Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

24/08/2010
RS200 Nationals Day 3 ELYC

  • Crewsaver EOS Champs
  • 2012 RS EOS Champs
  • Llandegfedd Open 2013

After day two being cancelled due to lack of wind day 3 of the RS200 National Championships at North Berwick dawned cloudy & windy but the forecast told us that the wind would drop so the PRO sent the fleet out on time in 25 knots.

The pathfinder made the most of the fact that right would pay & Josh Flack & Tim Brophy from Parkstone YC held the lead from start to finish whilst RS Chairman Pete Vincent crewed by Tessa Nicholls held on to 2nd.

The wind had dropped by race two & the pathfinder slowly opened the gate in a shifting 4 knot breeze. The conditions were tricky but boats from either side of the course made it to the front of the fleet however after the leaders rounded the leeward gate that’s when the wind swung 10 degrees & then a further 30 degrees. The boats at the front struggled to make it up tide to the shortened finish at the windward mark whilst boats rounding 10th managed to fetch to the finish & some further down the fleet hoisted kites. Chris Catt & Ally Martin climbed the ladder into first with Robbie Burns & Vicki Simpson up to 2nd leaving others sliding down the snake to the back of the fleet. Protests were held but the results stand. Race 3 started after more delays for the shifting wind & although the fleet started the conditions worsened & the last race of the day was adandoned.

 

 
 

RS200 National Championships 2010

RS 200 National Championships Day 3

Provisional due to potential redress hearing appeal

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 80, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Tally

Fleet

Sail No

Club

Helm

Crew

R1

R2

R3

R4

Total

Nett

1st

57

Gold

1323

RYA

David HIVEY

Jane HIVEY

1.0

1.0

5.0

(22.0)

29.0

7.0

2nd

54

Gold

1254

Largs Sailing Club

Robert BURNS

Victoria SIMPSON

2.0

3.0

(14.0)

2.0

21.0

7.0

3rd

39

Gold

1031

Burghfield Sailing Club

Chris CATT

Ally MARTIN

11.0

(18.0)

4.0

1.0

34.0

16.0

4th

56

Gold

1313

RYA

Steve DUNN

Sheena CRAIG

3.0

(48.0)

3.0

12.0

66.0

18.0

5th

60

Gold

1328

Grafham Water Sailing Club

Ben SAXTON

Matt Rainback

(14.0)

4.0

6.0

8.0

32.0

18.0

6th

28

Gold

872

Wilsonian SC

Mark HEATHER

Ed COWELL

5.0

7.0

8.0

(31.0)

51.0

20.0

7th

12

Gold

995

RNSA & ASA

Hamish WALKER

Emma CLARKE

(53.0)

6.0

12.0

3.0

74.0

21.0

8th

77

Gold

1424

Hayling Island Sailing Club

James Peters

Alan Roberts

4.0

9.0

13.0

(16.0)

42.0

26.0

9th

66

Gold

1382

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Thomas MORRIS

Emma PORTEOUS

7.0

2.0

(36.0)

18.0

63.0

27.0

10th

67

Gold

1393

Exeter University

James RUSDEN

Will RUSDEN

10.0

11.0

(34.0)

6.0

61.0

27.0

11th

52

Gold

1203

Weston Sailing Club

James STEWART

Toby LEWIS

6.0

12.0

10.0

(72.0)

100.0

28.0

12th

46

Gold

1157

Parkstone Yacht Club

Josh FLACK

Tom BROPHY

28.0

10.0

1.0

(30.0)

69.0

39.0

13th

29

Gold

908

Sunderland Sailing Club

Martin BOATMAN

Samantha MURPHY

8.0

5.0

26.0

(48.0)

87.0

39.0

14th

24

Gold

815

Royal Thames Yacht Club

Rob STYLE

Liz JAMIE

(54.0)

16.0

20.0

7.0

97.0

43.0

15th

78

Gold

1276

Oxford Sailing Club

Maria Stanley

Dyfrig Mon

(32.0)

19.0

7.0

21.0

79.0

47.0

16th

15

Gold

617

Burghfield Sailing Club

Ian SHARPS

Ellie MARTIN

12.0

27.0

(35.0)

9.0

83.0

48.0

17th

10

Silver

533

RS Association

Dave ROYSE

Nikki RUSSELL

27.0

(31.0)

19.0

4.0

81.0

50.0

18th

69

Gold

1421

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Frances Peters

Nick Redding

18.0

(33.0)

27.0

5.0

83.0

50.0

19th

33

Gold

988

Burghfield Sailig Club

Chris MARTIN

Katharine LOVERING

15.0

20.0

(25.0)

17.0

77.0

52.0

20th

50

Gold

1167

Dalgety Bay Sailing Club

Ronald MILLAR

Tor MILLAR

(44.0)

14.0

16.0

25.0

99.0

55.0

21st

71

Gold

1426

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Paul Childs

Susie Moore

9.0

15.0

(56.0)

