Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

11/08/2012
Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC

    RS 200 Open Frensham Pond SC, 7th March 2010 - report by Bruce Hill.

     

    Isn’t it ironic that whatever date is set for the dinghy show you could almost be guaranteed a perfect sunny sailing day and this was no exception for the RS 200 open held at Frensham. A bitterly cold crisp wind greeted the small but elite fleet of 12 competitors with a North Easterly blowing at 18-22 knots.

     

    The racing was close with regularly changing places, especially downwind. Correct angles, combined with catching one of the many gusts and shifts secured many place gains and good crew work was vital.  The youngest crew on the day, 8 year old Nathan Allen, was very pleased to be in 2nd place at the first windward mark in race one, but his dad Mo lost out on the downwind leg.  There were some very entertaining manoeuvres especially at the leeward gate just metres from the nice warm clubhouse. 

     

    Roger Gilbert/Jane Willan soon established their dominance though with two bullets followed by another in the third race. Second place was close though between Katrina Gilbert/Jenny Rust and David Royce/ Nicola Russell.  The latter had to complete a 720 at the spreader mark in the third race dropping from 2nd place to 2nd from the back and made a remarkable recovery back to third with frequent downwind gybing and planing.

     

    The final race saw a slightly depleted fleet and notably longer laps as tiredness set in and Katrina Gilbert/Jenny Rust secured the win giving them 2nd overall leaving a close 3rd to the first visitors David Royce/Nicola Russell.

     

    Frensham Pond SC RS200 Open 2010

    Overall

    Sailed:4, Discards:1, To count:3, Entries:12, Scoring system:Appendix A

    SailNo

    HelmName

    CrewName

    Club

    R1

    R2

    R3

    R4

    Total

    Nett

    1286

    Roger Gilbert

    Jane Willan

    Frensham Pond SC

    1.0

    1.0

    1.0

    (13.0 DNC)

    16.0

    3.0

    37

    Katrina Gilbert

    Jenny Rust

    Frensham Pond SC

    (5.0)

    4.0

    2.0

    1.0

    12.0

    7.0

    533

    David Royse

    Nicola Russell

    Oxford SC

    2.0

    2.0

    3.0

    (13.0 DNF)

    20.0

    7.0

    1203

    James Stewart

    Eluned Jones

    RYA

    3.0

    (5.0)

    4.0

    2.0

    14.0

    9.0

    896

    D Goodman

    Jo LLoyd

    Littleton SC

    (7.0)

    6.0

    6.0

    3.0

    22.0

    15.0

    639

    Stefan Bennett

    Richard Farren

    Frensham Pond SC

    (13.0 OCS)

    9.0

    5.0

    4.0

    31.0

    18.0

    1010

    Steve Restall

    Judy Restall

    Downs SC

    4.0

    3.0

    (13.0 DNF)

    13.0 DNC

    33.0

    20.0

    537

    Clive Eplett

    Kristian Davies

    Frensham Pond SC

    6.0

    7.0

    7.0

    (13.0 DNC)

    33.0

    20.0

    1293

    Andrew Boyce

    Fraser Hayden

    Papercourt SC

    (8.0)

    8.0

    8.0

    5.0

    29.0

    21.0

    1275

    Nigel Hufton

    David Stones

    Frensham Pond SC

    (11.0)

    11.0

    10.0

    6.0

    38.0

    27.0

    997

    Mo Allen

    Nathan Allen

    King George/Fishers Green SC

    9.0

    (13.0 DNF)

    9.0

    13.0 DNF

    44.0

    31.0

    1259

    Colin Hammond

    Phil Kahane

    Frensham Pond SC

    10.0

    10.0

    11.0

    (13.0 DNC)

    44.0

    31.0

     

     

     

    Sailwave Scoring Software 2.00 build 4
    www.sailwave.com