Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

Latest News

More information on Video from Lake Como, 7.17 and Entry open for RS800 European Championship and RS100/RS200/RS400/RS700/RS800 Eurocup, YC Carnac, Brittany, 5.18

Video from Lake Como, 7.17 and Entry open for RS800 European Championship and RS100/RS200/RS400/RS700/RS800 Eurocup, YC Carnac, Brittany, 5.18


Click here for video from RS500/100/200/400 Event at Lake Como in July 2017. And entries are open to RS100/200/400/500/700/800 Event in YC Carnac Brittany, May 2018
Posted: 03/11/2017 17:46:00
More information on Poll result so close that we've added 2 events! New date for Inlands/Youths at Rutland, plus extra WPNSA weekend

Poll result so close that we've added 2 events! New date for Inlands/Youths at Rutland, plus extra WPNSA weekend


Entry Open: RS200 Inland/Youth Champs 9th/10th Dec, plus extra race weekend 25th/26th Nov, WPNSA.
Posted: 02/11/2017 10:03:00
More information on EOS rescheduled for 24-25 Feb 18

EOS rescheduled for 24-25 Feb 18


Event 11-12 Nov cancelled due to lack of water at QMSC
Posted: 30/10/2017 21:23:00
More information on SW Ugly Tour - Chew and Overall Results

SW Ugly Tour - Chew and Overall Results


A fitting conclusion to a fabulous season, thanks to our sponsor Pete Vincent of www.2ndhanddinghies.com and to John Teague
Posted: 30/10/2017 15:04:00

RS200 Sailors' Survey Results


Many thanks to those who completed our recent survey. Here are the results...
Posted: 23/10/2017 14:27:00
More information on Inlands/Youths cancelled

Inlands/Youths cancelled


It is with regret that we have decidd to cancel the Championship...
Posted: 19/10/2017 09:23:00

Inlands/Youths - weather forecast


The host club and class committee will make a call on Thursday morning...
Posted: 18/10/2017 09:18:00
More information on Inland, Youth and Junior Championship Next Weekend then End of Seasons Coming Up Quickly!

Inland, Youth and Junior Championship Next Weekend then End of Seasons Coming Up Quickly!


Rutland SC 21-22 Oct then QMSC 11-12 Nov 17...
Posted: 13/10/2017 12:02:00
More information on Results and reports online now

Results and reports online now


For a bit of light entertainment..
Posted: 04/10/2017 16:02:00
More information on Brightlingsea Skiff Fest

Brightlingsea Skiff Fest


7-8 Oct 17
Posted: 28/09/2017 13:06:00
More information on Help shape future RS200 events

Help shape future RS200 events


We're seeking sailors feedback to help us plan the best events for you in future...
Posted: 26/09/2017 10:46:00
More information on Helly Hanson RS200 Irish Southern Champs, Greystones SC

Helly Hanson RS200 Irish Southern Champs, Greystones SC


RS200 Irish Southern Champs, Greystones SC - a great event back at Greystones SC.
Posted: 18/09/2017 13:11:00
More information on Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Video released

Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Video released


Living the RS dream..
Posted: 14/09/2017 19:08:00
More information on RS200 Inland/Youth Championship 21/22 Oct - Entry is declared open!

RS200 Inland/Youth Championship 21/22 Oct - Entry is declared open!


The next BIG RS200 event, at Rutland SC, where the UK's upcoming youth sailors get to compete against the top RS200 sailors
Posted: 14/09/2017 17:01:00
More information on Congratulations to Ben Palmer and Amy Seabright!

Congratulations to Ben Palmer and Amy Seabright!


RS200 National Champions. Full report, results and photo gallery online now
Posted: 03/09/2017 09:01:00
More information on Volvo Noble Marine RS200 Nationals - Results after Day 3

Volvo Noble Marine RS200 Nationals - Results after Day 3


The reports and results after day 3 of the Volvo Noble Marine RS200 Nationals are available.
Posted: 30/08/2017 12:53:00

Volvo Noble Marine RS200 Nationals 2017


Results for days 1-3
Posted: 29/08/2017 20:07:00
More information on Volvo Noble Marine RS200 Nationals - Magnificent Social Programme

Volvo Noble Marine RS200 Nationals - Magnificent Social Programme


Brought to you by our Magnificent Social Team - Rheanna and Claudia
Posted: 18/08/2017 07:56:00
More information on Volvo Noble Marine RS200 Nationals - Runners and Riders

Volvo Noble Marine RS200 Nationals - Runners and Riders


The excitement is palpable as teams gear up for the 100 strong RS200 National Championships, Emma Hivey looks at who is in with a shot at the title
Posted: 17/08/2017 08:40:00
More information on RS Clothing - order now for August delivery

RS Clothing - order now for August delivery


Please order your RS clothing by 14th August for delivery during August
Posted: 08/08/2017 15:11:00

Latest Results

13/05/2017
13/05/2017
Staunton Harold SC
27/10/2017
27/10/2017
Chew Valley Lake SC
07/10/2017
07/10/2017
Sprints and AGM
Helensburgh SC
14/10/2017
14/10/2017
Budworth SC
07/10/2017
08/10/2017
Brightlingsea SC
23/09/2017
23/09/2017
Burghfield SC
30/09/2017
30/09/2017
Starcross YC
02/09/2017
03/09/2017
Dalgety Bay SC
08/09/2017
08/09/2017
Helly Hanson RS200 Irish Southern Champs
Greystones SC
26/08/2017
31/08/2016
Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Championship
Tenby SC
05/08/2017
05/08/2017
Aldeburgh YC

RS200 Clubs

Please login or register to update or add your latest club details.
 