33.0

113.0

57.0

22nd

62

Silver

1333

Isle Of Man Yacht Club

Russell COLLISTER

June COLLISTER

16.0

(25.0)

22.0

20.0

83.0

58.0

23rd

58

Gold

1325

Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club

Charlotte SAVAGE

Mj GIFFORD

17.0

(28.0)

17.0

24.0

86.0

58.0

24th

70

Gold

1422

Burghfield Sailing Club

Caroline MARTIN

Nick MARTIN

13.0

(49.0)

9.0

38.0

109.0

60.0

25th

55

Gold

1301

Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club

Peter VINCENT

Tessa NICHOLLS

36.0

(38.0)

2.0

23.0

99.0

61.0

26th

14

Silver

600

East Lothian Yacht Club

Paul Rigg

Fiona Hall

26.0

24.0

11.0

(46.0)

107.0

61.0

27th

21

Gold

725

Carsington SC

Matthew Jenkins

Emma Jenkins

23.0

22.0

18.0

(43.0)

106.0

63.0

28th

36

Gold

1015

Scaling Dam Sailing Club

Wayne FLETCHER

Deb FLETCHER

22.0

21.0

21.0

(35.0)

99.0

64.0

29th

83

Gold

1148

Burghfield Sailing Club

Ian Martin

Kate McGreggor

(40.0)

26.0

29.0

10.0

105.0

65.0

30th

65

Gold

1378

Yorkshire Dales

Mike SAUL

Meg Fletcher

(30.0)

23.0

15.0

28.0

96.0

66.0

31st

42

Gold

1087

Broadstairs

Tim ELLIS

Richard THOMAS

20.0

8.0

40.0

(71.0)

139.0

68.0

32nd

27

Gold

870

Parkstone Yacht Club

Stephen TIERNAN

Tim GOODHEW

(35.0)

30.0

30.0

13.0

108.0

73.0

33rd

59

Silver

1327

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Oliver DIX

Kate ALLAM

(56.0)

35.0

31.0

11.0

133.0

77.0

34th

49

Gold

1165

Bristol Corinthian YC

Sarah PICKARD

Pete CRUICKSHANK

24.0

(32.0)

28.0

27.0

111.0

79.0

35th

45

Bronze

1150

Castaways Sailing Club

David Beaney

Alex Beaney

31.0

(50.0)

32.0

19.0

132.0

82.0

36th

82

Silver

566

RNSA & RHS

Richie Bailey

Luke Bailey

41.0

(43.0)

33.0

14.0

131.0

88.0

37th

38

Gold

1029

RYA

Ian PICKARD

Suzie Procter

33.0

41.0

24.0

(68.0)

166.0

98.0

38th

19

Silver

340

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Tom PARTINGTON

Chris O'NEILL

43.0

13.0

45.0

(51.0)

152.0

101.0

39th

23

Silver

792

Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club

Liz TEAGUE

Pete BENTLEY

39.0

(46.0)

23.0

39.0

147.0

101.0

40th

17

Silver

623

East Lothian Yacht Club

Andy McKeown

Ben Wilcox

29.0

39.0

37.0

(64.0)

169.0

105.0

41st

37

Silver

1020

Yorkshire Dales

Andrew HARTLEY

Eve HARTLEY

38.0

34.0

(58.0)

37.0

167.0

109.0

42nd

34

Bronze

1425

Royal Forth YC

Emily ROBERTSON

Sarah ROBERTSON

59.0

(63.0)

39.0

15.0

176.0

113.0

43rd

43

Bronze

1105

St Mary's Loch Sailing Club

Katie MASTERSON

Shona REDPATH

(58.0)

36.0

41.0

36.0

171.0

113.0

44th

25

Silver

831

RS Association

Tom Wright

Helen Wightman

19.0

17.0

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

198.0

117.0

45th

47

Silver

1160

Itchenor

Ed FITZGERALD

Charlotte FITZGERALD

25.0

40.0

55.0

(58.0)

178.0

120.0

46th

1

Silver

1117

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Henry MAXFIELD

Eddie GLENNIE

52.0

(58.0)

43.0

32.0

185.0

127.0

47th

75

Silver

760

Yorkshire Dales SC

Neil Barrett

Sophie Jones

21.0

29.0

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

212.0

131.0

48th

35

Bronze

1000

University Of Exeter

Suzy RUSSELL

Toby COLLINSON

49.0

56.0

(73.0)

26.0

204.0

131.0

49th

18

Silver

667

RNSA

Sam THOMPSON

Hannah KEMLO

37.0

37.0

57.0

(66.0)

197.0

131.0

50th

30

Bronze

914

Dalgety Bay Sailing Club

Carolyn MCCALDIN

Kate MITCHEL

42.0

(51.0)

51.0

42.0

186.0

135.0

51st

79

Silver

998

Royal Forth Yacht Club

Ben Robertson

Meg Hobson

(67.0)

