Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

26/08/2010
RS200 Nationals Day 5 ELYC

  • Crewsaver EOS Champs
  • 2012 RS EOS Champs
  • Llandegfedd Open 2013
 

David and Jane Hivey have won the RS200 Nationals in North Berwick from Robbie Burns/Vic Simpson with Ben Saxton/Matt Rainback rounding off the top three.

 

The competitors arrived early for the final days racing with a early start time of 11am planned.  Unfortunately the wind was absent and the fleet was held ashore waiting for wind.  At midday, an unexpected 12knots arrived and the competitors launched for the last time.

 

The first race got away after one recall when a 30 degree shift made the first attempted gate start unfair.  The leaders at the windward mark came from the right where there was less tide.  Amongst these were Hamish Walker/Emma Clarke and Ben Saxton/Matt Rainback.  An interesting point for the event was that The Hivey’s (Sailingtogs) and Robbie Burns/Vic Simpson had gone left rounding the windward mark well down.  Unfortunately for Robbie he discovered that taking 2 or 3 attempts to get around the windward mark is not fast and he slipped even further down the field where as Sailingtogs soaked low under the bunch and managed to round the leeward mark in fifth.  By the finish Hamish/Emma won comfortably from Ben/Matt with Andy McKeown/Ben Wilcox sailing brilliantly to hold onto third place.  Right at the final mark Sailingtogs managed to squeeze inside Wayne/Deb Fletcher to snatch fourth.  This meant that if only one more race was sailed the even was already won.  However with three races scheduled they had to sail again.

 

What did turn out to be the final race was sailed in similar conditions to the first.  Again the leaders came from the right of the course.  James Peters/Alan Roberts lead comfortably at the windward mark and extended to win by a good distance after the shortened two laps.  In the bar later that night Ian Pickard was heard saying how he tacked onto a header to get away from Robbie and Dave who were fighting for the championship.  He definitely didn’t want to get tangled in that one!  Down the last run Ben Saxton/Matt Rainback, Steve Dunn/Sheena Craig and Sailingtogs were having a great battle for second, changing places constantly as they surfed the waves.  At the bottom Steve rounded second but Ben just managed to squeeze under him heading into the finish.  Sailingtogs lost the battle on the run but the 4th place secured the National Championships.  Robbie Burns/Victoria Simpson sailed a great week to take second with Ben Saxton/Matt Rainback moving up to third by winning the day.  The biggest jump on the last day had to be Hamish Walker sailing with Emma Clarke who swapped a 53rd for a 1st to halve their points and jump up to fifth overall.

 

The silver fleet title was taken comfortably by Dave Royse/Nikki Russell finishing in 15th overall.  The bronze prize went to Chloe/Daniel Martin.

 

North Berwick put on an excellent event and the race officer did a sterling job in particularly tricky conditions.  It was certainly one of the trickiest Nationals most of the competitors had sailed in.  The food and drink on the last night was excellent!  80 boats travelled to Scotland for this event & 68 boats travelled to Garda last month no doubt we will have a huge turnout next year at Weymouth for the RS Games when all the RS classes join forces for a multi- nationals/europeans event.

 

 

 

 

 

RS200 National Championships 2010

RS 200 National Championships Final

Overall

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Entries: 80, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Tally

Fleet

Sail No

Club

Helm

Crew

R1

R2

R3

R4

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

Total

Nett

1st

57

Gold

1323

Sailingtogs

David HIVEY

Jane HIVEY

1.0

1.0

5.0

(22.0)

(7.0)

3.0

1.0

4.0

4.0

48.0

19.0

2nd

54

Gold

1254

Largs Sailing Club

Robert BURNS

Victoria SIMPSON

2.0

3.0

(14.0)

2.0

2.0

7.0

5.0

(36.0)

8.0

79.0

29.0

3rd

60

Gold

1328

Grafham Water Sailing Club

Ben SAXTON

Matt Rainback

(14.0)

4.0

6.0

8.0

1.0

(10.0)

8.0

2.0

2.0

55.0

31.0

4th

12

Gold

995

RNSA & ASA

Hamish WALKER

Emma CLARKE

(53.0)

6.0

12.0

3.0

(81.0 DNF)

