Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

01/10/2016
RS200 Inland & Magic Marine Youth Championships

  • Christian Birrell and Holly Scott keeping the boat flat!

Triathalon may have the Brownlea brothers, but we have the Birrell and the Taylor brothers!

 

Congratulations to:

Christian Birrell and Holly Scott, our new RS200 Inland Champions with a perfect score of 1,1,1,1,1. 

Will and Matt Taylor from Brightlingsea SC, the 2016 RS200 Youth Champions

Henry Rastrick and Harvey Martin, the 2016 Junior Champions

 

Report to follow soon, photos courtesy of Chris Bowen, Race Officer who did a superb job in testing conditions

 

Christian's Brother Niki Birrell will be coaching the RS200 Southern Youth series, one of 3 RS200 Youth Coaching series for this Autumn/Winter.  Online Booking for the first events open now, via the event calendar

 

Next event sfor the RS200s are the culmination of the regional series at Chew, Island Barn, Budworth and Helensburgh, followed by the End Of Season Championship at Rutland.

 

 

Results for Magic Marine RS200 Youth Championship, scroll down for full RS200 Inalnd Championship Results

 

Magic Marine RS200 Youth Championships    
1-2 October 2016 Northampton Sailing Club      
         
         
1st Junior Crew with adult helm Caitlin Morley   Burnham SC  
1st junior helm with adult crew Roscoe Martin   Ogston SC  
2nd junior boat Chay Taylor Niamh Davies Burnham SC  
RS200 Junior Champions Henry Rastrick Harvey Martin Ripon/YDSC  
         
1st Youth Crew with adult helm Tom Penty   Beaver SC  
1st Youth helm with adult crew Sam Waller   Beaver SC  
1st all girl youth boat Ana Paterson Maddie Wylie YDSC/Ripon  
3rd Youth Boat Chay Taylor Niamh Davies Burnham SC  
2nd Youth boat Henry Rastrick Harvey Martin Ripon/YDSC  
RS200 Youth Champions Will Taylor Matt Taylor Brightlingsea SC

 

