Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

22/08/2010
RS 200 Scottish Champs Final Day ELYC

  • Crewsaver EOS Champs
  • 2012 RS EOS Champs
  • Llandegfedd Open 2013
Robbie Burns & Vicki Simpson won the RS 200 Scottish Champs from James Stewart & Toby Lewis with Paul Childs crewed by Susie Moore in 3rd.
The day started with lovely 15 - 20 knots but just as the first boats began to launch things got nasty & quite soon it was clear winds were building above 35 knots & boats were sent back to shore.
Two hours later the wind moderated & the fleet raced in near perfect 15 - 20 knots.
Those who competed yesterday were included in the Scottish Champs todays races saw the culmination of the Scottish Champs whilst also being the start of the UK Nationals too.

Rank

Tally

Sail No

Club

Helm

Crew

R1

R2

R3

Total

Nett

1st

54

1254

Largs Sailing Club

Robert BURNS

Victoria SIMPSON

3.0

1.0

1.0

5.0

5.0

2nd

52

1203

Weston

James STEWART

Toby LEWIS

1.0

2.0

2.0

5.0

5.0

3rd

71

1426

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Paul Childs

Susie Moore

4.0

6.0

4.0

14.0

14.0

4th

33

988

Burghfield

Chris MARTIN

Katharine LOVERING

2.0

9.0

6.0

17.0

17.0

5th

25

831

RS Association

Tom Wright

Helen Wightman

5.0

5.0

8.0

18.0

18.0

6th

62

1333

Isle Of Man Yacht Club

Russell COLLISTER

June COLLISTER

7.0

8.0

7.0

22.0

22.0

7th

65

1378

Yorkshire Dales

Mike SAUL

Meg Fletcher

6.0

7.0

12.0

25.0

25.0

8th

67

1393

Exeter University

James RUSDEN

Will RUSDEN

8.0

14.0

5.0

27.0

27.0

9th

38

1029

RYA

Ian PICKARD

Suzie Procter

11.0

4.0

13.0

28.0

28.0

10th

75

760

Yorkshire Dales SC

Neil Barrett

Sophie Jones

14.0

12.0

9.5

35.5

35.5

11th

50

1167

Dalgety Bay Sailing Club

Ronald MILLAR

Tor MILLAR

9.0

10.0

18.0

37.0

37.0

12th

17

623

East Lothian Yacht Club

Andy McKeown

Ben Wilcox

16.0

11.0

11.0

38.0

38.0

13th

18

667

RNSA

Sam THOMPSON

Hannah KEMLO

12.0

13.0

15.0

40.0

40.0

14th

66

1382

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Thomas MORRIS

Emma PORTEOUS

35.0 DNC

3.0

3.0

41.0

41.0

15th

82

566

RNSA & RHS

Richie Bailey

Luke Bailey

13.0

18.0

16.0

47.0

47.0

16th

73

1176

Aberdeen & Stonhaven SC

Graham Tait

Vicki Tait

18.0

21.0

14.0

53.0

53.0

17th

64

1374

Isle of Man YC

David Batchelor

Emily Batchelor

15.0

17.0

22.0

54.0

54.0

18th

14

600

East Lothian Yacht Club

Paul Rigg

Fiona Hall

10.0

35.0 DNC

9.5

54.5

54.5

19th

43

1105

St Mary's Loch Sailing Club

Katie MASTERSON

Shona REDPATH

20.0

16.0

24.0

60.0

60.0

20th

7

477

Derwent Reservoir SC

Suzie Blair

Ali Kerr

17.0

19.0

26.0

62.0

62.0

21st

30

914

Dalgety Bay Sailing Club

Carolyn MCCALDIN

Kate MITCHEL

23.0

22.0

17.0

62.0

62.0

22nd

4

420

East Lothian Yacht Club

Kenneth LAING

Lucy ROBERTSON

22.0

23.0

21.0

66.0

66.0

23rd

74

866

Dalgety Bay Sailing Club

Bess Homer

Kristy Higgins

30.0

20.0

19.0

69.0

69.0

24th

3

338

East Lothian Yacht Club

Alex Buglass

Matthew Gibbons

24.0

28.0

20.0

72.0

72.0

25th

72

574

RS Association

Phil Benn

Ewan Byers

19.0

26.0

28.0

73.0

73.0

26th

9

531

Loch Venacher SC

Michael Gorzowski

Kim Noble

21.0

24.0

31.0

76.0

76.0

27th

19

340

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Tom PARTINGTON

Chris O'NEILL

29.0

15.0

35.0 DNC

79.0

79.0

28th

6

447

Largs Sailing Club

Martin FAULKNER

Suzanne FAULKNER

28.0

31.0

23.0

82.0

82.0

29th

13

593

Parkstone YC

Chris BOWER

Ashley CHAMBERS

27.0

25.0

30.0

82.0

82.0

30th

76

863

Derwent Reservoir SC

Dan Perry

Jack Gebhard

31.0

27.0

25.0

83.0

83.0

31st

31

930

Port Edgar Yacht Club

Kyle HURST

Ailsa REDPATH

25.0

29.0

29.0

83.0

83.0

32nd

8

516

Chanonry Sailing Club

Jack Evans

Callum MacIver

32.0

30.0

27.0

89.0

89.0

33rd

11

8

RNSA & Stokes Bay SC

Jerry Collingwood

Alice Moore

26.0

35.0 DNC

32.0

93.0

93.0

34th

81

1056

RS Association

Hew Dalrymple

Andrew Dalrymple

35.0 DNC

35.0 DNC

35.0 DNC

105.0

105.0