6.0

3.0

1.0

6.0

171.0

37.0

5th

39

Gold

1031

Burghfield Sailing Club

Chris CATT

Ally MARTIN

11.0

(18.0)

4.0

1.0

4.0

9.0

2.0

15.0

(22.0)

86.0

46.0

6th

77

Gold

1424

Hayling Island Sailing Club

James Peters

Alan Roberts

4.0

9.0

13.0

16.0

(21.0)

1.0

7.0

(23.0)

1.0

95.0

51.0

7th

56

Gold

1313

RYA

Steve DUNN

Sheena CRAIG

3.0

(48.0)

3.0

12.0

(36.0)

2.0

24.0

12.0

3.0

143.0

59.0

8th

52

Gold

1203

Weston Sailing Club

James STEWART

Toby LEWIS

6.0

12.0

10.0

(72.0)

10.0

12.0

4.0

(17.0)

11.0

154.0

65.0

9th

28

Gold

872

Wilsonian SC

Mark HEATHER

Ed COWELL

5.0

7.0

8.0

(31.0)

(81.0 DSQ)

14.0

9.0

13.0

12.0

180.0

68.0

10th

29

Gold

908

Sunderland Sailing Club

Martin BOATMAN

Samantha MURPHY

8.0

5.0

26.0

(48.0)

9.0

11.0

(33.0)

11.0

7.0

158.0

77.0

11th

78

Gold

1276

Oxford Sailing Club

Maria Stanley

Dyfrig Mon

(32.0)

19.0

7.0

21.0

8.0

4.0

(81.0 DNF)

14.0

9.0

195.0

82.0

12th

24

Gold

815

Royal Thames Yacht Club

Rob STYLE

Liz JAMIE

(54.0)

16.0

20.0

7.0

3.0

(31.0)

11.0

18.0

18.0

178.0

93.0

13th

33

Gold

988

Burghfield Sailing Club

Chris MARTIN

Katharine LOVERING

15.0

20.0

(25.0)

17.0

6.0

5.0

25.0

(33.0)

10.0

156.0

98.0

14th

66

Gold

1382

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Thomas MORRIS

Emma PORTEOUS

7.0

2.0

(36.0)

18.0

30.0

8.0

20.0

(34.0)

17.0

172.0

102.0

15th

10

Silver

533

RS Association

Dave ROYSE

Nikki RUSSELL

(27.0)

(31.0)

19.0

4.0

12.0

22.0

15.0

16.0

24.0

170.0

112.0

16th

46

Gold

1157

Parkstone Yacht Club

Josh FLACK

Tom BROPHY

28.0

10.0

1.0

30.0

16.0

16.0

(46.0)

(45.0)

16.0

208.0

117.0

17th

83

Gold

1148

Burghfield Sailing Club

Ian Martin

Kate McGreggor

(40.0)

26.0

(29.0)

10.0

5.0

15.0

19.0

29.0

15.0

188.0

119.0

18th

36

Gold

1015

Scaling Dam Sailing Club

Wayne FLETCHER

Deb FLETCHER

22.0

21.0

21.0

(35.0)

22.0

19.0

16.0

5.0

(35.0)

196.0

126.0

19th

55

Gold

1301

Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club

Peter VINCENT

Tessa NICHOLLS

(36.0)

(38.0)

2.0

23.0

26.0

13.0

10.0

22.0

32.0

202.0

128.0

20th

58

Gold

1325

Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club

Charlotte SAVAGE

Mj GIFFORD

17.0

28.0

17.0

24.0

15.0

(32.0)

12.0

(37.0)

20.0

202.0

133.0

21st

27

Gold

870

Parkstone Yacht Club

Stephen TIERNAN

Tim GOODHEW

(35.0)

(30.0)

30.0

13.0

20.0

26.0

6.0

21.0

19.0

200.0

135.0

22nd

69

Gold

1421

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Frances Peters

Nick Redding

18.0

33.0

27.0

5.0

14.0

25.0

21.0

(46.0)

(34.0)

223.0

143.0

23rd

50

Gold

1167

Dalgety Bay Sailing Club

Ronald MILLAR

Tor MILLAR

44.0

14.0

16.0

25.0

17.0

(60.0)

13.0

(81.0 DNF)