42.0

48.0

45.0

202.0

135.0

52nd

32

Bronze

985

Bewl Valley

Chloe MARTIN

Daniel MARTIN

47.0

45.0

44.0

(60.0)

196.0

136.0

53rd

68

Silver

1411

Hollingworth Lake Sailing Club

Adam MCGOVERN

Clair BRUNNER

48.0

(54.0)

50.0

49.0

201.0

147.0

54th

44

Bronze

1147

Emsworth Slipper

Tom DURHAM

Michelle HICKS

(81.0 DNC)

44.0

53.0

53.0

231.0

150.0

55th

48

Bronze

1164

Burghfield Sailing Club

Emma JOHNSON

Karen FALCON

50.0

55.0

47.0

(59.0)

211.0

152.0

56th

6

Bronze

447

Largs Sailing Club

Martin FAULKNER

Suzanne FAULKNER

57.0

69.0

(71.0)

34.0

231.0

160.0

57th

13

Bronze

593

Parkstone YC

Chris BOWER

Ashley CHAMBERS

(71.0)

47.0

61.0

52.0

231.0

160.0

58th

8

Bronze

516

Chanonry Sailing Club

Jack Evans

Callum MacIver

65.0

52.0

(66.0)

44.0

227.0

161.0

59th

64

Bronze

1374

Isle of Man YC

David Batchelor

Emily Batchelor

55.0

59.0

49.0

(73.0)

236.0

163.0

60th

76

Bronze

863

Derwent Reservoir SC

Dan Perry

Jack Gebhard

(60.0)

57.0

52.0

54.0

223.0

163.0

61st

41

Silver

1086

Dalgety Bay Sailing Club

John MCCALDIN

Helen BLAIR

61.0

(66.0)

42.0

63.0

232.0

166.0

62nd

22

Silver

789

Stokes Bay S.C

Henry REES

Rachel CHERRY

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

60.0

29.0

251.0

170.0

63rd

16

Bronze

620

Durham University

Natasha LISTER

Tom QUIGLEY

(64.0)

61.0

54.0

55.0

234.0

170.0

64th

9

Silver

531

Loch Venacher SC

Michael Gorzowski

Kim Noble

(73.0)

67.0

38.0

69.0

247.0

174.0

65th

20

Silver

714

Royal Lymington Yacht Club

Claire Walsh

Jasmine Husband

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

46.0

47.0

255.0

174.0

66th

3

Bronze

338

East Lothian Yacht Club

Alex Buglass

Matthew Gibbons

46.0

62.0

(81.0 DNC)

67.0

256.0

175.0

67th

4

Bronze

420

East Lothian Yacht Club

Kenneth LAING

Lucy ROBERTSON

51.0

(70.0)

65.0

61.0

247.0

177.0

68th

51

Bronze

1171

Alton Water SC

Alice BROTCHIE

Oliver BRETT

(81.0 DNC)

74.0

64.0

40.0

259.0

178.0

69th

26

Bronze

864

Cambridge University Sailing Club

Peter BUNCH

Hannah Brown

70.0

(71.0)

67.0

41.0

249.0

178.0

70th

53

Bronze

1213

York Railway Institute SC

Peter CRAGGS

Phil NELSON

63.0

65.0

(69.0)

50.0

247.0

178.0

71st

74

Silver

866

Dalgety Bay Sailing Club

Bess Homer

Kristy Higgins

45.0

60.0

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

267.0

186.0

72nd

5

Bronze

437

Loch Morlich Sailing Club

Kim ROSS

Laura SANDISON

72.0

(73.0)

63.0

56.0

264.0

191.0

73rd

80

Bronze

453

Loch Tummel SC

Richard Shellcock

Patrick Shellcock

75.0

(81.0 DNC)

59.0

57.0

272.0

191.0

74th

72

Silver

574

RS Association

Phil Benn

Ewan Byers

66.0

(72.0)

62.0

65.0

265.0

193.0

75th

73

Silver

1176

Aberdeen & Stonhaven SC

Graham Tait

Vicki Tait

34.0

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

277.0

196.0

76th

40

Bronze

1078

Rutland Sailing Club

Robyn PHILLIPS

Alastair MACKAY

69.0

53.0

74.0

(81.0 DNC)

277.0

196.0

77th

11

Bronze

8

RNSA and Stokes Bay SC

Jerry Collingwood

Alice Moore

(74.0)

68.0

70.0

62.0

274.0

200.0

78th

31

Silver

930

Port Edgar Yacht Club

Kyle HURST

Ailsa REDPATH

68.0

64.0

(72.0)

70.0

274.0

202.0

79th

7

Bronze

477

Derwent Reservoir SC

Suzie Blair

Ali Kerr

62.0

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

81.0 DNC

305.0

224.0

80th

2

Bronze

240

Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club

Sophie ANDERSON

Scott MARLEY

(81.0 DNC)

81.0 DNC

68.0

81.0 DNC

311.0

230.0