Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

19/06/2010
Sprint Championships and Gul Grand Prix Rutland SC

  • Crewsaver EOS Champs
  • 2012 RS EOS Champs
  • Llandegfedd Open 2013

 

19-20 June 2010 saw 33 RS200s arrive at Rutland SC for the annual sprint championships.  While the rest of the country apparently basked in sunshine, temperatures reminiscent of mid-winter were experienced – woolly hats, drysuits and thermals were the order of the day on Saturday!  To make up for the chilly temperature though, a solid F5-6 with bigger gusts blew on Saturday to give some fun sailing.  Sunday saw lighter breezes, but also a return to summer clothing as well.

 

The idea of the sprints is to have a series of short, sharp races each about 20mins long.  4 races were initially held in randomly selected flights, before competitors were seeded for a 3 race semi-final round and then a final gold/silver/bronze/emerald fleet 6 race final, with no discards allowed in any round.  This gave the PRO 52 races to get away, something he did in considerable style, probably due in no small part to the well used megaphone on the committee boat.

 

Saturday was dominated by both James Peters/Alan Roberts who won all 7 of their races and James Stewart/Toby Lewis, who would had won all their races, if they decided that capsizing 10m in front of the finish line in one race trying to avoid the committee boat was not a good idea.  Elsewhere, results were scattered as the gusts and shifts turned the race course into a set of snakes and ladders.  The final results though did see the fleet sorted for the finals on Sunday into what could possibly be termed ‘the pecking order’.

 

Sunday’s racing in the 8 boat gold fleet saw another stand out performance from Peters/Roberts who scored four 1sts, a 2nd and 4th to win comfortably.  Behind things were tight, with only 3 points separating 2-4 place and each of these boats counting at least a 6th or 7th place.  Dave & Jane Hivey did enough though to sneak 2nd place, with Stewart/Lewis staying upright all day to grab third, by a single point from James Boyce/Sam Tozer.

 

The silver fleet looked as though it was going to be comfortably wrapped up by Hamish Walker/Clare Stubbs half way through the round, but Steve Janering/Marianthe Evangelidis and Charlotte Savage/MJ Gifford had other ideas, surging past to finish tied on points.  Janering/Evangelidis’ single race win gave them victory on count back from Savage/Gifford, with Walker/Stubbs in third.  Special mention should also go to Christian Humphrey/Noelle Vidal in this fleet for showing how tight the racing was by recording consecutive results of last, first, last and then first again!

 

The bronze fleet was won by Tom Hebbert/Jo Bailey by 1 point from Alex Taylor/Sam Lones, who were only 2 points in front of Paul & Pat Teague.  Emma Johnson/Karen Falcon took the chocolates in the emerald fleet, narrowly edging in front of James Williams/Steven Clayton in 2nd and Rob Ashman/Sarah Long in 3rd.

 

Overall, a cracking weekend’s sailing.  Many thanks to Rutland SC for hosting with aplomb, the PRO and his team for getting through so many races without a hitch and to Gul for providing sponsorship.

 

The 200’s are now only 4 weeks away from visiting lake Garda and the practice events are coming up thick and fast.  Next up is Eastbourne on 3/4 July 2010, before Exe on 17/18.

 

  

Gul RS Sprint Championship 2010 - FINALS

Rutland Sailing Club

Results as of 15:36 on June 20, 2010

RS 200 GOLD Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st RS 200 GOLD RS 200 1424 James Peters Alan Roberts HISC 1 1 1 2 1 4 10
2nd RS 200 GOLD RS 200 1323 David Hivey Jane Hivey www.sailingtogs.com 5 3 3 1 3 6 21
3rd RS 200 GOLD RS 200 1203 James Stewart Toby Lewis Weston SC 2 2 2 7 5 5 23
4th RS 200 GOLD RS 200 1088 James Boyce Sam Tozer Papercourt SC 6 4 6 3 2 3 24
5th RS 200 GOLD RS 200 725 Matt Jenkins Emma Jenkins Carsington SC 4 5 8 8 4 1 30
6th RS 200 GOLD RS 200 617 Ian Sharps Ellie Martin Burghfield SC 8 8 5 4 8 2 35
7th RS 200 GOLD RS 200 481 John Teague Suzie Proctor Bristol Corinthian YC 3 6 7 5 7 8 36
8th RS 200 GOLD RS 200 1165 Sarah Pickard Pete Cruikshank Bristol Corinthian YC 7 7 4 6 6 7 37