26.0

296.0

155.0

24th

15

Gold

617

Burghfield Sailing Club

Ian SHARPS

Ellie MARTIN

12.0

27.0

35.0

9.0

34.0

21.0

18.0

(39.0)

(41.0)

236.0

156.0

25th

21

Gold

725

Carsington SC

Matthew Jenkins

Emma Jenkins

23.0

22.0

18.0

(43.0)

25.0

28.0

27.0

(57.0)

13.0

256.0

156.0

26th

65

Gold

1378

Yorkshire Dales

Mike SAUL

Meg Fletcher

(30.0)

23.0

15.0

28.0

24.0

23.0

28.0

20.0

(30.0)

221.0

161.0

27th

67

Gold

1393

Exeter University

James RUSDEN

Will RUSDEN

10.0

11.0

(34.0)

6.0

13.0

81.0 DNE

32.0

9.0

(81.0 DNC)

277.0

162.0

28th

49

Gold

1165

Bristol Corinthian YC

Sarah PICKARD

Pete CRUICKSHANK

24.0

(32.0)

28.0

27.0

31.0

27.0

23.0

6.0

(47.0)

245.0

166.0

29th

70

Gold

1422

Burghfield Sailing Club

Caroline MARTIN

Nick MARTIN

13.0

(49.0)

9.0

38.0

35.0

34.0

17.0

(43.0)

21.0

259.0

167.0

30th

42

Gold

1087

Broadstairs

Tim ELLIS

Richard THOMAS

20.0

8.0

40.0

(71.0)

(59.0)

17.0

37.0

25.0

28.0

305.0

175.0

31st

14

Silver

600

East Lothian Yacht Club

Paul Rigg

Fiona Hall

26.0

24.0

11.0

(46.0)

38.0

20.0

(57.0)

31.0

29.0

282.0

179.0

32nd

38

Gold

1029

RYA

Ian PICKARD

Suzie Procter

33.0

41.0

24.0

(68.0)

(42.0)

18.0

26.0

30.0

14.0

296.0

186.0

33rd

17

Silver

623

East Lothian Yacht Club

Andy McKeown

Ben Wilcox

29.0

39.0

37.0

(64.0)

37.0

24.0

(40.0)

3.0

31.0

304.0

200.0

34th

62

Silver

1333

Isle Of Man Yacht Club

Russell COLLISTER

June COLLISTER

16.0

25.0

22.0

20.0

(81.0 DNC)

40.4 RDGa

(81.0 DNC)

40.0

38.0

363.4

201.4

35th

71

Gold

1426

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Paul Childs

Susie Moore

9.0

15.0

56.0

33.0

49.0

(81.0 DSQ)

34.0

8.0

(81.0 DNC)

366.0

204.0

36th

59

Silver

1327

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Oliver DIX

Kate ALLAM

(56.0)

35.0

31.0

11.0

33.0

33.0

39.0

(51.0)

27.0

316.0

209.0

37th

47

Silver

1160

Itchenor

Ed FITZGERALD

Charlotte FITZGERALD

25.0

40.0

(55.0)

(58.0)

29.0

41.0

30.0

7.0

43.0

328.0

215.0

38th

20

Silver

714

Royal Lymington Yacht Club

Claire Walsh

Jasmine Husband

(81.0 DNC)

(81.0 DNC)

46.0

47.0

11.0

30.0

14.0

54.0

25.0

389.0

227.0

39th

1

Silver

1117

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Henry MAXFIELD

Eddie GLENNIE

(52.0)

(58.0)

43.0

32.0

28.0

36.0

35.0

26.0

36.0

346.0

236.0

40th

23

Silver

792

Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club

Liz TEAGUE

Pete BENTLEY

39.0

46.0

23.0

39.0

(81.0 DSQ)

35.0

22.0

(56.0)

39.0

380.0

243.0

41st

32

Bronze

985

Bewl Valley

Chloe MARTIN

Daniel MARTIN

47.0

45.0

44.0

(60.0)

(61.0)

47.0

56.0

10.0

5.0

375.0

254.0

42nd

82

Silver

566

RNSA & RHS

Richie Bailey

Luke Bailey

41.0

43.0

33.0

14.0

27.0

(55.0)

(68.0)