ClubFleet Size
Clubs with fleet values entered
Hayling Island SC68
Itchenor SC45
Parkstone YC35
Wembley SC25
Papercourt SC20
Waldringfield16
Bristol Corinthian YC15
Burghfield SC15
Chew Valley Lake SC14
Starcross YC14
Staunton Harold SC14
Largs SC13
Queen Mary SC13
Frensham Pond SC12
Yorkshire Dales SC12
Budworth SC10
Island Barn SC10
Middle Nene Sailing Club10
Northampton SC10
South Cerney SC9
Isle of Man YC7
East Lothian YC6
Exe SC6
Grafham Water SC6
Killaloe Sailing Club6
Thornbury SC6
Alton Water5
Bassenthwaite SC5
Coniston SC5
Helensburgh SC5
Bowmoor SC4
Brightlingsea SC4
Downs SC4
Leigh & Lowton SC4
Llandegfedd SC3
Milton Keynes SC3
Mounts Bay SC3
Netley SC3
Silverwing SC3
Tenby SC3
YC Carnac, Brittany3
Arun YC2
Bartley SC2
Blackwater SC2
Emberton Park S C2
Lee on the Solent SC2
Locks SC2
Maidenhead SC2
Notts County SC2
Royal Lymington YC2
Saltash SC2
Scaling Dam SC2
Warsash SC2
Whitefriars SC2
Castle Cove SC1
Combs SC1
Gurnard SC1
Invergordon Boating Club1
Lyme Regis SC1
Manor Park SC1
Mudeford SC1
Oxford SC1
Paignton SC1
Plymouth Youth Sailing, Mount Batten Centre1
Prestwick SC1
Restronguet SC1
Shustoke Sailing Club1
Snettisham Beach SC1
Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC0
Aldeburgh YC0
Aldenham SC0
Aquavitesse, The Netherlands0
ASN Quiberon0
Bala Lake SC0
Beer SC0
Bewl Valley SC0
Bexhill SC0
Bough Beech SC0
Brancaster Staithe SC0
Brassemermeer, NED0
Brighton SC0
Brixham YC0
Brno0
Broadstairs SC0
Calshot SC0
Cardiff Bay YC0
CARRICKFERGUS SAILING CLUB0
Carsington Sailing Club0
Carsington SC0
Chanonry SC0
Chester SC0
Chichester YC0
Christchurch SC0
Club Nautic St. Feliu de Guixols0
Club Nautique de Rennes0
Coleraine Yacht Club0
Cushendall Sailing & Boating Club0
Dalgety Bay SC0
Datchet Water SC0
Dell Quay SC0
DOSC Dubai Offshore SC0
Dovey YC0
Draycote Water SC0
Durleigh SC0
Eastbourne Sovereign SC0
Elton SC0
Emsworth0
Fisherrow YC0
Fishers Green SC0
Glossop SC0
Grafham Water SC0
Great Yarmouth & Gorleston SC0
Hardway Sailing Club0
Haversham SC0
Hawley Lake SC0
Hickling Broad SC0
Highcliffe SC0
Hillhead SC0
Hykeham SC0
Hythe & Saltwood SC0
Island Barn Reservoir SC0
King George SC0
La Baule, France0
La Bruinisse, the Netherlands0
Lancing Sailing Club0
Lancing SC0
Langstone Sailing club0
Largo Bay SC0
Leigh on Sea SC0
Lipno lake, Cerna v Posumavi0
Loch Lomond SC0
Loch Tummel SC0
Lochaber YC0
Lymington Town SC0
Machacsky Za0
Machacsky Zapich0
Marconi Sailing Club0
Margate YC0
Medemblik SC0
Medway YC0
Mengham Rythe SC0
Minorca Sailing0
Nechranice0
Newhaven & Seaford SC0
Nieuwpoort0
North Devon YC0
Nove Mlyny0
Pagham YC0
Pembrokeshire YC0
Penzance SC0
Percuil SC0
Pevensey Bay SC0
Port Dinorwic SC0
Port Edgar YC0
Portchester SC0
Portishead Yacht & Sailing Club0
Portsmouth SC0
Reeuwijkse Plas, NED0
Royal Brighton YC0
Royal Findhorn YC0
Royal Forth YC0
Royal North of Ireland yacht Club0
Royal North of Ireland YC0
Royal Tay YC0
Royal Torbay YC0
Royal Windermere YC0
Rutland SC0
Salcombe YC0
Scharendijke, NED0
Shoreham SC0
South Caernarvonshire YC0
South Shields SC0
South Windermere SC0
Spinnaker SC0
St Andrews SC0
St Ives SC0
St Marys Loch SC0
St Mawes SC0
Starcross SC0
Stewartby Watersports Sailing Club0
Stockholm RS800 Group0
Stokes Bay SC0
Sully SC0
Swanage SC0
Tata Steel SC0
Tees & Hartlepool Yacht Club0
Teignmouth YC0
Thorney Island SC0
Towy Boat Club0
Travemunder Woche0
Tynemouth Sailing Club0
Ullswater YC0
Up River Yacht Club0
Waveney and Oulton YC0
Weir Wood SC0
Welton Sailing Club0
Weston SC0
Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy0
Weymouth SC0
Whitstable YC0
Wormit Boating Club0
Yarmouth SC0
Clubs with No values entered
Attenborough SC
Bala Sailing Club
Ballyholme YC
Black Rock YC
Burnham on Crouch Sailing Club
Burnham SC
Cercle Nautique de Loctudy
Circolo vela Bellano
Circolo vela Torbole
Club Nautic D'Arenys de Mar, Spain
Club Nutic SArenal, Mallorca
Cumbraes SC
Delph SC
Derwent Reservoir SC
Dun Laoghaire
Felpham SC
Filey SC
Findhorn SC
Fraglia vela Riva
Galway Bay SC
Gottskar Sweden
Gravedona, Lake Como
Greystones SC
Hollingworth SC
Howth YC
Hyeres
International Sailing Center, Medemblik
L'Estartit, Spain
Lac du Der
Lac du Monteynard, France
Lake Lipno, Prague
Langstone Harbour SC
Lipno Lake, Hrdoňov
Lipno, Czech Republic
Llandudno SC
Loch Earn SC
Loch Tay SC
Mayflower SC
Middle Nene SC
Nieuwpoort Havengeul
Penarth SC
Poole Yacht Club
Pwllheli SC
Roadford SC
Royal Corinthian Yacht Club Burnham on Crouch
Royal Cork YC
Royal Cornwall YC
Schull, West Cork
Segelsallskapet Kaparen, Gottskar, Sweden
Seglergemeinschaft am Muggelsee e.V. BERLIN
Sheffield Viking SC
St Raphael
Stone SC
The Netherlands, Venue t.b.c.
W.V. Aalsmeer

