51.0

(81.0 DSQ)

55.0

50.0

338.0

257.0

44th

43

Bronze

1105

St Mary's Loch Sailing Club

Katie MASTERSON

Shona REDPATH

(58.0)

36.0

41.0

36.0

53.0

51.0

44.0

319.0

261.0

45th

68

Silver

1411

Hollingworth Lake Sailing Club

Adam MCGOVERN

Clair BRUNNER

48.0

(54.0)

50.0

49.0

32.0

40.0

43.0

316.0

262.0

46th

34

Bronze

1425

Royal Forth YC

Emily ROBERTSON

Sarah ROBERTSON

59.0

63.0

39.0

15.0

(81.0 DSQ)

46.0

41.0

344.0

263.0

47th

76

Bronze

863

Derwent Reservoir SC

Dan Perry

Jack Gebhard

(60.0)

57.0

52.0

54.0

45.0

30.0

31.0

329.0

269.0

48th

37

Silver

1020

Yorkshire Dales

Andrew HARTLEY

Eve HARTLEY

38.0

34.0

58.0

37.0

48.0

60.0

(62.0)

337.0

275.0

49th

64

Bronze

1374

Isle of Man YC

David Batchelor

Emily Batchelor

55.0

59.0

49.0

(73.0)

19.0

65.0

29.0

349.0

276.0

50th

30

Bronze

914

Dalgety Bay Sailing Club

Carolyn MCCALDIN

Kate MITCHEL

42.0

51.0

51.0

42.0

(56.0)

47.0

51.0

340.0

284.0

51st

41

Silver

1086

Dalgety Bay Sailing Club

John MCCALDIN

Helen BLAIR

61.0

66.0

42.0

63.0

18.0

(81.0 DNC)

38.0

369.0

288.0

52nd

35

Bronze

1000

University Of Exeter

Suzy RUSSELL

Toby COLLINSON

49.0

56.0

(73.0)

26.0

63.0

48.0

48.0

363.0

290.0

53rd

18

Silver

667

RNSA

Sam THOMPSON

Hannah KEMLO

37.0

37.0

57.0

66.0

39.0

54.0

(69.0)

359.0

290.0

54th

44

Bronze

1147

Emsworth Slipper

Tom DURHAM

Michelle HICKS

(81.0 DNC)

44.0

53.0

53.0

55.0

39.0

52.0

377.0

296.0

55th

79

Silver

998

Royal Forth Yacht Club

Ben Robertson

Meg Hobson

(67.0)

42.0

48.0

45.0

58.0

63.0

42.0

365.0

298.0

56th

9

Silver

531

Loch Venacher SC

Michael Gorzowski

Kim Noble

(73.0)

67.0

38.0

69.0

51.0

38.0

36.0

372.0

299.0

57th

32

Bronze

985

Bewl Valley

Chloe MARTIN

Daniel MARTIN

47.0

45.0

44.0

60.0

(62.0)

49.0

56.0

363.0

301.0

58th

48

Bronze

1164

Burghfield Sailing Club

Emma JOHNSON

Karen FALCON

50.0

55.0

47.0

(59.0)

49.0

53.0

53.0

366.0

307.0

59th

16

Bronze

620

Durham University

Natasha LISTER

Tom QUIGLEY

(64.0)

61.0

54.0

55.0

47.0

50.0

49.0

380.0

316.0

60th

51

Bronze

1171

Alton Water SC

Alice BROTCHIE

Oliver BRETT

(81.0 DNC)

74.0

64.0

40.0

44.0

52.0

45.0

400.0

319.0

61st

53

Bronze

1213

York Railway Institute SC

Peter CRAGGS

Phil NELSON

63.0

65.0

(69.0)

50.0

23.0

64.0

60.0

394.0

325.0

62nd

13

Bronze

593

Parkstone YC

Chris BOWER

Ashley CHAMBERS

(71.0)

47.0

61.0

52.0

52.0

59.0

55.0

397.0

326.0

63rd

4

Bronze

420

East Lothian Yacht Club

Kenneth LAING

Lucy ROBERTSON

51.0

(70.0)

65.0

61.0

57.0

44.0

61.0

409.0

339.0

64th

6

Bronze

447

Largs Sailing Club

Martin FAULKNER

Suzanne FAULKNER

57.0

69.0

(71.0)

34.0

40.0

70.0

70.0

411.0

340.0

65th

22

Silver

789

Stokes Bay S.C

Henry REES

Rachel CHERRY

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

60.0

29.0

41.0

66.0

66.0

424.0

343.0

66th

8

Bronze

516

Chanonry Sailing Club

Jack Evans

Callum MacIver

65.0

52.0

66.0

44.0

59.0

(69.0)

64.0

419.0

350.0

67th

11

Bronze

8

RNSA and Stokes Bay SC

Jerry Collingwood

Alice Moore

(74.0)

68.0

70.0

62.0

65.0

41.0

47.0

427.0

353.0

68th

3

Bronze

338

East Lothian Yacht Club

Alex Buglass

Matthew Gibbons

46.0

62.0

(81.0 DNC)

67.0

54.0

61.0

63.0

434.0

353.0

69th

72

Silver

574

RS Association

Phil Benn

Ewan Byers

66.0

(72.0)

62.0

65.0

46.0

56.0

59.0

426.0

354.0

70th

26

Bronze

864

Cambridge University Sailing Club

Peter BUNCH

Hannah Brown

70.0

71.0

67.0

41.0

43.0

67.0

(81.0 DNF)

440.0

359.0

71st

25

Silver

831

RS Association

Tom Wright

Helen Wightman

19.0

17.0

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

441.0

360.0

72nd

75

Silver

760

Yorkshire Dales SC

Neil Barrett

Sophie Jones

21.0

29.0

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

455.0

374.0

73rd

40

Bronze

1078

Rutland Sailing Club

Robyn PHILLIPS

Alastair MACKAY

69.0

53.0

74.0

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNE

45.0

54.0

457.0

376.0

74th

5

Bronze

437

Loch Morlich Sailing Club

Kim ROSS

Laura SANDISON

72.0

(73.0)

63.0

56.0

64.0

68.0

65.0

461.0

388.0

75th

80

Bronze

453

Loch Tummel SC

Richard Shellcock

Patrick Shellcock

75.0

(81.0 DNC)

59.0

57.0

81.0 DNC

58.0

67.0

478.0

397.0

76th

31

Silver

930

Port Edgar Yacht Club

Kyle HURST

Ailsa REDPATH

68.0

64.0

72.0

70.0

67.0

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

503.0

422.0

77th

74

Silver

866

Dalgety Bay Sailing Club

Bess Homer

Kristy Higgins

45.0

60.0

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

510.0

429.0

78th

73

Silver

1176

Aberdeen & Stonhaven SC

Graham Tait

Vicki Tait

34.0

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

520.0

439.0

79th

2

Bronze

240

Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club

Sophie ANDERSON

Scott MARLEY

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

68.0

81.0 DNC

66.0

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

539.0

458.0

80th

7

Bronze

477

Derwent Reservoir SC

Suzie Blair

Ali Kerr

62.0

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

548.0

467.0