RS 200 SILVER Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st RS 200 SILVER RS 200 1423 Steve Janering Marianthe Evangelidis Wembley SC 3 5 4 2 1 4 19
2nd RS 200 SILVER RS 200 1325 Charlotte Savage M J Gifford Bristol Corinthian YC 4 2 2 7 2 2 19
3rd RS 200 SILVER RS 200 566 Hamish Walker Clare Stubbs RNSA 1 3 3 6 5 6 24
4th RS 200 SILVER RS 200 865 Steve Davis Kate Davis Parkstone YC 2 6 7 3 7 1 26
5th RS 200 SILVER RS 200 1029 Christian Humphrey Noelle Vidal Burghfield SC 8 1 8 1 6 3 27
6th RS 200 SILVER RS 200 1422 Caroline Martin Nicholas Martin Burghfield SC 5 4 5 5 4 7 30
7th RS 200 SILVER RS 200 1301 Pete Vincent Liz Palmer-Felgate Bristol Corinthian YC 7 7 1 8 3 5 31
8th RS 200 SILVER RS 200 1130 Rob Janering Ian Gill Wembley SC 6 8 6 4 8 8 40

RS 200 BRONZE Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st RS 200 BRONZE RS 200 1059 Tom Hebbert Joanne Bailey Weston SC 6 2 1 7 1 3 20
2nd RS 200 BRONZE RS 200 1412 Alex Taylor Sam Lones Budworth SC 4 1 3 6 3 4 21
3rd RS 200 BRONZE RS 200 1285 Paul Teague Pat Teague Bristol Corinthian YC 1 5 5 1 6 5 23
4th RS 200 BRONZE RS 200 1419 Toby Ashton Rachel Ashton Burghfield SC 2 7 2 4 4 7 26
5th RS 200 BRONZE RS 200 589 Matt Dry Katherine Lovering Burghfield SC 5 6 4 2 2 8 27
6th RS 200 BRONZE RS 200 1426 Paul Childs Clare Best HISC 3 8 6 8 5 1 31
7th RS 200 BRONZE RS 200 953 Juliet Charles Lina Haines 8 3 8 5 7 2 33
8th RS 200 BRONZE RS 200 1117 Henry Maxfield Eddie Glennie HISC 7 4 7 3 8 6 35

RS 200 EMERALD Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st RS 200 EMERALD RS 200 1164 Emma Johnson Karen Falcon Burghfield SC 1 2 5 4 2 2 16
2nd RS 200 EMERALD RS 200 1019 James Williams Steven Clayton Royal Harwich YC 4 1 8 1 1 3 18
3rd RS 200 EMERALD RS 200 499 Rob Ashman Sarah Long Middle Nene SC 3 4 2 2 5 5 21
4th RS 200 EMERALD RS 200 1036 Robert Poole George Miller Deben YC 2 3 4 8 7 1 25
5th RS 200 EMERALD RS 200 8 Liz Teague Mike Wood Bristol Corinthian YC 5 5 3 5 3 7 28
6th RS 200 EMERALD RS 200 1171 Alice Brotchie Jane Turner Alton Water SC 8 8 1 3 6 4 30
7th RS 200 EMERALD RS 200 1290 James Clayton Thea Crawshaw Royal Harwich YC 6 6 7 7 4 6 36
8th RS 200 EMERALD RS 200 1154 Chris Tuppen Debbie Tuppen Alton Water 7 7 6 6 8 8 42
9th RS 200 EMERALD RS 200 1343 Tim Lewis Elliot Lewis Littleton SC 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 60

