Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

14/07/2010
GUL Grand Prix Exe SC

  • Crewsaver EOS Champs
  • 2012 RS EOS Champs
  • Llandegfedd Open 2013

RS200 Gul Grand Prix at Exe SC

A small but select group of RS200 sailors arrived at Exe SC over 17-18 July 2010 for the Gul Grand Prix  and experienced – and this seems to be said every report, but its true! – probably the best event of the last few years.  Those missing the event, mainly because they had gone early to Garda for either holiday time or sb3 worlds, definitely made a mistake because I’m sure Exe had better conditions than out there.

Saturday saw a light wind start but it eventually built to a good 10-13 knots as the sun appeared from behind the cloud.  With the breeze coming off the shore but also a strong tide running around the bay, tricky questions were asked of the fleet.  Dave/Jane Hivey answered those questions most consistently, scoring 2,1,2 and taking the overnight lead.  Behind, James ‘I just want to dance’ Stewart/Tobytastic counted two bullets but interspersed it with a 6th while new pairing Hamish Walker/Emma Clarke showed themselves to be the best of the rest, recording 3,2,3.

The fleet then headed home, a long journey beating against a strong tide.  However, the tedious struggle was worth it as Exe SC had again laid on the best spread of cakes west of Weymouth, which were consumed with a pace not regularly seen.  A top night was then had at the club, with a live band made up of club members, a quality ‘mixed grill’ dinner (heavy on meat, low on anything else, mmmmm....) and excellent rum.  Just what you need to set up a trip to Q Tip..........

Sunday morning dawned to sore heads, overcast skies and what seemed like little wind.  However, once at the river and ready to launch, it was clear that a quality day was in store.  The breeze had shifted to the south and was now up to 18 knots, there was slack(ish) water, pure blue skies and large rolling waves – nirvana!!  The Hiveys were, I presume, slightly overwhelmed with this bliss in race 4, as that can only explain their premature starting tactics and subsequent impression of a submarine.  However, they came back strongly and won races 5 & 6 in impressive style. Stewart/Toby took an early win and then two seconds while third place was nabbed by local youth team Horlock/Pearce in races 4 & 6 but kept by Walker/Clarke in race 5.  Behind, places chopped and changed as boats got it right or wrong.  All though came off the water with massive grins and were met with once again an impressive cake spread.

Overall, the Hiveys and Stewart/Toby were tied on points.  However, Stewart/Toby took the Gul Grand Prix win courtesy of a better discard result.  Walker/Clarke were third.  Top silver fleet were Tim Ellis/Lucy Preston and bronze winners were Jonny Coate/Kate Phillips, justifying the long trip from Weirwood SC.

Many thanks must go to Exe SC for once again putting on a superb event, the 2012 nationals which will be held here can’t come quickly enough.  Thanks must also go to Gul for sponsoring the event and providing some superb prizes.

The national circuit now takes a break as 83 RS200s will be competing on Lake Garda between 26 – 30 July 2010.  If its half as good as this weekend, it will be awesome – a comparative cake review will also be forthcoming......   

 

RS 200 Open, Exe SC, July 2010
Results as of 14:38 on July 18, 2010
Overall
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Ratings: PY, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Handicap
Pos. Fleet Class SailNo Helm/Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Pts.
1st Gold RS200 1203 James Stewart / Toby Lewis Weston 1 -6 1 1 2 2 13 7
2nd Gold RS200 1323 David Hivey / Jane Hivey sailingtogs.com 2 1 2 (18 DNF) 1 1 25 7
3rd Gold RS200 995 Hamish Walker / Emma Clarke RNSA/ASA 3 2 3 2 3 -8 21 13
4th Gold RS200 785 Alex Horlock / Ed Pearce Exe SC 4 5 6 3 -7 3 28 21
5th Gold RS200 481 John Teague / Louise Fisher BCYC -10 3 4 6 5 4 32 22
6th Gold RS200 1130 Rob Janering / Charlotte Cotter Wembley -12 4 8 4 4 7 39 27
7th Gold RS200 1165 Sarah Pickard / Pete Cruckshank BCYC 7 7 -9 8 6 5 42 33
8th Silver RS200 1087 Tim Ellis / Lucy Preston Broadstairs YC 5 -14 5 9 8 11 52 38
9th Silver RS200 418 Liz Teague / Darren Teague BCYC 6 -10 7 7 9 9 48 38
10th Gold RS200 1301 Pete Vincent / Eluned Tiny Taff Jones BCYC 9 9 -11 5 11 6 51 40
11th Silver RS200 1117 Henery Maxfield / Suzy Russell Hayling Island 11 12 -13 10 10 12 68 55
12th Silver RS200 1285 Paul Teague / Pat Teague BCYC 13 8 12 11 14 (15 DNF) 73 58
13th Silver RS200 609 Rosie Sands / Jordan Trick Exe SC -15 11 10 14 12 15 DNF 77 62
14th Bronze RS200 541 Jonny Coate / Kate Phillips Weir Wood 8 13 15 13 17 DNF (21 DNC) 87 66
15th Bronze RS200 580 James Payne / George Payne Exe SC -19 17 17 12 13 10 88 69
16th Bronze RS200 1269 Will Hussey / Erin Clark RTYC -20 20 16 16 17 DNF 13 102 82
17th Bronze RS200 1388 Emma Daniels / Will Daniels Stewartby SC 14 15 14 18 DNF (21 DNC) 21 DNC 103 82
18th Bronze RS200 1266 Martin Lilley / George Melbourne Exe SC 16 18 18 15 15 (21 DNC) 103 82
19th Bronze RS200 408 Ollie Wright / Greg Wright Paignton 17 19 (20 DNF) 17 16 14 103 83
20th Bronze RS200 1206 Chris James / Annabel Waddington Exe SC 18 16 19 18 DNF (21 DNC) 21 DNC 113 92
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 5
www.sailwave.com