48.0

52.0

381.0

258.0

43rd

68

Silver

1411

Hollingworth Lake Sailing Club

Adam MCGOVERN

Clair BRUNNER

48.0

(54.0)

(50.0)

49.0

32.0

39.0

43.0

24.0

23.0

362.0

258.0

44th

34

Bronze

1425

Royal Forth YC

Emily ROBERTSON

Sarah ROBERTSON

59.0

(63.0)

39.0

15.0

(81.0 DSQ)

44.0

41.0

28.0

33.0

403.0

259.0

45th

76

Bronze

863

Derwent Reservoir SC

Dan Perry

Jack Gebhard

(60.0)

(57.0)

52.0

54.0

44.0

29.0

31.0

19.0

42.0

388.0

271.0

46th

19

Silver

340

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Tom PARTINGTON

Chris O'NEILL

43.0

13.0

45.0

51.0

(81.0 DSQ)

(53.0)

50.0

49.0

37.0

422.0

288.0

47th

41

Silver

1086

Dalgety Bay Sailing Club

John MCCALDIN

Helen BLAIR

61.0

(66.0)

42.0

63.0

18.0

(81.0 DNC)

38.0

32.0

50.0

451.0

304.0

48th

45

Bronze

1150

Castaways Sailing Club

David Beaney

Alex Beaney

31.0

50.0

32.0

19.0

60.0

(81.0 DSQ)

58.0

(63.0)

54.0

448.0

304.0

49th

43

Bronze

1105

St Mary's Loch Sailing Club

Katie MASTERSON

Shona REDPATH

(58.0)

36.0

41.0

36.0

52.0

49.0

44.0

(64.0)

51.0

431.0

309.0

50th

35

Bronze

1000

University Of Exeter

Suzy RUSSELL

Toby COLLINSON

49.0

56.0

(73.0)

26.0

(62.0)

46.0

48.0

41.0

49.0

450.0

315.0

51st

64

Bronze

1374

Isle of Man YC

David Batchelor

Emily Batchelor

55.0

59.0

49.0

(73.0)

19.0

(63.0)

29.0

60.0

46.0

453.0

317.0

52nd

37

Silver

1020

Yorkshire Dales

Andrew HARTLEY

Eve HARTLEY

38.0

34.0

(58.0)

37.0

47.0

58.0

(62.0)

53.0

55.0

442.0

322.0

53rd

9

Silver

531

Loch Venacher SC

Michael Gorzowski

Kim Noble

(73.0)

67.0

38.0

(69.0)

50.0

37.0

36.0

50.0

44.0

464.0

322.0

54th

30

Bronze

914

Dalgety Bay Sailing Club

Carolyn MCCALDIN

Kate MITCHEL

42.0

51.0

51.0

42.0

(55.0)

45.0

51.0

(59.0)

48.0

444.0

330.0

55th

44

Bronze

1147

Emsworth Slipper

Tom DURHAM

Michelle HICKS

(81.0 DNC)

44.0

53.0

53.0

54.0

38.0

52.0

(81.0 DSQ)

40.0

496.0

334.0

56th

79

Silver

998

Royal Forth Yacht Club

Ben Robertson

Meg Hobson

(67.0)

42.0

48.0

45.0

57.0

61.0

42.0

(62.0)

45.0

469.0

340.0

57th

18

Silver

667

RNSA

Sam THOMPSON

Hannah KEMLO

37.0

37.0

57.0

(66.0)

39.0

52.0

(69.0)

66.0

59.0

482.0

347.0

58th

48

Bronze

1164

Burghfield Sailing Club

Emma JOHNSON

Karen FALCON

50.0

55.0

47.0

(59.0)

48.0

51.0

53.0

(61.0)

53.0

477.0

357.0

59th

53

Bronze

1213

York Railway Institute SC

Peter CRAGGS

Phil NELSON

63.0

(65.0)

(69.0)

50.0

23.0

62.0

60.0

47.0

60.0

499.0

365.0

60th

16

Bronze

620

Durham University

Natasha LISTER

Tom QUIGLEY

(64.0)

61.0

54.0

55.0

46.0

48.0

49.0

(81.0 DNC)

58.0

516.0

371.0

61st

11

Bronze

8

RNSA and Stokes Bay SC

Jerry Collingwood

Alice Moore

(74.0)