Contacts

Robbie O'Sullivan
Irish Representative

Contact Robbie O'Sullivan
Matt Morson
Scottish Tour Co-ordinator

Contact Matt Morson
Claudia Wilson
Social Media and Social Rep

Contact Claudia Wilson
Vacant
UK Chairman
Sally Campbell
UK Secretary

Contact Sally Campbell
John McKelvie
Event Rep

Contact John McKelvie
Rheanna Pavey
Social Secretary

Contact Rheanna Pavey
Rob Henderson
Gold Fleet and Technical Rep

Contact Rob Henderson
Will Taylor
Social Media Rep

Contact Will Taylor
Kevin Druce
Coaching & Bronze Fleet Rep

Contact Kevin Druce
James Williams
Youth Rep

Contact James Williams
Jack Vincent
Youth Rep

Contact Jack Vincent
Pete Vincent
South West Area Rep

Contact Pete Vincent
John Teague
SW Ugly Tour Coordinator

Contact John Teague
Jon Ward
Northern Event Coordinator

Contact Jon Ward
Erica Caswell
RS200 Northern Youth Squad Co-ordinator

Contact Erica Caswell
Julian Bradley
RS200 SEAS Rep & Events Reports

Contact Julian Bradley
Heather Chipperfield
International Secretary

Contact Heather Chipperfield
Mike Saul
Northern Rep & Builders Rep

Contact Mike Saul
Joanne Boutle
Membership Secretary

Contact Joanne Boutle
Robin Parsons
Eastern Rep

Contact Robin Parsons
Harry Roome
Treasurer

Contact Harry Roome
Matt Morson
Scottish Representative

Contact Matt Morson
Chunky
Webmaster

Contact Chunky
Emma Hivey
Results Rep

Contact Emma Hivey

Specifications

Length: 4000mm / 13ft
Beam: 1830mm / 6ft
Draft: 1130mm
Hull weight: 78kg / 172lb
Sailing weight: 114kg / 251lb
Mainsail: 9.13m2 Mylar fully battened
Jib: 2.76m2 Dacron
Kite: 8.29m2 / 89sq ft. Twin patch cross cut spinnaker

Hull construction: Polyester GRP with Coremat
Foils: Pivoting centreboard and rudder. GRP and foam composite
Mast: Aluminium alloy
Boom: Aluminium alloy
Bowsprit: Aluminium alloy

Designer: Phil Morrison
PYs: 1047
1090 (No spinnaker)
Other info:

PY number verified 9 March 2017 see: http://www.rya.org.uk/racing/Pages/portsmouthyardstick.aspx

Partners

Noble Marine InsuranceVolvo
RS SailingHarkenMinorca SailingMagic MarineRS Sailing Store2ndhanddinghies.comForward WIP