Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

30/06/2017
Irish Nationals

  • RS200 Irish Nationals - Part of the Cork Dinghy Fest
  • RS200 Irish Nationals - Part of the Cork Dinghy Fest
  • RS200 Irish Nationals - Part of the Cork Dinghy Fest
  • RS200 Irish Nationals - Part of the Cork Dinghy Fest

Photos: Robert Bateman

The 2017 RS200 Irish Nationals were part of Cork Dinghyfest.

Racing took place over 3 days from 31st of June - 2nd of July.
 
A fleet of 22 boats gathered to fight it out for the national title.
 
Day 1: With 30knots gusting up to 40 at times, the fleet was held ashore, The brave PRO and his team held out until 4pm, when they decided to send the fleet afloat, launching was complete just before 5pm, one was race sailed in high breeze, which lead to plenty of thrills and spills, unfortunately the tide turned against the wind and it was deemed too dangerous to race on the bank, so the fleet were sent ashore to regroup. 
 
Day 2: The fleet was sent out at 10.30am, with a forecast of 18 - 24knots, Four races was the goal for the day, and this was achieved with the fleet making it ashore by 5pm to enjoy the live music, BBQ and pints, After 5 races complete, defending champions Spain/Hughes had a tight grip on the trophy, followed closely by O'Leary/Williamson and Craig/Tyrell. 
 
Day 3: With light breeze forecast in the 10 - 15 knot range and still a swell left from the breeze the previous few days, this left for a much more open racing, with plenty of changes in the top 10 throughout the 4 races. With Spain and Hughes suffering in the lighter breeze, and the lighter crews coming to the front. it was all to play for. some notable prerformances from the Tingles (winning 2 races) and Christopher Bateman and Daniel Hegarty who went on to win the Junior National title. 
 
Luckily the breeze came up for the last race and Spain and Hughes finished off the event with a much needed bulllet, to claim the national title by 2 points over Marty O'Leary and Rachel Williamson, With Sean Craig and super crew Rosemary Tyrell 1 point back in 3rd. 
 
Junior champions were Chris Bateman and Daniel Hegarty
 
Female champion Katie Tingle sailing with Brother Jamie. 
 
 
Great photos from Robert Bateman at http://corkdinghyfest.ie/gallery/
 
Marty O'Leary

 

Sailing Results

Cork Dinghy Fest 2017

RS200 Euro Cup & Irish Nationals

Entries: 21      Races Sailed: 9      Discard: 2

Series Place Sail No Type of Boat Class Helm M/F Prize Age Crew M/F Second Crew Club Series Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9
1 IRL1360 RS200 RS200 Neil Spain M   Shane Hughes M   HYC 13 1 1 2 1 4 3 4 5 1
2 IRL1343 RS200 RS200 Marty O'Leary M   Rachel Williamson M   Greystones Sailing Club 16 4 2 1 2 6 1 5 4 2
3 IRL942 RS200 RS200 Sean Craig M   Rosemary Tyrell F   RStGYC 17 3 3 4 3 1 2 2 3 3
4 IRL1231 RS200 RS200 Jamie Tingle M   Eoghan O Regan M Katie Tingle   21 8 5 3 4 2 7 1 1 5
5 IRL733 RS200 RS200 Christopher Bateman M   Daniel Hegarty M   RCYC 33 6 4 22 10 8 6 3 2 4
6 IRL962 RS200 RS200 Cian Jones M   Luke McGrath M   RCYC 42 5 6 11 5 9 5 13 6 6
7 IRL1566 RS200 RS200 Jocelyn Hill F   Ellen McCarlie F   County Antrim Yacht Club 52 9 9 6 7 3 14 11 8 10
8 IRL1478 RS200 RS200 Sarah Byrne F   Andrew Smith M   Greystones Sailing Club 60 22 13 5 6 11 13 8 10 7
9 IRL776 RS200 RS200 Aaron Jones M   Luke Horgan M   Greystones Sailing Club 63 10 10 13 8 7 10 9 12 9
10 IRL1224 RS200 RS200 Alison Dolan F   Grainne Young F   NYC 66 12 7 8 11 10 8 12 11 11
11 IRL759 RS200 RS200 Meg Tyrrell F   Conor Twohig M   Sutton Dinghy Club 68 22 12 9 9 5 11 10 13 12
12 IRL1240 RS200 RS200 Nigel Young M   Roisin O'Halloran F   RCYC 83 22 8 22 22 22 4 6 7 14
13 IRL1156 RS200 RS200 Triona Hinkson F   Helen O'Beirne F   RStGYC 87 22 17 10 22 22 9 7 14 8
14 IRL304 RS200 RS200 Greg Arrowsmith M   Rebecca O'Shaughnessey F   RCYC 87 7 11 12 13 14 15 17 15 22
15 IRL938 RS200 RS200 Thomas Drayton M   Tadhg O'Mara M   Killaloe Sailing Club 97 22 15 22 12 13 12 15 17 13
16 IRL771 RS200 RS200 Harry Noonan M   Ben Hutchinson M   Greystones Sailing Club 98 11 16 7 14 12 19 19 19 22
17 IRL1059 RS200 RS200 Edie Thorup M   Emma Keane F   Blessington SC 114 22 20 14 15 22 18 16 16 15
18 IRL918 RS200 RS200 Adam Power M   David Jones M   RCYC 119 22 14 22 22 22 16 14 9 22
19 IRL1639 RS200 RS200 Jack Holden M   Amy Yeoman F   Itchenor 134 2 22 22 22 22 22 22 22 22
20 IRL1495 RS200 RS200 Jack Young M   Ellie Aneiros F   RCYC 137 22 18 22 22 22 17 18 18 22
21 IRL800 RS200 RS200 Maria Dolan F   Peter Dolan M   Blessington SC 145 22 19 22 22 22 20 20 20 22

Sun 02 Jul 17 15:22
Sail100 Sailing Results Software Program