68.0

(70.0)

62.0

64.0

40.0

47.0

27.0

65.0

517.0

373.0

62nd

6

Bronze

447

Largs Sailing Club

Martin FAULKNER

Suzanne FAULKNER

57.0

69.0

(71.0)

34.0

40.0

68.0

(70.0)

44.0

69.0

522.0

381.0

63rd

13

Bronze

593

Parkstone YC

Chris BOWER

Ashley CHAMBERS

(71.0)

47.0

61.0

52.0

51.0

57.0

55.0

58.0

(81.0 DNC)

533.0

381.0

64th

51

Bronze

1171

Alton Water SC

Alice BROTCHIE

Oliver BRETT

(81.0 DNC)

74.0

64.0

40.0

(81.0 DSQ)

50.0

45.0

42.0

70.0

547.0

385.0

65th

4

Bronze

420

East Lothian Yacht Club

Kenneth LAING

Lucy ROBERTSON

51.0

(70.0)

65.0

61.0

56.0

42.0

61.0

(67.0)

57.0

530.0

393.0

66th

26

Bronze

864

Cambridge University Sailing Club

Peter BUNCH

Hannah Brown

(70.0)

(71.0)

67.0

41.0

43.0

65.0

59.5 RDGa

55.0

64.0

535.5

394.5

67th

22

Silver

789

Stokes Bay S.C

Henry REES

Rachel CHERRY

(81.0 DNC)

(81.0 DNC)

60.0

29.0

41.0

64.0

66.0

68.0

67.0

557.0

395.0

68th

3

Bronze

338

East Lothian Yacht Club

Alex Buglass

Matthew Gibbons

46.0

62.0

(81.0 DNC)

(67.0)

53.0

59.0

63.0

52.0

61.0

544.0

396.0

69th

40

Bronze

1078

Rutland Sailing Club

Robyn PHILLIPS

Alastair MACKAY

69.0

53.0

(74.0)

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNE

43.0

54.0

35.0

63.0

553.0

398.0

70th

8

Bronze

516

Chanonry Sailing Club

Jack Evans

Callum MacIver

65.0

52.0

66.0

44.0

58.0

(67.0)

64.0

(71.0)

62.0

549.0

411.0

71st

72

Silver

574

RS Association

Phil Benn

Ewan Byers

(66.0)

(72.0)

62.0

65.0

45.0

54.0

59.0

65.0

66.0

554.0

416.0

72nd

5

Bronze

437

Loch Morlich Sailing Club

Kim ROSS

Laura SANDISON

72.0

(73.0)

63.0

56.0

63.0

66.0

65.0

38.0

(81.0 DNC)

577.0

423.0

73rd

25

Silver

831

RS Association

Tom Wright

Helen Wightman

19.0

17.0

(81.0 DNC)

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

603.0

441.0

74th

75

Silver

760

Yorkshire Dales SC

Neil Barrett

Sophie Jones

21.0

29.0

(81.0 DNC)

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

617.0

455.0

75th

80

Bronze

453

Loch Tummel SC

Richard Shellcock

Patrick Shellcock

75.0

(81.0 DNC)

59.0

57.0

(81.0 DNC)

56.0

67.0

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

638.0

476.0

76th

31

Silver

930

Port Edgar Yacht Club

Kyle HURST

Ailsa REDPATH

68.0

64.0

72.0

70.0

66.0

(81.0 DNC)

(81.0 DNC)

69.0

68.0

639.0

477.0

77th

2

Bronze

240

Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club

Sophie ANDERSON

Scott MARLEY

(81.0 DNC)

(81.0 DNC)

68.0

81.0 DNC

65.0

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

70.0

56.0

664.0

502.0

78th

74

Silver

866

Dalgety Bay Sailing Club

Bess Homer

Kristy Higgins

45.0

60.0

(81.0 DNC)

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

672.0

510.0

79th

73

Silver

1176

Aberdeen & Stonhaven SC

Graham Tait

Vicki Tait

34.0

(81.0 DNC)

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

682.0

520.0

80th

7

Bronze

477

Derwent Reservoir SC

Suzie Blair

Ali Kerr

62.0

(81.0 DNC)

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

710.0

548.0

 

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 5
www.sailwave.com