RS 400 GOLD Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st RS 400 GOLD RS 400 1319 Leighton King Richard Brown Weston SC 5 3 1 6 3 1 19
2nd RS 400 GOLD RS 400 1082 Mike Hart Sally Kilpatrick Port Dinorwic SC 2 4 3 1 5 4 19
3rd RS 400 GOLD RS 400 1251 Howard Fairbrother Nathan Puch QMSC 3 1 2 7 6 3 22
4th RS 400 GOLD RS 400 1325 John Cooper Becci Wigley LTSC 4 6 6 4 1 6 27
5th RS 400 GOLD RS 400 498 Fiona Tylecote Steve Tylecote Rutland SC 8 2 4 3 8 2 27
6th RS 400 GOLD RS 400 1328 Michael Sims Andrew George Carsington SC 1 5 8 5 4 5 28
7th RS 400 GOLD RS 400 494 Robbie Wilson Keith Bedborough Wormit Boating Club 6 7 7 2 2 7 31
8th RS 400 GOLD RS 400 1134 Nick Simmons Louise Hoskens LTSC 7 8 5 8 7 9 DNC 44

RS 400 SILVER Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st RS 400 SILVER RS 400 615 Graeme Willcox Tiffany Willcox Netley SC 1 2 1 1 1 1 7
2nd RS 400 SILVER RS 400 751 Howard Eeles Richard Crute-Morris Bartley SC 4 1 4 2 2 3 16
3rd RS 400 SILVER RS 400 1263 Chris Bailey Jane Bailey 2 9 DNC 2 3 3 2 21
4th RS 400 SILVER RS 400 628 Bob Peak Maria Peak Alton Water SC 5 3 3 4 5 4 24
5th RS 400 SILVER RS 400 744 Fiona Lewis Iain Lewis QMSC 3 4 5 5 4 5 26
6th RS 400 SILVER RS 400 561 Shawn Woodcock Tony Cliff Bartley SC 6 5 6 7 7 9 DNC 40
7th RS 400 SILVER RS 400 852 Maurice Barnes Sam Wilford Hollowell SC 7 9 DNC 7 6 6 6 41
8th RS 400 SILVER RS 400 627 Bob Portway Amanda Portway Alton Water SC 9 DNC 9 DNC 9 DNC 9 DNC 9 DNC 9 DNC 54

RS 500 Fleet

Sailed: 13, Discards: 0, To count: 13, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 Total
1st RS 500 RS 500 553 Martin Smith Barbara Smith Delph SC 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 DNC 19
2nd RS 500 RS 500 831 Peter Townend Sabine Townend Chelmarsh SC 3 2 2 3 2 2 2 2 3 2 3 2 6 DNC 34
3rd RS 500 RS 500 525 James Tanner Lucinda Blain Burghfield SC 1 3 3 2 6 DNC 6 DNC 6 DNC 3 2 4 2 3 1 42
4th RS 500 RS 500 747 Cameron Talbot Emily Hassall RHS 4 5 6 DNF 6 DNC 6 DNC 6 DNC 6 DNC 4 4 3 5 4 3 62
5th RS 500 RS 500 746 Kate Harmer Christian Procter RHS 6 DNF 4 6 DNC 6 DNC 6 DNC 6 DNC 6 DNC 5 5 5 4 5 2 66

RS 300 Fleet

Sailed: 13, Discards: 0, To count: 13, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 Total
1st RS 300 RS 300 411 Steve Bolland   Bristol Corinthian YC 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 2 17
2nd RS 300 RS 300 328 Tim Keen   Sheffield Viking SC 2 2 3 7 4 3 2 3 2 2 4 2 6 42
3rd RS 300 RS 300 514 Sam Sutton-Reid   Leigh & Lowton SC 9 DNC 3 1 2 2 2 9 DNF 2 3 5 2 3 1 44
4th RS 300 RS 300 365 Dave Barker   Draycote SC 4 4 4 3 3 5 3 5 7 3 7 5 3 56
5th RS 300 RS 300 523 Harry McVicar   Aldenham SC 9 DNC 9 DNC 9 DNC 4 6 4 4 4 4 4 1 4 4 66
6th RS 300 RS 300 450 Mark Henman   Sunderland YC 3 5 5 5 5 6 5 7 5 6 5 7 7 71
7th RS 300 RS 300 516 S Sharpe   RAFSA/Aldenham SC 5 7 9 DNC 6 9 DNC 9 DNC 9 DNC 6 6 7 6 6 5 90
8th RS 300 RS 300 318 Gary Morris   South Cerney SC 6 6 9 DNF 9 DNC 9 DNC 9 DNC 9 DNC 8 8 8 8 8 8 105

www.rutlandsc.co.uk
sailing@rutlandsc.co.uk


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.01 build 8
www.sailwave.com