Results are provisional as of 15:09 on October 2, 2016

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 50, Scoring system: RS - Appendix A - By Fleet
Rank Fleet Age SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st     1549 Burghfield/Winsford Flas Christian Birrell Holly Scott   (1.0)   1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0
2nd     1615 Red wharf bay sc/ burghfield Matt Mee Emma Norris   3.0   2.0 3.0 (5.0) 4.0 17.0
3rd   YJ 626 Brightlingsea SC Will Taylor Matt Taylor   7.0   4.0 9.0 (12.0) 2.0 34.0
4th     1603 Netley SC Ian Martin Chris Catt   12.0   3.0 (14.0) 7.0 5.0 41.0
5th     1237 HISC Dicken Maclean Hannah Young   8.0   14.0 2.0 6.0 (25.0) 55.0
6th   AJ 1345 Burnham Sailing Club Jonathan Lewis Caitlin Morley   (16.0)   13.0 4.0 8.0 8.0 49.0
7th     1626 parkstone Edd whitehead Jo Hewitson   11.0   7.0 19.0 3.0 (51.0 BFD) 91.0
8th   JJ 1082 Ripon/YDSC Henry Rastrick Harvey Martin   18.0   (29.0) 5.0 20.0 3.0 75.0
9th     1559 QMSC Andrew Peters Jill Peterd   2.0   25.0 17.0 4.0 (51.0 DNF) 99.0
10th   JJ 985 Burnham Sailing Club Chay Taylor Niamh Davies   14.0   17.0 6.0 (18.0) 13.0 68.0
11th   AJ 1631 Beaver SC James Penty George Stainforth   (34.0)   8.0 10.0 13.0 19.0 84.0
12th   AJ 1365 Llandegfedd/Bristol Corinthian Pete Vincent Abi Campbell   9.0   11.0 18.0 (29.0) 14.0 81.0
13th     1509 Bristol Corinthian Alistair Norris Helen Summersgill   (21.0)   9.0 16.0 15.0 12.0 73.0
14th   YY 1313 Swanage SC Ben Whaley Arran Holman   6.0   (36.0) 13.0 19.0 17.0 91.0
15th   AY 1538 Beaver Sailing Club Martin Penty Tom Penty   17.0   20.0 11.0 (32.0) 7.0 87.0
16th   YA 1071 Beaver Sailing Club Sam Waller Tim Waller   19.0   18.0 8.0 (21.0) 10.0 76.0
17th   YA 1600 Stour SC Rheanna Pavey Holly Pavey   (51.0 DNF)   15.0 22.0 16.0 6.0 110.0
18th     1452 HISC/LTSC Rob Henderson Chloe Martin   (23.0)   16.0 7.0 17.0 22.0 85.0
19th     1178 Wemberleee Julian Bradley Helen Cafferata   (22.0)   12.0 21.0 10.0 20.0 85.0
20th     1639 Royal Lewis Road Jack Holden Amy Yeomanator   10.0   5.0 (51.0 DNF) 2.0 51.0 BFD 119.0
21st     995 Llandegfedd SC and RNSA/ASA David Jarrett Emma Hivey   20.0   (32.0) 20.0 9.0 21.0 102.0
22nd   AJ 994 Queen Mary James George Harry George   15.0   19.0 15.0 22.0 (23.0) 94.0
23rd   JJ 1374 Ripken SC Alistair Scott Jamie Rastrick   (31.0)   26.0 12.0 14.0 24.0 107.0
24th   AJ 772 HISC Tom Hewitson Lucy Hewitson   4.0   21.0 24.0 (28.0) 28.0 105.0
25th   JA 1110 Ogston SC Roscoe Martin Kent Martin   13.0   (34.0) 26.0 27.0 16.0 116.0
26th   AJ 1323 Burnham Sailing Club Jo Tribe Ellen Morley   27.0   6.0 (40.0) 23.0 29.0 125.0
27th   AY 1605 Burghfield Kevin Druce Lewis Bowen   28.0   22.0 (38.0) 25.0 11.0 124.0
28th     766   Harry Roome Pru Roome   (51.0 DNC)   28.0 31.0 11.0 18.0 139.0
29th   YY 812 Parkstone YC Giles Kuzyk Toni Duffy   (33.0)   31.0 23.0 26.0 9.0 122.0
30th   JJ 1359 Yorkshire Dales/Ripon Ana Paterson Maddie Wylie   5.0   27.0 (36.0) 35.0 27.0 130.0
31st   YY 1332 Beaver Sailing Club Eddie Grayson Emma Grayson   24.0   23.0 25.0 (30.0) 26.0 128.0
32nd   AJ 173 Northampton Sailing Club Chris Larr Adam Larr   25.0   33.0 29.0 24.0 (34.0) 145.0
33rd   JY 1147 Chew Valley Caitlin Webster Emily Batchelor   30.0   37.0 (51.0 DNF) 33.0 15.0 166.0
34th     1117 Datchet Water SC Jonny Olin Natalie Messingham   29.0   (41.0) 27.0 31.0 31.0 159.0
35th     663 Wanlip Tony Vance Elaine Trewick   41.0   10.0 41.0 34.0 (51.0 DNC) 177.0
36th   JJ 1118 Yorkshire Dales SC Faye Caswell Tom Squires   32.0   30.0 33.0 (36.0) 32.0 163.0
37th   JJ 922 Leigh and Lowton Brandon Banner Marcus Howard   37.0   24.0 32.0 37.0 (38.0) 168.0
38th     1560 Budworth Jon Ward Erica Caswell   36.0   38.0 30.0 (44.0) 33.0 181.0
39th     386 Restronguet Sailing Club Esme Shepherd James Wilkinson   38.0   (44.0) 39.0 39.0 30.0 190.0
40th     1173 Northampton Sailing Club Karen Larr Emma York   35.0   (43.0) 37.0 38.0 37.0 190.0
41st     683 Midland SC Jenny Chen Amanda Lake   (42.0)   40.0 34.0 41.0 35.0 192.0
42nd   JJ 1072 Brightlingsea Oscar Cubitt Max King   (51.0 DNF)   39.0 28.0 40.0 51.0 BFD 209.0
43rd     909 Bough Beech Sailing Club Jack Vincent Marc Vincent   40.0   42.0 42.0 (43.0) 36.0 203.0
44th     1342 Llandegfedd SC Sarah Green David Green   (51.0 DNF)   35.0 35.0 42.0 51.0 DNC 214.0
45th   JJ 1425 Northampton Sailing Club Rory Odell Josh Bonsey   26.0   (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 230.0
46th     1486 Northampton Nigel Sheppard Debbie Thompson-Brown   39.0   (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 243.0
47th     1333 Beaver SC Stephen Smith Ellie Tubman   (51.0 DNC)   51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 255.0
47th   YY 1637 Beaver Sailing Club Oliver Groves Esther Parkhurst   (51.0 DNC)   51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 255.0
47th     1248 HISC/Royal Southern YC Calum Healey Emma Horn   (51.0 DNC)   51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 255.0
47th     1579 Y Felinheli Josh Metcalfe Millie Alcock   (51.0 DNC)   51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 255.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
BFD Black flag disqualification under rule 30.3 51
DNC Did not come to the starting area 51
DNF Started but did not finish 51

www.northamptonsailingclub.org

www.northamptonsailingclub.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com